Match Sounds of Nature

Benjamin Moore Sounds of Nature is a light-reflective shade, neutral in character with an LRV of 65. The matches below are ranked by ΔE, a perceptual color-difference score.

View full Sounds of Nature color page →
Sounds of Nature
Benjamin Moore
Sounds of Nature
556#B7E3A0LRV 65Neutral

Closest matches across every brand

One match per brand, ranked by ΔE — a perceptual color difference score calculated from Lab color space values. Lower is closer. Click any card to compare side by side in simulated rooms.

Shimmering Lime
Sounds of Nature
Sounds of Nature
Shimmering Lime vs Sounds of Nature
Benjamin Moore
Shimmering Lime
2030-50 · LRV 69
Benjamin Moore
Sounds of Nature
556 · LRV 65

Shimmering Lime reads slightly lighter (LRV 69 vs 65), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms. At ΔE 3.6 they're clearly different, yet close enough to share a room.

Compare ↔ΔE 3.6Noticeable
Sounds of Nature
Sounds of Nature
Witty Green
Sounds of Nature vs Witty Green
Benjamin Moore
Sounds of Nature
556 · LRV 65
Sherwin-Williams
Witty Green
6929 · LRV 62

A 4-point LRV gap (65 vs 62) makes Sounds of Nature the marginally brighter of the two. The ΔE 4.8 gap is real but not dramatic — distinct as a choice, harmonious together.

Compare ↔ΔE 4.8Noticeable
Sounds of Nature
Sounds of Nature
RAL 230-1
RAL 230-1
Sounds of Nature vs RAL 230-1
Benjamin Moore
Sounds of Nature
556 · LRV 65
RAL EffectEffect
RAL 230-1
RAL 230-1 · LRV 59

Sounds of Nature reads slightly lighter (LRV 65 vs 59), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms. At ΔE 4.9 they're clearly different, yet close enough to share a room.

Compare ↔ΔE 4.9Noticeable
Sounds of Nature
Sounds of Nature
Almost Aloe
Sounds of Nature vs Almost Aloe
Benjamin Moore
Sounds of Nature
556 · LRV 65
PPG
Almost Aloe
PPG1224-5 · LRV 68

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 68 vs 65), so neither reads brighter in a room. The ΔE 8.3 gap is real but not dramatic — distinct as a choice, harmonious together.

Compare ↔ΔE 8.3Noticeable
Sounds of Nature
Sounds of Nature
Green Lime
Green Lime
Sounds of Nature vs Green Lime
Benjamin Moore
Sounds of Nature
556 · LRV 65
Cloverdale Paint
Green Lime
0771 · LRV 66

With LRVs of 66 and 65, the two reflect almost the same amount of light. At ΔE 13.3 these are two genuinely different directions, not variations on a theme.

Compare ↔ΔE 13.3Distinct
Sounds of Nature
Sounds of Nature
Kiwi Crush
Kiwi Crush
Sounds of Nature vs Kiwi Crush
Benjamin Moore
Sounds of Nature
556 · LRV 65
Dulux
Kiwi Crush
10GY 61/449 · LRV 61

Sounds of Nature reads slightly lighter (LRV 65 vs 61), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms. At ΔE 16.4 these are two genuinely different directions, not variations on a theme.

Compare ↔ΔE 16.4Distinct
Sounds of Nature
Sounds of Nature
Pea Green
Pea Green
Sounds of Nature vs Pea Green
Benjamin Moore
Sounds of Nature
556 · LRV 65
Little Greene
Pea Green
91 · LRV 48

At LRV 65 vs 48, Sounds of Nature is decisively the brighter choice. A ΔE of 17.0 puts them firmly in different territory — a strong contrast if combined.

Compare ↔ΔE 17.0Distinct
Sounds of Nature
Sounds of Nature
Timid Absinthe
Sounds of Nature vs Timid Absinthe
Benjamin Moore
Sounds of Nature
556 · LRV 65
Valspar
Timid Absinthe
6003-5B · LRV 72

A 7-point LRV gap (72 vs 65) makes Timid Absinthe the marginally brighter of the two. A ΔE of 18.8 puts them firmly in different territory — a strong contrast if combined.

Compare ↔ΔE 18.8Distinct
Sounds of Nature
Sounds of Nature
Pastel green
Sounds of Nature vs Pastel green
Benjamin Moore
Sounds of Nature
556 · LRV 65
RAL ClassicClassic
Pastel green
RAL 6019 · LRV 58

Sounds of Nature reads slightly lighter (LRV 65 vs 58), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms. At ΔE 19.6 these are two genuinely different directions, not variations on a theme.

Compare ↔ΔE 19.6Distinct
Reviving Green
Reviving Green
Sounds of Nature
Sounds of Nature
Reviving Green vs Sounds of Nature
Behr
Reviving Green
P340-3 · LRV 70
Benjamin Moore
Sounds of Nature
556 · LRV 65

A 5-point LRV gap (70 vs 65) makes Reviving Green the marginally brighter of the two. A ΔE of 20.4 puts them firmly in different territory — a strong contrast if combined.

Compare ↔ΔE 20.4Distinct
Sounds of Nature
Churlish Green
Sounds of Nature
Churlish Green
Benjamin Moore
Sounds of Nature
556 · LRV 65
Farrow & Ball
Churlish Green
251 · LRV 51

Sounds of Nature reflects far more light (LRV 65 vs 51), opening up a space where Churlish Green encloses it. At ΔE 22.6 these are two genuinely different directions, not variations on a theme.

Compare ↔ΔE 22.6Distinct
Sounds of Nature
Sounds of Nature
Pistachio
Pistachio
Sounds of Nature vs Pistachio
Benjamin Moore
Sounds of Nature
556 · LRV 65
Jotun
Pistachio
7386 · LRV 58

Sounds of Nature reads slightly lighter (LRV 65 vs 58), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms. At ΔE 24.2 these are two genuinely different directions, not variations on a theme.

Compare ↔ΔE 24.2Distinct
Sounds of Nature
Sounds of Nature
Nile
Sounds of Nature vs Nile
Benjamin Moore
Sounds of Nature
556 · LRV 65
Tikkurila
Nile
V386 · LRV 52

Sounds of Nature reflects far more light (LRV 65 vs 52), opening up a space where Nile encloses it. At ΔE 25.4 these are two genuinely different directions, not variations on a theme.

Compare ↔ΔE 25.4Very different
Sounds of Nature
Sounds of Nature
S 2010-G50Y
S 2010-G50Y
Sounds of Nature vs S 2010-G50Y
Benjamin Moore
Sounds of Nature
556 · LRV 65
NCS
S 2010-G50Y
S 2010-G50Y · LRV 53

At LRV 65 vs 53, Sounds of Nature is decisively the brighter choice. A ΔE of 29.4 puts them firmly in different territory — a strong contrast if combined.

Compare ↔ΔE 29.4Very different