Match Dusted Moss 1

Dulux Dusted Moss 1 is a mid-tone shade, warm in character with an LRV of 33. The matches below are ranked by ΔE, a perceptual color-difference score.

View full Dusted Moss 1 color page →
Dusted Moss 1
Dulux
Dusted Moss 1
50YY 33/065#9E998CLRV 33Warm

Closest matches across every brand

One match per brand, ranked by ΔE — a perceptual color difference score calculated from Lab color space values. Lower is closer. Click any card to compare side by side in simulated rooms.

Stone Mill
Stone Mill
Dusted Moss 1
Dusted Moss 1
Stone Mill vs Dusted Moss 1
Cloverdale Paint
Stone Mill
EX078 · LRV 31
Dulux
Dusted Moss 1
50YY 33/065 · LRV 33

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 33 vs 31), so neither reads brighter in a room. A ΔE of 0.4 means the difference barely reads in a finished room.

Compare ↔ΔE 0.4Imperceptible
Dusted Moss 1
Dusted Moss 1
Rushing River
Rushing River
Dusted Moss 1 vs Rushing River
Dulux
Dusted Moss 1
50YY 33/065 · LRV 33
Sherwin-Williams
Rushing River
7746 · LRV 34

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 34 vs 33), so neither reads brighter in a room. A ΔE of 1.1 means the difference barely reads in a finished room.

Compare ↔ΔE 1.1Subtle
Dusted Moss 1
Dusted Moss 1
Gray By Me
Gray By Me
Dusted Moss 1 vs Gray By Me
Dulux
Dusted Moss 1
50YY 33/065 · LRV 33
PPG
Gray By Me
PPG1008-4 · LRV 32

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 33 vs 32), so neither reads brighter in a room. A ΔE of 1.6 means the difference barely reads in a finished room.

Compare ↔ΔE 1.6Subtle
Briarwood
Briarwood
Dusted Moss 1
Dusted Moss 1
Briarwood vs Dusted Moss 1
Benjamin Moore
Briarwood
HC-175 · LRV 32
Dulux
Dusted Moss 1
50YY 33/065 · LRV 33

With LRVs of 33 and 32, the two reflect almost the same amount of light. At ΔE 1.7 you'd need them side by side to tell them apart.

Compare ↔ΔE 1.7Subtle
Dusted Moss 1
Dusted Moss 1
Mohair
Mohair
Dusted Moss 1 vs Mohair
Dulux
Dusted Moss 1
50YY 33/065 · LRV 33
Jotun
Mohair
1233 · LRV 33

With LRVs of 33 and 33, the two reflect almost the same amount of light. At ΔE 2.4 you'd need them side by side to tell them apart.

Compare ↔ΔE 2.4Subtle
Rustic Taupe
Rustic Taupe
Dusted Moss 1
Dusted Moss 1
Rustic Taupe vs Dusted Moss 1
Behr
Rustic Taupe
N200-4 · LRV 34
Dulux
Dusted Moss 1
50YY 33/065 · LRV 33

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 34 vs 33), so neither reads brighter in a room. A ΔE of 2.8 means the difference barely reads in a finished room.

Compare ↔ΔE 2.8Subtle
Dusted Moss 1
Dusted Moss 1
Pigeon
Pigeon
Dusted Moss 1 vs Pigeon
Dulux
Dusted Moss 1
50YY 33/065 · LRV 33
Farrow & Ball
Pigeon
25 · LRV 51

Pigeon reflects far more light (LRV 51 vs 33), opening up a space where Dusted Moss 1 encloses it. At ΔE 2.8 you'd need them side by side to tell them apart.

Compare ↔ΔE 2.8Subtle
Dusted Moss 1
Dusted Moss 1
Arctic Willow
Arctic Willow
Dusted Moss 1 vs Arctic Willow
Dulux
Dusted Moss 1
50YY 33/065 · LRV 33
Tikkurila
Arctic Willow
M495 · LRV 33

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 33 vs 33), so neither reads brighter in a room. A ΔE of 2.9 means the difference barely reads in a finished room.

Compare ↔ΔE 2.9Subtle
Dusted Moss 1
Flint Arrow
Dusted Moss 1
Flint Arrow
Dulux
Dusted Moss 1
50YY 33/065 · LRV 33
Dulux
Flint Arrow
91YY 31/059 · LRV 31

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 33 vs 31), so neither reads brighter in a room. The ΔE 3.1 gap is real but not dramatic — distinct as a choice, harmonious together.

Compare ↔ΔE 3.1Noticeable
Dusted Moss 1
Dusted Moss 1
Lead Colour
Dusted Moss 1 vs Lead Colour
Dulux
Dusted Moss 1
50YY 33/065 · LRV 33
Little Greene
Lead Colour
117 · LRV 28

Dusted Moss 1 reads slightly lighter (LRV 33 vs 28), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms. At ΔE 3.1 they're clearly different, yet close enough to share a room.

Compare ↔ΔE 3.1Noticeable
Dusted Moss 1
Dusted Moss 1
Thames Fog
Thames Fog
Dusted Moss 1 vs Thames Fog
Dulux
Dusted Moss 1
50YY 33/065 · LRV 33
Valspar
Thames Fog
V144-5 · LRV 27

Dusted Moss 1 reads slightly lighter (LRV 33 vs 27), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms. At ΔE 4.7 they're clearly different, yet close enough to share a room.

Compare ↔ΔE 4.7Noticeable
Dusted Moss 1
Dusted Moss 1
Stone grey
Stone grey
Dusted Moss 1 vs Stone grey
Dulux
Dusted Moss 1
50YY 33/065 · LRV 33
RAL ClassicClassic
Stone grey
RAL 7030 · LRV 29

Dusted Moss 1 reads slightly lighter (LRV 33 vs 29), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms. At ΔE 4.7 they're clearly different, yet close enough to share a room.

Compare ↔ΔE 4.7Noticeable
Dusted Moss 1
Dusted Moss 1
S 4010-G50Y
Dusted Moss 1 vs S 4010-G50Y
Dulux
Dusted Moss 1
50YY 33/065 · LRV 33
NCS
S 4010-G50Y
S 4010-G50Y · LRV 29

A 4-point LRV gap (33 vs 29) makes Dusted Moss 1 the marginally brighter of the two. The ΔE 5.2 gap is real but not dramatic — distinct as a choice, harmonious together.

Compare ↔ΔE 5.2Noticeable
Dusted Moss 1
Dusted Moss 1
RAL 850-4
RAL 850-4
Dusted Moss 1 vs RAL 850-4
Dulux
Dusted Moss 1
50YY 33/065 · LRV 33
RAL EffectEffect
RAL 850-4
RAL 850-4 · LRV 27

A 6-point LRV gap (33 vs 27) makes Dusted Moss 1 the marginally brighter of the two. The ΔE 5.3 gap is real but not dramatic — distinct as a choice, harmonious together.

Compare ↔ΔE 5.3Noticeable