Match Grape Soda

Cloverdale Paint Grape Soda is a deep, low-reflectance shade with an LRV of 8. The matches below are the closest equivalents available across every brand on Pontata, ranked by ΔE — a perceptual color difference score. A ΔE under 3 is subtle; under 10 is noticeable but harmonious; above 25 means genuinely different colors.

View full Grape Soda color page →
Grape Soda
Cloverdale Paint
Grape Soda
1222#5E4A52LRV 8

Closest matches across every brand

One match per brand, ranked by ΔE — a perceptual color difference score calculated from Lab color space values. Lower is closer. Click any card to compare side by side in simulated rooms.

Camelot
Grape Soda
Grape Soda
Camelot vs Grape Soda
Benjamin Moore
Camelot
CC-4 · LRV 10
Cloverdale Paint
Grape Soda
1222 · LRV 8

With LRVs of 10 and 8, the two reflect almost the same amount of light. At ΔE 1.0 you'd need them side by side to tell them apart.

Compare ↔ΔE 1.0Imperceptible
Grape Soda
Grape Soda
Beetroot
Grape Soda vs Beetroot
Cloverdale Paint
Grape Soda
1222 · LRV 8
Tikkurila
Beetroot
M425 · LRV 8

With LRVs of 8 and 8, the two reflect almost the same amount of light. At ΔE 3.2 they're clearly different, yet close enough to share a room.

Compare ↔ΔE 3.2Noticeable
Grape Soda
Royal Velvet
Grape Soda
Royal Velvet
Cloverdale Paint
Grape Soda
1222 · LRV 8
Cloverdale Paint
Royal Velvet
1306 · LRV 8

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 8 vs 8), so neither reads brighter in a room. The ΔE 3.3 gap is real but not dramatic — distinct as a choice, harmonious together.

Compare ↔ΔE 3.3Noticeable
Grape Soda
Grape Soda
Carob Chip
Carob Chip
Grape Soda vs Carob Chip
Cloverdale Paint
Grape Soda
1222 · LRV 8
PPG
Carob Chip
PPG1047-7 · LRV 8

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 8 vs 8), so neither reads brighter in a room. The ΔE 3.3 gap is real but not dramatic — distinct as a choice, harmonious together.

Compare ↔ΔE 3.3Noticeable
Grape Soda
Grape Soda
Pelt
Pelt
Grape Soda vs Pelt
Cloverdale Paint
Grape Soda
1222 · LRV 8
Farrow & Ball
Pelt
254 · LRV 7

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 8 vs 7), so neither reads brighter in a room. The ΔE 4.9 gap is real but not dramatic — distinct as a choice, harmonious together.

Compare ↔ΔE 4.9Noticeable
Grape Soda
Grape Soda
Plum Brown
Plum Brown
Grape Soda vs Plum Brown
Cloverdale Paint
Grape Soda
1222 · LRV 8
Sherwin-Williams
Plum Brown
6272 · LRV 6

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 8 vs 6), so neither reads brighter in a room. The ΔE 5.4 gap is real but not dramatic — distinct as a choice, harmonious together.

Compare ↔ΔE 5.4Noticeable
Grape Soda
Grape Soda
Mulberry Burst
Mulberry Burst
Grape Soda vs Mulberry Burst
Cloverdale Paint
Grape Soda
1222 · LRV 8
Dulux
Mulberry Burst
10RR 09/150 · LRV 9

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 9 vs 8), so neither reads brighter in a room. The ΔE 7.5 gap is real but not dramatic — distinct as a choice, harmonious together.

Compare ↔ΔE 7.5Noticeable
Grape Soda
Grape Soda
RAL 870-4
RAL 870-4
Grape Soda vs RAL 870-4
Cloverdale Paint
Grape Soda
1222 · LRV 8
RAL EffectEffect
RAL 870-4
RAL 870-4 · LRV 8

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 8 vs 8), so neither reads brighter in a room. The ΔE 7.7 gap is real but not dramatic — distinct as a choice, harmonious together.

Compare ↔ΔE 7.7Noticeable
Grape Soda
Grape Soda
Córdoba
Córdoba
Grape Soda vs Córdoba
Cloverdale Paint
Grape Soda
1222 · LRV 8
Little Greene
Córdoba
277 · LRV 5

A 3-point LRV gap (8 vs 5) makes Grape Soda the marginally brighter of the two. The ΔE 8.6 gap is real but not dramatic — distinct as a choice, harmonious together.

Compare ↔ΔE 8.6Noticeable
Grape Soda
Grape Soda
Wisdom
Wisdom
Grape Soda vs Wisdom
Cloverdale Paint
Grape Soda
1222 · LRV 8
Jotun
Wisdom
20145 · LRV 11

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 11 vs 8), so neither reads brighter in a room. The ΔE 9.1 gap is real but not dramatic — distinct as a choice, harmonious together.

Compare ↔ΔE 9.1Noticeable
Night Club
Night Club
Grape Soda
Grape Soda
Night Club vs Grape Soda
Behr
Night Club
N500-7 · LRV 7
Cloverdale Paint
Grape Soda
1222 · LRV 8

With LRVs of 8 and 7, the two reflect almost the same amount of light. At ΔE 9.6 they're clearly different, yet close enough to share a room.

Compare ↔ΔE 9.6Noticeable
Grape Soda
Grape Soda
S 7500-N
S 7500-N
Grape Soda vs S 7500-N
Cloverdale Paint
Grape Soda
1222 · LRV 8
NCS
S 7500-N
S 7500-N · LRV 8

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 8 vs 8), so neither reads brighter in a room. The ΔE 9.9 gap is real but not dramatic — distinct as a choice, harmonious together.

Compare ↔ΔE 9.9Noticeable
Grape Soda
Grape Soda
Slate grey
Slate grey
Grape Soda vs Slate grey
Cloverdale Paint
Grape Soda
1222 · LRV 8
RAL ClassicClassic
Slate grey
RAL 7015 · LRV 12

A 4-point LRV gap (12 vs 8) makes Slate grey the marginally brighter of the two. A ΔE of 10.0 puts them firmly in different territory — a strong contrast if combined.

Compare ↔ΔE 10.0Distinct
Grape Soda
Grape Soda
Virtuoso
Virtuoso
Grape Soda vs Virtuoso
Cloverdale Paint
Grape Soda
1222 · LRV 8
Valspar
Virtuoso
M215 · LRV 4

Grape Soda reads slightly lighter (LRV 8 vs 4), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms. At ΔE 10.2 these are two genuinely different directions, not variations on a theme.

Compare ↔ΔE 10.2Distinct