Match Palmetto Bluff

Cloverdale Paint Palmetto Bluff is a mid-tone shade with an LRV of 52. The matches below are the closest equivalents available across every brand on Pontata, ranked by ΔE — a perceptual color difference score. A ΔE under 3 is subtle; under 10 is noticeable but harmonious; above 25 means genuinely different colors.

View full Palmetto Bluff color page →
Palmetto Bluff
Cloverdale Paint
Palmetto Bluff
0309#CEBC96LRV 52

Closest matches across every brand

One match per brand, ranked by ΔE — a perceptual color difference score calculated from Lab color space values. Lower is closer. Click any card to compare side by side in simulated rooms.

Palmetto Bluff
Palmetto Bluff
Expance
Expance
Palmetto Bluff vs Expance
Cloverdale Paint
Palmetto Bluff
0309 · LRV 52
Tikkurila
Expance
X394 · LRV 51

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 52 vs 51), so neither reads brighter in a room. A ΔE of 0.7 means the difference barely reads in a finished room.

Compare ↔ΔE 0.7Imperceptible
Palmetto Bluff
Palmetto Bluff
Whole Wheat
Palmetto Bluff vs Whole Wheat
Cloverdale Paint
Palmetto Bluff
0309 · LRV 52
Sherwin-Williams
Whole Wheat
6121 · LRV 48

Palmetto Bluff reads slightly lighter (LRV 52 vs 48), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms. At ΔE 1.3 you'd need them side by side to tell them apart.

Compare ↔ΔE 1.3Subtle
Palmetto Bluff
Palmetto Bluff
Baguette
Palmetto Bluff vs Baguette
Cloverdale Paint
Palmetto Bluff
0309 · LRV 52
PPG
Baguette
PPG12-30 · LRV 49

A 3-point LRV gap (52 vs 49) makes Palmetto Bluff the marginally brighter of the two. A ΔE of 1.5 means the difference barely reads in a finished room.

Compare ↔ΔE 1.5Subtle
Palmetto Bluff
Straw
Palmetto Bluff
Straw
Cloverdale Paint
Palmetto Bluff
0309 · LRV 52
Cloverdale Paint
Straw
CA117 · LRV 51

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 52 vs 51), so neither reads brighter in a room. A ΔE of 1.6 means the difference barely reads in a finished room.

Compare ↔ΔE 1.6Subtle
Blanched Almond
Palmetto Bluff
Palmetto Bluff
Blanched Almond vs Palmetto Bluff
Benjamin Moore
Blanched Almond
1060 · LRV 51
Cloverdale Paint
Palmetto Bluff
0309 · LRV 52

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 52 vs 51), so neither reads brighter in a room. A ΔE of 2.7 means the difference barely reads in a finished room.

Compare ↔ΔE 2.7Subtle
Palmetto Bluff
Palmetto Bluff
Cord
Cord
Palmetto Bluff vs Cord
Cloverdale Paint
Palmetto Bluff
0309 · LRV 52
Farrow & Ball
Cord
16 · LRV 55

A 3-point LRV gap (55 vs 52) makes Cord the marginally brighter of the two. The ΔE 4.0 gap is real but not dramatic — distinct as a choice, harmonious together.

Compare ↔ΔE 4.0Noticeable
Palmetto Bluff
Palmetto Bluff
Wild Wonder
Wild Wonder
Palmetto Bluff vs Wild Wonder
Cloverdale Paint
Palmetto Bluff
0309 · LRV 52
Dulux
Wild Wonder
50YY 49/191 · LRV 49

A 3-point LRV gap (52 vs 49) makes Palmetto Bluff the marginally brighter of the two. The ΔE 4.1 gap is real but not dramatic — distinct as a choice, harmonious together.

Compare ↔ΔE 4.1Noticeable
Palmetto Bluff
Palmetto Bluff
Refined Yellow
Refined Yellow
Palmetto Bluff vs Refined Yellow
Cloverdale Paint
Palmetto Bluff
0309 · LRV 52
Jotun
Refined Yellow
12082 · LRV 44

A 8-point LRV gap (52 vs 44) makes Palmetto Bluff the marginally brighter of the two. The ΔE 4.2 gap is real but not dramatic — distinct as a choice, harmonious together.

Compare ↔ΔE 4.2Noticeable
Palmetto Bluff
Palmetto Bluff
Ivory
Palmetto Bluff vs Ivory
Cloverdale Paint
Palmetto Bluff
0309 · LRV 52
RAL ClassicClassic
Ivory
RAL 1014 · LRV 58

A 6-point LRV gap (58 vs 52) makes Ivory the marginally brighter of the two. The ΔE 5.1 gap is real but not dramatic — distinct as a choice, harmonious together.

Compare ↔ΔE 5.1Noticeable
Palmetto Bluff
Palmetto Bluff
Roman Plaster
Roman Plaster
Palmetto Bluff vs Roman Plaster
Cloverdale Paint
Palmetto Bluff
0309 · LRV 52
Little Greene
Roman Plaster
31 · LRV 44

A 8-point LRV gap (52 vs 44) makes Palmetto Bluff the marginally brighter of the two. The ΔE 5.3 gap is real but not dramatic — distinct as a choice, harmonious together.

Compare ↔ΔE 5.3Noticeable
Palmetto Bluff
Palmetto Bluff
RAL 780-3
RAL 780-3
Palmetto Bluff vs RAL 780-3
Cloverdale Paint
Palmetto Bluff
0309 · LRV 52
RAL EffectEffect
RAL 780-3
RAL 780-3 · LRV 57

A 5-point LRV gap (57 vs 52) makes RAL 780-3 the marginally brighter of the two. The ΔE 5.5 gap is real but not dramatic — distinct as a choice, harmonious together.

Compare ↔ΔE 5.5Noticeable
Mushroom Bisque
Mushroom Bisque
Palmetto Bluff
Palmetto Bluff
Mushroom Bisque vs Palmetto Bluff
Behr
Mushroom Bisque
PPU4-07 · LRV 48
Cloverdale Paint
Palmetto Bluff
0309 · LRV 52

Palmetto Bluff reads slightly lighter (LRV 52 vs 48), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms. At ΔE 5.5 they're clearly different, yet close enough to share a room.

Compare ↔ΔE 5.5Noticeable
Palmetto Bluff
Palmetto Bluff
Botanical Beauty
Palmetto Bluff vs Botanical Beauty
Cloverdale Paint
Palmetto Bluff
0309 · LRV 52
Valspar
Botanical Beauty
V095-3 · LRV 49

With LRVs of 52 and 49, the two reflect almost the same amount of light. At ΔE 5.6 they're clearly different, yet close enough to share a room.

Compare ↔ΔE 5.6Noticeable
Palmetto Bluff
Palmetto Bluff
S 2005-Y40R
S 2005-Y40R
Palmetto Bluff vs S 2005-Y40R
Cloverdale Paint
Palmetto Bluff
0309 · LRV 52
NCS
S 2005-Y40R
S 2005-Y40R · LRV 53

With LRVs of 53 and 52, the two reflect almost the same amount of light. At ΔE 10.8 these are two genuinely different directions, not variations on a theme.

Compare ↔ΔE 10.8Distinct