Match Sign of the Crown

Cloverdale Paint Sign of the Crown is a light-reflective shade with an LRV of 78. The matches below are ranked by ΔE, a perceptual color-difference score.

View full Sign of the Crown color page →
Sign of the Crown
Cloverdale Paint
Sign of the Crown
0820#FBE29BLRV 78

Closest matches across every brand

One match per brand, ranked by ΔE — a perceptual color difference score calculated from Lab color space values. Lower is closer. Click any card to compare side by side in simulated rooms.

Rich Glow
Sign of the Crown
Rich Glow
Sign of the Crown
Cloverdale Paint
Rich Glow
0952 · LRV 80
Cloverdale Paint
Sign of the Crown
0820 · LRV 78

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 80 vs 78), so neither reads brighter in a room. A ΔE of 1.3 means the difference barely reads in a finished room.

Compare ↔ΔE 1.3Subtle
Country Comfort
Sign of the Crown
Sign of the Crown
Country Comfort vs Sign of the Crown
Benjamin Moore
Country Comfort
305 · LRV 67
Cloverdale Paint
Sign of the Crown
0820 · LRV 78

A 11-point LRV gap (78 vs 67) makes Sign of the Crown the marginally brighter of the two. A ΔE of 1.9 means the difference barely reads in a finished room.

Compare ↔ΔE 1.9Subtle
Sign of the Crown
Sign of the Crown
La Luna Amarilla
La Luna Amarilla
Sign of the Crown vs La Luna Amarilla
Cloverdale Paint
Sign of the Crown
0820 · LRV 78
Sherwin-Williams
La Luna Amarilla
9016 · LRV 76

With LRVs of 78 and 76, the two reflect almost the same amount of light. At ΔE 2.3 you'd need them side by side to tell them apart.

Compare ↔ΔE 2.3Subtle
Sign of the Crown
Sign of the Crown
Evening Glow
Sign of the Crown vs Evening Glow
Cloverdale Paint
Sign of the Crown
0820 · LRV 78
PPG
Evening Glow
PPG1205-5 · LRV 69

A 9-point LRV gap (78 vs 69) makes Sign of the Crown the marginally brighter of the two. The ΔE 3.2 gap is real but not dramatic — distinct as a choice, harmonious together.

Compare ↔ΔE 3.2Noticeable
Sign of the Crown
Sign of the Crown
Lemon Tropics
Lemon Tropics
Sign of the Crown vs Lemon Tropics
Cloverdale Paint
Sign of the Crown
0820 · LRV 78

With LRVs of 78 and 77, the two reflect almost the same amount of light. At ΔE 3.7 they're clearly different, yet close enough to share a room.

Compare ↔ΔE 3.7Noticeable
Sign of the Crown
Sign of the Crown
RAL 280-2
RAL 280-2
Sign of the Crown vs RAL 280-2
Cloverdale Paint
Sign of the Crown
0820 · LRV 78
RAL EffectEffect
RAL 280-2
RAL 280-2 · LRV 66

Sign of the Crown reflects far more light (LRV 78 vs 66), opening up a space where RAL 280-2 encloses it. At ΔE 4.1 they're clearly different, yet close enough to share a room.

Compare ↔ΔE 4.1Noticeable
Sign of the Crown
Sign of the Crown
Dayroom Yellow
Dayroom Yellow
Sign of the Crown vs Dayroom Yellow
Cloverdale Paint
Sign of the Crown
0820 · LRV 78
Farrow & Ball
Dayroom Yellow
233 · LRV 75

Sign of the Crown reads slightly lighter (LRV 78 vs 75), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms. At ΔE 5.4 they're clearly different, yet close enough to share a room.

Compare ↔ΔE 5.4Noticeable
Sign of the Crown
Sign of the Crown
Joy
Sign of the Crown vs Joy
Cloverdale Paint
Sign of the Crown
0820 · LRV 78
Tikkurila
Joy
H303 · LRV 79

With LRVs of 79 and 78, the two reflect almost the same amount of light. At ΔE 5.6 they're clearly different, yet close enough to share a room.

Compare ↔ΔE 5.6Noticeable
Beacon Yellow
Sign of the Crown
Sign of the Crown
Beacon Yellow vs Sign of the Crown
Behr
Beacon Yellow
HDC-CL-16 · LRV 62
Cloverdale Paint
Sign of the Crown
0820 · LRV 78

Sign of the Crown reflects far more light (LRV 78 vs 62), opening up a space where Beacon Yellow encloses it. At ΔE 7.1 they're clearly different, yet close enough to share a room.

Compare ↔ΔE 7.1Noticeable
Sign of the Crown
Sign of the Crown
Sunlight
Sunlight
Sign of the Crown vs Sunlight
Cloverdale Paint
Sign of the Crown
0820 · LRV 78
Little Greene
Sunlight
135 · LRV 58

At LRV 78 vs 58, Sign of the Crown is decisively the brighter choice. A ΔE of 12.8 puts them firmly in different territory — a strong contrast if combined.

Compare ↔ΔE 12.8Distinct
Sign of the Crown
Sign of the Crown
Fresh Pasta
Fresh Pasta
Sign of the Crown vs Fresh Pasta
Cloverdale Paint
Sign of the Crown
0820 · LRV 78
Jotun
Fresh Pasta
1775 · LRV 70

Sign of the Crown reads slightly lighter (LRV 78 vs 70), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms. At ΔE 15.2 these are two genuinely different directions, not variations on a theme.

Compare ↔ΔE 15.2Distinct
Sign of the Crown
Sign of the Crown
Ivory
Sign of the Crown vs Ivory
Cloverdale Paint
Sign of the Crown
0820 · LRV 78
RAL ClassicClassic
Ivory
RAL 1014 · LRV 58

Sign of the Crown reflects far more light (LRV 78 vs 58), opening up a space where Ivory encloses it. At ΔE 15.6 these are two genuinely different directions, not variations on a theme.

Compare ↔ΔE 15.6Distinct
Sign of the Crown
Sign of the Crown
Cinnamon Foam
Cinnamon Foam
Sign of the Crown vs Cinnamon Foam
Cloverdale Paint
Sign of the Crown
0820 · LRV 78
Valspar
Cinnamon Foam
V085-2 · LRV 65

Sign of the Crown reflects far more light (LRV 78 vs 65), opening up a space where Cinnamon Foam encloses it. At ΔE 17.4 these are two genuinely different directions, not variations on a theme.

Compare ↔ΔE 17.4Distinct
Sign of the Crown
Sign of the Crown
S 1005-Y60R
Sign of the Crown vs S 1005-Y60R
Cloverdale Paint
Sign of the Crown
0820 · LRV 78
NCS
S 1005-Y60R
S 1005-Y60R · LRV 70

Sign of the Crown reads slightly lighter (LRV 78 vs 70), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms. At ΔE 28.3 these are two genuinely different directions, not variations on a theme.

Compare ↔ΔE 28.3Very different