Match Sculptor Clay

Behr Sculptor Clay is a mid-tone shade, warm in character with an LRV of 55. The matches below are the closest equivalents available across every brand on Pontata, ranked by ΔE — a perceptual color difference score. A ΔE under 3 is subtle; under 10 is noticeable but harmonious; above 25 means genuinely different colors.

View full Sculptor Clay color page →
Sculptor Clay
Behr
Sculptor Clay
PPU5-08#ccc3b4LRV 55Warm

Closest matches across every brand

One match per brand, ranked by ΔE — a perceptual color difference score calculated from Lab color space values. Lower is closer. Click any card to compare side by side in simulated rooms.

Sculptor Clay
Sculptor Clay
Smokey Taupe
Smokey Taupe
Sculptor Clay vs Smokey Taupe
Behr
Sculptor Clay
PPU5-08 · LRV 55
Benjamin Moore
Smokey Taupe
983 · LRV 55

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 55 vs 55), so neither reads brighter in a room. A ΔE of 0.4 means the difference barely reads in a finished room.

Compare ↔ΔE 0.4Imperceptible
Sculptor Clay
Sculptor Clay
Crispy Crumble
Crispy Crumble
Sculptor Clay vs Crispy Crumble
Behr
Sculptor Clay
PPU5-08 · LRV 55
Dulux
Crispy Crumble
30YY 58/082 · LRV 58

With LRVs of 58 and 55, the two reflect almost the same amount of light. At ΔE 0.7 you'd need them side by side to tell them apart.

Compare ↔ΔE 0.7Imperceptible
Sculptor Clay
Sculptor Clay
Slumber Sloth
Sculptor Clay vs Slumber Sloth
Behr
Sculptor Clay
PPU5-08 · LRV 55
Sherwin-Williams
Slumber Sloth
9606 · LRV 56

With LRVs of 56 and 55, the two reflect almost the same amount of light. At ΔE 0.7 you'd need them side by side to tell them apart.

Compare ↔ΔE 0.7Imperceptible
Sculptor Clay
Sculptor Clay
Synchronicity
Synchronicity
Sculptor Clay vs Synchronicity
Behr
Sculptor Clay
PPU5-08 · LRV 55
PPG
Synchronicity
PPG1021-2 · LRV 57

With LRVs of 57 and 55, the two reflect almost the same amount of light. At ΔE 0.9 you'd need them side by side to tell them apart.

Compare ↔ΔE 0.9Imperceptible
Sculptor Clay
Sculptor Clay
Antique White
Antique White
Sculptor Clay vs Antique White
Behr
Sculptor Clay
PPU5-08 · LRV 55
Jotun
Antique White
1016 · LRV 56

With LRVs of 56 and 55, the two reflect almost the same amount of light. At ΔE 0.9 you'd need them side by side to tell them apart.

Compare ↔ΔE 0.9Imperceptible
Sculptor Clay
Sculptor Clay
Muscovite
Sculptor Clay vs Muscovite
Behr
Sculptor Clay
PPU5-08 · LRV 55
Tikkurila
Muscovite
X484 · LRV 54

With LRVs of 55 and 54, the two reflect almost the same amount of light. At ΔE 1.1 you'd need them side by side to tell them apart.

Compare ↔ΔE 1.1Subtle
Sculptor Clay
Sculptor Clay
S 2005-Y20R
Sculptor Clay vs S 2005-Y20R
Behr
Sculptor Clay
PPU5-08 · LRV 55
NCS
S 2005-Y20R
S 2005-Y20R · LRV 55

With LRVs of 55 and 55, the two reflect almost the same amount of light. At ΔE 1.1 you'd need them side by side to tell them apart.

Compare ↔ΔE 1.1Subtle
Sculptor Clay
Sculptor Clay
Seashell
Seashell
Sculptor Clay vs Seashell
Behr
Sculptor Clay
PPU5-08 · LRV 55
Cloverdale Paint
Seashell
CA033 · LRV 53

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 55 vs 53), so neither reads brighter in a room. A ΔE of 1.2 means the difference barely reads in a finished room.

Compare ↔ΔE 1.2Subtle
Sculptor Clay
Sculptor Clay
Fescue
Fescue
Sculptor Clay vs Fescue
Behr
Sculptor Clay
PPU5-08 · LRV 55
Little Greene
Fescue
231 · LRV 57

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 57 vs 55), so neither reads brighter in a room. A ΔE of 2.0 means the difference barely reads in a finished room.

Compare ↔ΔE 2.0Subtle
Gravelstone
Sculptor Clay
Gravelstone
Sculptor Clay
Behr
Gravelstone
MQ2-50 · LRV 58
Behr
Sculptor Clay
PPU5-08 · LRV 55

Gravelstone reads slightly lighter (LRV 58 vs 55), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms. At ΔE 2.0 you'd need them side by side to tell them apart.

Compare ↔ΔE 2.0Subtle
Sculptor Clay
Sculptor Clay
Clay Figurine
Clay Figurine
Sculptor Clay vs Clay Figurine
Behr
Sculptor Clay
PPU5-08 · LRV 55
Valspar
Clay Figurine
M341 · LRV 54

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 55 vs 54), so neither reads brighter in a room. A ΔE of 2.0 means the difference barely reads in a finished room.

Compare ↔ΔE 2.0Subtle
Sculptor Clay
Sculptor Clay
Elephant's Breath
Elephant's Breath
Sculptor Clay vs Elephant's Breath
Behr
Sculptor Clay
PPU5-08 · LRV 55
Farrow & Ball
Elephant's Breath
229 · LRV 54

With LRVs of 55 and 54, the two reflect almost the same amount of light. At ΔE 2.4 you'd need them side by side to tell them apart.

Compare ↔ΔE 2.4Subtle
Sculptor Clay
Sculptor Clay
RAL 210-1
RAL 210-1
Sculptor Clay vs RAL 210-1
Behr
Sculptor Clay
PPU5-08 · LRV 55
RAL EffectEffect
RAL 210-1
RAL 210-1 · LRV 57

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 57 vs 55), so neither reads brighter in a room. A ΔE of 2.8 means the difference barely reads in a finished room.

Compare ↔ΔE 2.8Subtle
Sculptor Clay
Sculptor Clay
Papyrus white
Papyrus white
Sculptor Clay vs Papyrus white
Behr
Sculptor Clay
PPU5-08 · LRV 55
RAL ClassicClassic
Papyrus white
RAL 9018 · LRV 59

Papyrus white reads slightly lighter (LRV 59 vs 55), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms. At ΔE 6.6 they're clearly different, yet close enough to share a room.

Compare ↔ΔE 6.6Noticeable