Match Steel Parade

Dulux Steel Parade is a mid-tone shade, cool in character with an LRV of 47. The matches below are the closest equivalents available across every brand on Pontata, ranked by ΔE — a perceptual color difference score. A ΔE under 3 is subtle; under 10 is noticeable but harmonious; above 25 means genuinely different colors.

View full Steel Parade color page →
Steel Parade
Dulux
Steel Parade
#ADB9BFLRV 47Cool

Closest matches across every brand

One match per brand, ranked by ΔE — a perceptual color difference score calculated from Lab color space values. Lower is closer. Click any card to compare side by side in simulated rooms.

Steel Parade
Steel Parade
Lakeside
Lakeside
Steel Parade vs Lakeside
Sherwin-Williams
Lakeside
9683 · LRV 47

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 47 vs 47), so neither reads brighter in a room. A ΔE of 1.2 means the difference barely reads in a finished room.

Compare ↔ΔE 1.2Subtle
Steel Parade
Steel Parade
Stormy
Steel Parade vs Stormy
PPG
Stormy
PPG10-14 · LRV 49

With LRVs of 49 and 47, the two reflect almost the same amount of light. At ΔE 1.2 you'd need them side by side to tell them apart.

Compare ↔ΔE 1.2Subtle
Steel Parade
Steel Parade
Driftwood Blues
Driftwood Blues
Steel Parade vs Driftwood Blues
Valspar
Driftwood Blues
V138-3 · LRV 46

With LRVs of 47 and 46, the two reflect almost the same amount of light. At ΔE 1.4 you'd need them side by side to tell them apart.

Compare ↔ΔE 1.4Subtle
Celtic Blue
Steel Parade
Steel Parade
Celtic Blue vs Steel Parade
Benjamin Moore
Celtic Blue
ES-31 · LRV 0

At LRV 47 vs 0, Steel Parade is decisively the brighter choice. A ΔE of 1.5 means the difference barely reads in a finished room.

Compare ↔ΔE 1.5Subtle
Intercoastal Gray
Intercoastal Gray
Steel Parade
Steel Parade
Intercoastal Gray vs Steel Parade
Behr
Intercoastal Gray
MQ5-23 · LRV 45

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 47 vs 45), so neither reads brighter in a room. A ΔE of 1.6 means the difference barely reads in a finished room.

Compare ↔ΔE 1.6Subtle
Steel Parade
Steel Parade
K500
Steel Parade vs K500
Tikkurila
K500
K500 · LRV 49

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 49 vs 47), so neither reads brighter in a room. A ΔE of 1.8 means the difference barely reads in a finished room.

Compare ↔ΔE 1.8Subtle
Steel Parade
Steel Parade
Parma Gray
Parma Gray
Steel Parade vs Parma Gray
Farrow & Ball
Parma Gray
27 · LRV 50

With LRVs of 50 and 47, the two reflect almost the same amount of light. At ΔE 2.1 you'd need them side by side to tell them apart.

Compare ↔ΔE 2.1Subtle
Steel Parade
Steel Parade
Bone China Blue
Bone China Blue
Steel Parade vs Bone China Blue
Little Greene
Bone China Blue
107 · LRV 47

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 47 vs 47), so neither reads brighter in a room. A ΔE of 2.2 means the difference barely reads in a finished room.

Compare ↔ΔE 2.2Subtle
Steel Parade
Steel Parade
RAL 180-1
RAL 180-1
Steel Parade vs RAL 180-1
RAL EffectEffect
RAL 180-1
RAL 180-1 · LRV 49

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 49 vs 47), so neither reads brighter in a room. A ΔE of 2.5 means the difference barely reads in a finished room.

Compare ↔ΔE 2.5Subtle
Cystern
Cystern
Steel Parade
Steel Parade
Cystern vs Steel Parade
Cloverdale Paint
Cystern
0511 · LRV 45

With LRVs of 47 and 45, the two reflect almost the same amount of light. At ΔE 3.0 you'd need them side by side to tell them apart.

Compare ↔ΔE 3.0Subtle
Steel Parade
Steel Parade
Teal Zen
Teal Zen
Steel Parade vs Teal Zen
Jotun
Teal Zen
4423 · LRV 47

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 47 vs 47), so neither reads brighter in a room. The ΔE 3.8 gap is real but not dramatic — distinct as a choice, harmonious together.

Compare ↔ΔE 3.8Noticeable
Steel Parade
Steel Parade
Steel Symphony 4
Steel Symphony 4
Steel Parade vs Steel Symphony 4
Dulux
Steel Symphony 4
90BG 55/051 · LRV 54

A 7-point LRV gap (54 vs 47) makes Steel Symphony 4 the marginally brighter of the two. The ΔE 4.1 gap is real but not dramatic — distinct as a choice, harmonious together.

Compare ↔ΔE 4.1Noticeable
Steel Parade
Steel Parade
S 3005-B20G
Steel Parade vs S 3005-B20G
NCS
S 3005-B20G
S 3005-B20G · LRV 40

A 8-point LRV gap (47 vs 40) makes Steel Parade the marginally brighter of the two. The ΔE 5.6 gap is real but not dramatic — distinct as a choice, harmonious together.

Compare ↔ΔE 5.6Noticeable
Steel Parade
Steel Parade
Agate Grey
Agate Grey
Steel Parade vs Agate Grey
RAL ClassicClassic
Agate Grey
RAL 7038 · LRV 45

With LRVs of 47 and 45, the two reflect almost the same amount of light. At ΔE 8.1 they're clearly different, yet close enough to share a room.

Compare ↔ΔE 8.1Noticeable