Match First Snowfall

Benjamin Moore First Snowfall is a light-reflective shade, cool in character with an LRV of 74. The matches below are the closest equivalents available across every brand on Pontata, ranked by ΔE — a perceptual color difference score. A ΔE under 3 is subtle; under 10 is noticeable but harmonious; above 25 means genuinely different colors.

View full First Snowfall color page →
First Snowfall
Benjamin Moore
First Snowfall
1618#DAE0E3LRV 74Cool

Closest matches across every brand

One match per brand, ranked by ΔE — a perceptual color difference score calculated from Lab color space values. Lower is closer. Click any card to compare side by side in simulated rooms.

First Snowfall
First Snowfall
Snail Trail
Snail Trail
First Snowfall vs Snail Trail
Benjamin Moore
First Snowfall
1618 · LRV 74
Dulux
Snail Trail
04BB 75/027 · LRV 75

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 75 vs 74), so neither reads brighter in a room. A ΔE of 0.5 means the difference barely reads in a finished room.

Compare ↔ΔE 0.5Imperceptible
First Snowfall
First Snowfall
Seattle Gray
Seattle Gray
First Snowfall vs Seattle Gray
Benjamin Moore
First Snowfall
1618 · LRV 74
Benjamin Moore
Seattle Gray
2130-70 · LRV 73

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 74 vs 73), so neither reads brighter in a room. A ΔE of 0.6 means the difference barely reads in a finished room.

Compare ↔ΔE 0.6Imperceptible
First Snowfall
First Snowfall
Harbor Mist
First Snowfall vs Harbor Mist
Benjamin Moore
First Snowfall
1618 · LRV 74
PPG
Harbor Mist
PPG1160-1 · LRV 75

With LRVs of 75 and 74, the two reflect almost the same amount of light. At ΔE 0.7 you'd need them side by side to tell them apart.

Compare ↔ΔE 0.7Imperceptible
First Snowfall
First Snowfall
Bungalow
First Snowfall vs Bungalow
Benjamin Moore
First Snowfall
1618 · LRV 74
Tikkurila
Bungalow
G500 · LRV 73

With LRVs of 74 and 73, the two reflect almost the same amount of light. At ΔE 0.9 you'd need them side by side to tell them apart.

Compare ↔ΔE 0.9Imperceptible
First Snowfall
First Snowfall
Wind Blown
Wind Blown
First Snowfall vs Wind Blown
Benjamin Moore
First Snowfall
1618 · LRV 74
Cloverdale Paint
Wind Blown
0586 · LRV 76

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 76 vs 74), so neither reads brighter in a room. A ΔE of 1.0 means the difference barely reads in a finished room.

Compare ↔ΔE 1.0Subtle
First Snowfall
First Snowfall
Aura White
Aura White
First Snowfall vs Aura White
Benjamin Moore
First Snowfall
1618 · LRV 74
Sherwin-Williams
Aura White
6532 · LRV 76

With LRVs of 76 and 74, the two reflect almost the same amount of light. At ΔE 1.2 you'd need them side by side to tell them apart.

Compare ↔ΔE 1.2Subtle
Etched Glass
Etched Glass
First Snowfall
First Snowfall
Etched Glass vs First Snowfall
Behr
Etched Glass
MQ3-27 · LRV 75
Benjamin Moore
First Snowfall
1618 · LRV 74

With LRVs of 75 and 74, the two reflect almost the same amount of light. At ΔE 1.8 you'd need them side by side to tell them apart.

Compare ↔ΔE 1.8Subtle
First Snowfall
First Snowfall
Rain Sky
First Snowfall vs Rain Sky
Benjamin Moore
First Snowfall
1618 · LRV 74
Jotun
Rain Sky
4627 · LRV 69

A 4-point LRV gap (74 vs 69) makes First Snowfall the marginally brighter of the two. A ΔE of 2.2 means the difference barely reads in a finished room.

Compare ↔ΔE 2.2Subtle
First Snowfall
First Snowfall
Borrowed Light
Borrowed Light
First Snowfall vs Borrowed Light
Benjamin Moore
First Snowfall
1618 · LRV 74
Farrow & Ball
Borrowed Light
235 · LRV 69

First Snowfall reads slightly lighter (LRV 74 vs 69), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms. At ΔE 2.4 you'd need them side by side to tell them apart.

Compare ↔ΔE 2.4Subtle
First Snowfall
First Snowfall
RAL 860-1
RAL 860-1
First Snowfall vs RAL 860-1
Benjamin Moore
First Snowfall
1618 · LRV 74
RAL EffectEffect
RAL 860-1
RAL 860-1 · LRV 70

First Snowfall reads slightly lighter (LRV 74 vs 70), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms. At ΔE 2.6 you'd need them side by side to tell them apart.

Compare ↔ΔE 2.6Subtle
First Snowfall
First Snowfall
Gauze - Mid
Gauze - Mid
First Snowfall vs Gauze - Mid
Benjamin Moore
First Snowfall
1618 · LRV 74
Little Greene
Gauze - Mid
164 · LRV 79

A 5-point LRV gap (79 vs 74) makes Gauze - Mid the marginally brighter of the two. A ΔE of 2.8 means the difference barely reads in a finished room.

Compare ↔ΔE 2.8Subtle
First Snowfall
First Snowfall
S 1000-N
S 1000-N
First Snowfall vs S 1000-N
Benjamin Moore
First Snowfall
1618 · LRV 74
NCS
S 1000-N
S 1000-N · LRV 74

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 74 vs 74), so neither reads brighter in a room. The ΔE 3.6 gap is real but not dramatic — distinct as a choice, harmonious together.

Compare ↔ΔE 3.6Noticeable
First Snowfall
First Snowfall
Touch of Spring
First Snowfall vs Touch of Spring
Benjamin Moore
First Snowfall
1618 · LRV 74
Valspar
Touch of Spring
T666 · LRV 69

A 5-point LRV gap (74 vs 69) makes First Snowfall the marginally brighter of the two. The ΔE 5.9 gap is real but not dramatic — distinct as a choice, harmonious together.

Compare ↔ΔE 5.9Noticeable
First Snowfall
First Snowfall
Signal White
Signal White
First Snowfall vs Signal White
Benjamin Moore
First Snowfall
1618 · LRV 74
RAL ClassicClassic
Signal White
RAL 9003 · LRV 85

Signal White reads slightly lighter (LRV 85 vs 74), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms. At ΔE 6.2 they're clearly different, yet close enough to share a room.

Compare ↔ΔE 6.2Noticeable