Match Soaring Sky

Behr Soaring Sky is a light-reflective shade, cool in character with an LRV of 62. The matches below are ranked by ΔE, a perceptual color-difference score.

View full Soaring Sky color page →
Soaring Sky
Behr
Soaring Sky
S530-1#c4d1ddLRV 62Cool

Closest matches across every brand

One match per brand, ranked by ΔE — a perceptual color difference score calculated from Lab color space values. Lower is closer. Click any card to compare side by side in simulated rooms.

Soaring Sky
Soaring Sky
Lake Placid
Soaring Sky vs Lake Placid
Behr
Soaring Sky
S530-1 · LRV 62
Benjamin Moore
Lake Placid
827 · LRV 65

With LRVs of 65 and 62, the two reflect almost the same amount of light. At ΔE 0.7 you'd need them side by side to tell them apart.

Compare ↔ΔE 0.7Imperceptible
Monet
Monet
Soaring Sky
Soaring Sky
Monet vs Soaring Sky
Behr
Monet
PPU15-17 · LRV 61
Behr
Soaring Sky
S530-1 · LRV 62

With LRVs of 62 and 61, the two reflect almost the same amount of light. At ΔE 0.9 you'd need them side by side to tell them apart.

Compare ↔ΔE 0.9Imperceptible
Soaring Sky
Soaring Sky
Stratosphere
Soaring Sky vs Stratosphere
Behr
Soaring Sky
S530-1 · LRV 62
PPG
Stratosphere
PPG1162-2 · LRV 65

A 3-point LRV gap (65 vs 62) makes Stratosphere the marginally brighter of the two. A ΔE of 1.0 means the difference barely reads in a finished room.

Compare ↔ΔE 1.0Subtle
Soaring Sky
Soaring Sky
Atmospheric Pressure
Atmospheric Pressure
Soaring Sky vs Atmospheric Pressure
Behr
Soaring Sky
S530-1 · LRV 62
Cloverdale Paint
Atmospheric Pressure
0587 · LRV 63

With LRVs of 63 and 62, the two reflect almost the same amount of light. At ΔE 1.3 you'd need them side by side to tell them apart.

Compare ↔ΔE 1.3Subtle
Soaring Sky
Soaring Sky
Icelandic
Icelandic
Soaring Sky vs Icelandic
Behr
Soaring Sky
S530-1 · LRV 62
Sherwin-Williams
Icelandic
6526 · LRV 67

Icelandic reads slightly lighter (LRV 67 vs 62), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms. At ΔE 2.9 you'd need them side by side to tell them apart.

Compare ↔ΔE 2.9Subtle
Soaring Sky
Soaring Sky
Alladin
Alladin
Soaring Sky vs Alladin
Behr
Soaring Sky
S530-1 · LRV 62
Jotun
Alladin
4468 · LRV 59

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 62 vs 59), so neither reads brighter in a room. The ΔE 3.0 gap is real but not dramatic — distinct as a choice, harmonious together.

Compare ↔ΔE 3.0Noticeable
Soaring Sky
Kakelugn
Soaring Sky
Kakelugn
Behr
Soaring Sky
S530-1 · LRV 62

At ΔE 3.2 they're clearly different, yet close enough to share a room.

Compare ↔ΔE 3.2Noticeable
Soaring Sky
Soaring Sky
Mineral Mist
Mineral Mist
Soaring Sky vs Mineral Mist
Behr
Soaring Sky
S530-1 · LRV 62
Dulux
Mineral Mist
01BB 69/098 · LRV 69

Mineral Mist reads slightly lighter (LRV 69 vs 62), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms. At ΔE 3.4 they're clearly different, yet close enough to share a room.

Compare ↔ΔE 3.4Noticeable
Soaring Sky
Soaring Sky
RAL 180-2
RAL 180-2
Soaring Sky vs RAL 180-2
Behr
Soaring Sky
S530-1 · LRV 62
RAL EffectEffect
RAL 180-2
RAL 180-2 · LRV 58

A 4-point LRV gap (62 vs 58) makes Soaring Sky the marginally brighter of the two. The ΔE 3.6 gap is real but not dramatic — distinct as a choice, harmonious together.

Compare ↔ΔE 3.6Noticeable
Soaring Sky
Pale Wedgwood
Soaring Sky
Pale Wedgwood
Behr
Soaring Sky
S530-1 · LRV 62

At ΔE 3.7 they're clearly different, yet close enough to share a room.

Compare ↔ΔE 3.7Noticeable
Soaring Sky
Soaring Sky
G489
Soaring Sky vs G489
Behr
Soaring Sky
S530-1 · LRV 62
Tikkurila
G489
G489 · LRV 59

With LRVs of 62 and 59, the two reflect almost the same amount of light. At ΔE 3.8 they're clearly different, yet close enough to share a room.

Compare ↔ΔE 3.8Noticeable
Soaring Sky
Soaring Sky
S 0515-R80B
S 0515-R80B
Soaring Sky vs S 0515-R80B
Behr
Soaring Sky
S530-1 · LRV 62
NCS
S 0515-R80B
S 0515-R80B · LRV 71

S 0515-R80B reads slightly lighter (LRV 71 vs 62), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms. At ΔE 4.5 they're clearly different, yet close enough to share a room.

Compare ↔ΔE 4.5Noticeable
Soaring Sky
Soaring Sky
Gravity
Gravity
Soaring Sky vs Gravity
Behr
Soaring Sky
S530-1 · LRV 62
Valspar
Gravity
4005-1B · LRV 56

A 6-point LRV gap (62 vs 56) makes Soaring Sky the marginally brighter of the two. The ΔE 7.6 gap is real but not dramatic — distinct as a choice, harmonious together.

Compare ↔ΔE 7.6Noticeable
Soaring Sky
Soaring Sky
Telegrey 4
Telegrey 4
Soaring Sky vs Telegrey 4
Behr
Soaring Sky
S530-1 · LRV 62
RAL ClassicClassic
Telegrey 4
RAL 7047 · LRV 59

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 62 vs 59), so neither reads brighter in a room. The ΔE 7.9 gap is real but not dramatic — distinct as a choice, harmonious together.

Compare ↔ΔE 7.9Noticeable