Red Tulip vs Iron Ore

Red TulipBenjamin MoorevsIron OreSherwin-WilliamsΔE 67.9Very different colors

Where Red Tulip belongs to Benjamin Moore's range, Iron Ore is a Sherwin-Williams color. Red Tulip reads as pink-red, while Iron Ore reads as grey — two distinct hue families, not close cousins. Red Tulip (LRV 22) reflects noticeably more light than Iron Ore (LRV 6), a difference of 16 points that becomes especially apparent in rooms with limited natural light. Red Tulip runs red while Iron Ore is decidedly neutral, which means they'll respond very differently to warm vs cool light sources. With a ΔE of 67.9, the contrast is hard to miss. These aren't variations on a theme — they're two different answers to the same question. Below, 5 simulated room previews show how each color reads at scale — real-room photos will be added as they become available.

Color Details

Red Tulip
Benjamin Moore · 2000-30
Hex#E04C5B
LRV21.8
BrandBenjamin Moore
Number2000-30
UndertoneRed
TemperatureWarm
BrightnessDark
Iron Ore
Sherwin-Williams · 7069
Hex#434341
LRV5.5
BrandSherwin-Williams
Number7069
Undertone
TemperatureNeutral
BrightnessDark

Red Tulip vs Iron Ore Simulated Comparison

5 simulated room previews — drag the slider on each to see Red Tulip on one side and Iron Ore on the other.

Bathroom
Bedroom
House
Kitchen Cabinets
Living Room

Digital color is approximate. These simulations are generated from the manufacturer's hex values and overlaid on grayscale room photos — your screen's calibration, brightness, and viewing angle all affect how they render. Before committing to either color, test physical samples in your own space under the light you actually live with.

More Red Tulip comparisons

See how Red Tulip stacks up against other well-photographed colors across different brands and tones.

White Dove
Red Tulip
White Dove
Benjamin Moore
Red Tulip
2000-30 · LRV 22

At LRV 83 vs 22, White Dove is decisively the brighter choice.

Ammonite
Red Tulip
Ammonite
Benjamin Moore
Red Tulip
2000-30 · LRV 22
Farrow & Ball
Ammonite
LRV 69

Ammonite reflects far more light (LRV 69 vs 22), opening up a space where Red Tulip encloses it.

Purbeck Stone
Red Tulip
Purbeck Stone
Benjamin Moore
Red Tulip
2000-30 · LRV 22

Purbeck Stone reflects far more light (LRV 52 vs 22), opening up a space where Red Tulip encloses it.

Evergreen Fog
Red Tulip
Evergreen Fog
Benjamin Moore
Red Tulip
2000-30 · LRV 22

Evergreen Fog reads slightly lighter (LRV 30 vs 22), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms.

Mizzle
Red Tulip
Mizzle
Benjamin Moore
Red Tulip
2000-30 · LRV 22
Farrow & Ball
Mizzle
LRV 52

At LRV 52 vs 22, Mizzle is decisively the brighter choice.

Agreeable Gray
Red Tulip
Agreeable Gray
Benjamin Moore
Red Tulip
2000-30 · LRV 22

Agreeable Gray reflects far more light (LRV 60 vs 22), opening up a space where Red Tulip encloses it.

Accessible Beige
Red Tulip
Accessible Beige
Benjamin Moore
Red Tulip
2000-30 · LRV 22

At LRV 58 vs 22, Accessible Beige is decisively the brighter choice.

Denim Drift
Red Tulip
Denim Drift
Benjamin Moore
Red Tulip
2000-30 · LRV 22

A 5-point LRV gap (27 vs 22) makes Denim Drift the marginally brighter of the two.

French Gray
Red Tulip
French Gray
Benjamin Moore
Red Tulip
2000-30 · LRV 22

French Gray reflects far more light (LRV 43 vs 22), opening up a space where Red Tulip encloses it.

Naval
Red Tulip
Naval
Benjamin Moore
Red Tulip
2000-30 · LRV 22
Sherwin-Williams
Naval
LRV 4

Red Tulip reflects far more light (LRV 22 vs 4), opening up a space where Naval encloses it.

Tranquil Dawn
Red Tulip
Tranquil Dawn
Benjamin Moore
Red Tulip
2000-30 · LRV 22

At LRV 55 vs 22, Tranquil Dawn is decisively the brighter choice.

Bancha
Red Tulip
Bancha
Benjamin Moore
Red Tulip
2000-30 · LRV 22
Farrow & Ball
Bancha
LRV 13

A 9-point LRV gap (22 vs 13) makes Red Tulip the marginally brighter of the two.

Hardwick White
Red Tulip
Hardwick White
Benjamin Moore
Red Tulip
2000-30 · LRV 22

At LRV 44 vs 22, Hardwick White is decisively the brighter choice.

Pure White
Red Tulip
Pure White
Benjamin Moore
Red Tulip
2000-30 · LRV 22

Pure White reflects far more light (LRV 84 vs 22), opening up a space where Red Tulip encloses it.

Artichoke
Red Tulip
Artichoke
Benjamin Moore
Red Tulip
2000-30 · LRV 22
Sherwin-Williams
Artichoke
LRV 21

With LRVs of 22 and 21, the two reflect almost the same amount of light.

Balboa Mist
Balboa Mist
Red Tulip
Benjamin Moore
Red Tulip
2000-30 · LRV 22

At LRV 66 vs 22, Balboa Mist is decisively the brighter choice.

Shoji White
Red Tulip
Shoji White
Benjamin Moore
Red Tulip
2000-30 · LRV 22

At LRV 74 vs 22, Shoji White is decisively the brighter choice.

Snowbound
Red Tulip
Snowbound
Benjamin Moore
Red Tulip
2000-30 · LRV 22
Sherwin-Williams
Snowbound
LRV 83

At LRV 83 vs 22, Snowbound is decisively the brighter choice.

Pewter Green
Red Tulip
Pewter Green
Benjamin Moore
Red Tulip
2000-30 · LRV 22

A 10-point LRV gap (22 vs 12) makes Red Tulip the marginally brighter of the two.

Skimming Stone
Red Tulip
Skimming Stone
Benjamin Moore
Red Tulip
2000-30 · LRV 22

At LRV 68 vs 22, Skimming Stone is decisively the brighter choice.

Dix Blue
Red Tulip
Dix Blue
Benjamin Moore
Red Tulip
2000-30 · LRV 22
Farrow & Ball
Dix Blue
LRV 41

Dix Blue reflects far more light (LRV 41 vs 22), opening up a space where Red Tulip encloses it.

Calamine
Red Tulip
Calamine
Benjamin Moore
Red Tulip
2000-30 · LRV 22
Farrow & Ball
Calamine
LRV 68

Calamine reflects far more light (LRV 68 vs 22), opening up a space where Red Tulip encloses it.

Treron
Red Tulip
Treron
Benjamin Moore
Red Tulip
2000-30 · LRV 22
Farrow & Ball
Treron
LRV 25

Treron reads slightly lighter (LRV 25 vs 22), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms.

Vintage Vogue
Red Tulip
Vintage Vogue
Benjamin Moore
Red Tulip
2000-30 · LRV 22

A 10-point LRV gap (22 vs 12) makes Red Tulip the marginally brighter of the two.

Saybrook Sage
Red Tulip
Saybrook Sage
Benjamin Moore
Red Tulip
2000-30 · LRV 22

At LRV 45 vs 22, Saybrook Sage is decisively the brighter choice.

Pale Green
Red Tulip
Pale Green
Benjamin Moore
Red Tulip
2000-30 · LRV 22
RAL ClassicClassic
Pale Green
LRV 31

Pale Green reads slightly lighter (LRV 31 vs 22), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms.

Pine Needle
Red Tulip
Pine Needle
Benjamin Moore
Red Tulip
2000-30 · LRV 22

Red Tulip reflects far more light (LRV 22 vs 7), opening up a space where Pine Needle encloses it.

Cement grey
Red Tulip
Cement grey
Benjamin Moore
Red Tulip
2000-30 · LRV 22
RAL ClassicClassic
Cement grey
LRV 24

With LRVs of 24 and 22, the two reflect almost the same amount of light.

Guilford Green
Guilford Green
Red Tulip
Benjamin Moore
Red Tulip
2000-30 · LRV 22

Guilford Green reflects far more light (LRV 57 vs 22), opening up a space where Red Tulip encloses it.

Just Walnut
Red Tulip
Just Walnut
Benjamin Moore
Red Tulip
2000-30 · LRV 22

Just Walnut reflects far more light (LRV 72 vs 22), opening up a space where Red Tulip encloses it.