Fussy Pink vs Pink Moment paint color comparison

Fussy Pink vs Pink Moment

Both from Sherwin-Williams's palette. Both sit in the pink-red family, which is useful context if you're narrowing within a single hue direction. Fussy Pink (LRV 47) reflects noticeably more light than Pink Moment (LRV 44), a difference of 3 points that becomes especially apparent in rooms with limited natural light. Fussy Pink runs cool while Pink Moment is decidedly warm, which means they'll respond very differently to warm vs cool light sources. The ΔE 7.8 gap is real but not dramatic — close enough to use together, distinct enough to matter as a choice. Below, 5 simulated room previews show how each color reads at scale — real-room photos will be added as they become available.

Color Details

Fussy Pink
Sherwin-Williams · 6853
LRV46.6
BrandSherwin-Williams
Number6853
Undertone
TemperatureCool
BrightnessMedium
Pink Moment
Sherwin-Williams · 6857
LRV43.9
BrandSherwin-Williams
Number6857
Undertone
TemperatureWarm
BrightnessMedium

Fussy Pink vs Pink Moment Simulated Comparison

5 simulated room previews — drag the slider on each to see Fussy Pink on one side and Pink Moment on the other.

Bathroom
Bedroom
House
Kitchen Cabinets
Living Room

Digital color is approximate. These simulations are generated from the manufacturer's hex values and overlaid on grayscale room photos — your screen's calibration, brightness, and viewing angle all affect how they render. Before committing to either color, test physical samples in your own space under the light you actually live with.

More Fussy Pink comparisons

See how Fussy Pink stacks up against other well-photographed colors across different brands and tones.

Ammonite
Fussy Pink
Ammonite
Fussy Pink
Farrow & Ball
Ammonite
LRV 69
Sherwin-Williams
Fussy Pink
6853 · LRV 47

At LRV 69 vs 47, Ammonite is decisively the brighter choice.

White Dove
Fussy Pink
White Dove
Fussy Pink
Sherwin-Williams
Fussy Pink
6853 · LRV 47

White Dove reflects far more light (LRV 83 vs 47), opening up a space where Fussy Pink encloses it.

Fussy Pink
Iron Ore
Fussy Pink
Iron Ore
Sherwin-Williams
Fussy Pink
6853 · LRV 47

Fussy Pink reflects far more light (LRV 47 vs 6), opening up a space where Iron Ore encloses it.

Purbeck Stone
Fussy Pink
Purbeck Stone
Fussy Pink
Sherwin-Williams
Fussy Pink
6853 · LRV 47

A 5-point LRV gap (52 vs 47) makes Purbeck Stone the marginally brighter of the two.

Evergreen Fog
Fussy Pink
Evergreen Fog
Fussy Pink
Sherwin-Williams
Fussy Pink
6853 · LRV 47

At LRV 47 vs 30, Fussy Pink is decisively the brighter choice.

Mizzle
Fussy Pink
Mizzle
Fussy Pink
Farrow & Ball
Mizzle
LRV 52
Sherwin-Williams
Fussy Pink
6853 · LRV 47

Mizzle reads slightly lighter (LRV 52 vs 47), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms.

Agreeable Gray
Fussy Pink
Agreeable Gray
Fussy Pink
Sherwin-Williams
Fussy Pink
6853 · LRV 47

At LRV 60 vs 47, Agreeable Gray is decisively the brighter choice.

Accessible Beige
Fussy Pink
Accessible Beige
Fussy Pink
Sherwin-Williams
Fussy Pink
6853 · LRV 47

Accessible Beige reads slightly lighter (LRV 58 vs 47), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms.

Denim Drift
Fussy Pink
Denim Drift
Fussy Pink
Sherwin-Williams
Fussy Pink
6853 · LRV 47

Fussy Pink reflects far more light (LRV 47 vs 27), opening up a space where Denim Drift encloses it.

French Gray
Fussy Pink
French Gray
Fussy Pink
Sherwin-Williams
Fussy Pink
6853 · LRV 47

A 3-point LRV gap (47 vs 43) makes Fussy Pink the marginally brighter of the two.

Fussy Pink
Naval
Fussy Pink
Naval
Sherwin-Williams
Fussy Pink
6853 · LRV 47
Sherwin-Williams
Naval
LRV 4

At LRV 47 vs 4, Fussy Pink is decisively the brighter choice.

Tranquil Dawn
Fussy Pink
Tranquil Dawn
Fussy Pink
Sherwin-Williams
Fussy Pink
6853 · LRV 47

Tranquil Dawn reads slightly lighter (LRV 55 vs 47), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms.

Bancha
Fussy Pink
Bancha
Fussy Pink
Farrow & Ball
Bancha
LRV 13
Sherwin-Williams
Fussy Pink
6853 · LRV 47

Fussy Pink reflects far more light (LRV 47 vs 13), opening up a space where Bancha encloses it.

Hardwick White
Fussy Pink
Hardwick White
Fussy Pink
Sherwin-Williams
Fussy Pink
6853 · LRV 47

With LRVs of 47 and 44, the two reflect almost the same amount of light.

Fussy Pink
Pure White
Fussy Pink
Pure White
Sherwin-Williams
Fussy Pink
6853 · LRV 47

At LRV 84 vs 47, Pure White is decisively the brighter choice.

Artichoke
Fussy Pink
Artichoke
Fussy Pink
Sherwin-Williams
Artichoke
LRV 21
Sherwin-Williams
Fussy Pink
6853 · LRV 47

At LRV 47 vs 21, Fussy Pink is decisively the brighter choice.

Balboa Mist
Fussy Pink
Balboa Mist
Fussy Pink
Sherwin-Williams
Fussy Pink
6853 · LRV 47

Balboa Mist reflects far more light (LRV 66 vs 47), opening up a space where Fussy Pink encloses it.

Fussy Pink
Shoji White
Fussy Pink
Shoji White
Sherwin-Williams
Fussy Pink
6853 · LRV 47

Shoji White reflects far more light (LRV 74 vs 47), opening up a space where Fussy Pink encloses it.

Fussy Pink
Snowbound
Fussy Pink
Snowbound
Sherwin-Williams
Fussy Pink
6853 · LRV 47
Sherwin-Williams
Snowbound
LRV 83

Snowbound reflects far more light (LRV 83 vs 47), opening up a space where Fussy Pink encloses it.

Pigeon
Fussy Pink
Pigeon
Fussy Pink
Farrow & Ball
Pigeon
LRV 51
Sherwin-Williams
Fussy Pink
6853 · LRV 47

A 4-point LRV gap (51 vs 47) makes Pigeon the marginally brighter of the two.

Fussy Pink
Pewter Green
Fussy Pink
Pewter Green
Sherwin-Williams
Fussy Pink
6853 · LRV 47

Fussy Pink reflects far more light (LRV 47 vs 12), opening up a space where Pewter Green encloses it.

Duck Green
Fussy Pink
Duck Green
Fussy Pink
Sherwin-Williams
Fussy Pink
6853 · LRV 47

Fussy Pink reflects far more light (LRV 47 vs 8), opening up a space where Duck Green encloses it.

Skimming Stone
Fussy Pink
Skimming Stone
Fussy Pink
Sherwin-Williams
Fussy Pink
6853 · LRV 47

Skimming Stone reflects far more light (LRV 68 vs 47), opening up a space where Fussy Pink encloses it.

Dix Blue
Fussy Pink
Dix Blue
Fussy Pink
Farrow & Ball
Dix Blue
LRV 41
Sherwin-Williams
Fussy Pink
6853 · LRV 47

A 6-point LRV gap (47 vs 41) makes Fussy Pink the marginally brighter of the two.

Hicks' Blue
Fussy Pink
Hicks' Blue
Fussy Pink
Sherwin-Williams
Fussy Pink
6853 · LRV 47

Hicks' Blue vs Fussy Pink

Slaked Lime Deep
Fussy Pink
Slaked Lime Deep
Fussy Pink

Slaked Lime Deep vs Fussy Pink

Vintage Vogue
Fussy Pink
Vintage Vogue
Fussy Pink
Sherwin-Williams
Fussy Pink
6853 · LRV 47

Fussy Pink reflects far more light (LRV 47 vs 12), opening up a space where Vintage Vogue encloses it.

Livid
Fussy Pink
Livid
Fussy Pink
Sherwin-Williams
Fussy Pink
6853 · LRV 47

Livid vs Fussy Pink

Saybrook Sage
Fussy Pink
Saybrook Sage
Fussy Pink
Sherwin-Williams
Fussy Pink
6853 · LRV 47

With LRVs of 47 and 45, the two reflect almost the same amount of light.

Pale Green
Fussy Pink
Pale Green
Fussy Pink
RAL ClassicClassic
Pale Green
LRV 31
Sherwin-Williams
Fussy Pink
6853 · LRV 47

At LRV 47 vs 31, Fussy Pink is decisively the brighter choice.