Match Reef Blue

Behr Reef Blue is a mid-tone shade, cool in character with an LRV of 45. The matches below are the closest equivalents available across every brand on Pontata, ranked by ΔE — a perceptual color difference score. A ΔE under 3 is subtle; under 10 is noticeable but harmonious; above 25 means genuinely different colors.

View full Reef Blue color page →
Reef Blue
Behr
Reef Blue
S490-3#93bdcfLRV 45Cool

Closest matches across every brand

One match per brand, ranked by ΔE — a perceptual color difference score calculated from Lab color space values. Lower is closer. Click any card to compare side by side in simulated rooms.

Reef Blue
Reef Blue
Mountain Main
Mountain Main
Reef Blue vs Mountain Main
Behr
Reef Blue
S490-3 · LRV 45
Cloverdale Paint
Mountain Main
0652 · LRV 47

With LRVs of 47 and 45, the two reflect almost the same amount of light. At ΔE 0.9 you'd need them side by side to tell them apart.

Compare ↔ΔE 0.9Imperceptible
Reef Blue
Reef Blue
Daydream
Reef Blue vs Daydream
Behr
Reef Blue
S490-3 · LRV 45
Benjamin Moore
Daydream
CSP-615 · LRV 50

Daydream reads slightly lighter (LRV 50 vs 45), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms. At ΔE 2.0 you'd need them side by side to tell them apart.

Compare ↔ΔE 2.0Subtle
Reef Blue
Speedboat
Reef Blue
Speedboat
Behr
Reef Blue
S490-3 · LRV 45
Behr
Speedboat
M490-3 · LRV 45

With LRVs of 45 and 45, the two reflect almost the same amount of light. At ΔE 2.1 you'd need them side by side to tell them apart.

Compare ↔ΔE 2.1Subtle
Reef Blue
Reef Blue
Crystal Lake
Reef Blue vs Crystal Lake
Behr
Reef Blue
S490-3 · LRV 45
PPG
Crystal Lake
PPG1151-4 · LRV 43

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 45 vs 43), so neither reads brighter in a room. The ΔE 3.8 gap is real but not dramatic — distinct as a choice, harmonious together.

Compare ↔ΔE 3.8Noticeable
Reef Blue
Reef Blue
RAL 670-3
RAL 670-3
Reef Blue vs RAL 670-3
Behr
Reef Blue
S490-3 · LRV 45
RAL EffectEffect
RAL 670-3
RAL 670-3 · LRV 47

With LRVs of 47 and 45, the two reflect almost the same amount of light. At ΔE 4.3 they're clearly different, yet close enough to share a room.

Compare ↔ΔE 4.3Noticeable
Reef Blue
Reef Blue
Royal Regatta 6
Reef Blue vs Royal Regatta 6
Behr
Reef Blue
S490-3 · LRV 45
Dulux
Royal Regatta 6
10BB 50/177 · LRV 50

A 5-point LRV gap (50 vs 45) makes Royal Regatta 6 the marginally brighter of the two. The ΔE 4.4 gap is real but not dramatic — distinct as a choice, harmonious together.

Compare ↔ΔE 4.4Noticeable
Reef Blue
Reef Blue
Porch Ceiling
Reef Blue vs Porch Ceiling
Behr
Reef Blue
S490-3 · LRV 45
Sherwin-Williams
Porch Ceiling
9063 · LRV 53

Porch Ceiling reads slightly lighter (LRV 53 vs 45), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms. At ΔE 4.5 they're clearly different, yet close enough to share a room.

Compare ↔ΔE 4.5Noticeable
Reef Blue
Reef Blue
V356
Reef Blue vs V356
Behr
Reef Blue
S490-3 · LRV 45
Tikkurila
V356
V356 · LRV 48

With LRVs of 48 and 45, the two reflect almost the same amount of light. At ΔE 5.8 they're clearly different, yet close enough to share a room.

Compare ↔ΔE 5.8Noticeable
Reef Blue
Reef Blue
Lulworth Blue
Lulworth Blue
Reef Blue vs Lulworth Blue
Behr
Reef Blue
S490-3 · LRV 45
Farrow & Ball
Lulworth Blue
89 · LRV 45

With LRVs of 45 and 45, the two reflect almost the same amount of light. At ΔE 6.1 they're clearly different, yet close enough to share a room.

Compare ↔ΔE 6.1Noticeable
Reef Blue
Reef Blue
Teal Zen
Teal Zen
Reef Blue vs Teal Zen
Behr
Reef Blue
S490-3 · LRV 45
Jotun
Teal Zen
4423 · LRV 47

With LRVs of 47 and 45, the two reflect almost the same amount of light. At ΔE 8.2 they're clearly different, yet close enough to share a room.

Compare ↔ΔE 8.2Noticeable
Reef Blue
Reef Blue
Sky Blue
Sky Blue
Reef Blue vs Sky Blue
Behr
Reef Blue
S490-3 · LRV 45
Little Greene
Sky Blue
103 · LRV 61

At LRV 61 vs 45, Sky Blue is decisively the brighter choice. The ΔE 9.4 gap is real but not dramatic — distinct as a choice, harmonious together.

Compare ↔ΔE 9.4Noticeable
Reef Blue
Reef Blue
Driftwood Blues
Driftwood Blues
Reef Blue vs Driftwood Blues
Behr
Reef Blue
S490-3 · LRV 45
Valspar
Driftwood Blues
V138-3 · LRV 46

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 46 vs 45), so neither reads brighter in a room. A ΔE of 10.6 puts them firmly in different territory — a strong contrast if combined.

Compare ↔ΔE 10.6Distinct
Reef Blue
Reef Blue
Pastel turquoise
Pastel turquoise
Reef Blue vs Pastel turquoise
Behr
Reef Blue
S490-3 · LRV 45
RAL ClassicClassic
Pastel turquoise
RAL 6034 · LRV 39

A 6-point LRV gap (45 vs 39) makes Reef Blue the marginally brighter of the two. A ΔE of 13.3 puts them firmly in different territory — a strong contrast if combined.

Compare ↔ΔE 13.3Distinct
Reef Blue
Reef Blue
S 3010-R80B
S 3010-R80B
Reef Blue vs S 3010-R80B
Behr
Reef Blue
S490-3 · LRV 45
NCS
S 3010-R80B
S 3010-R80B · LRV 36

A 9-point LRV gap (45 vs 36) makes Reef Blue the marginally brighter of the two. A ΔE of 13.4 puts them firmly in different territory — a strong contrast if combined.

Compare ↔ΔE 13.4Distinct