Match Misty Moor

PPG Misty Moor is a light-reflective shade with an LRV of 65. The matches below are ranked by ΔE, a perceptual color-difference score.

View full Misty Moor color page →
PPG
Misty Moor
PPG1116-4#dad7adLRV 65

Closest matches across every brand

One match per brand, ranked by ΔE — a perceptual color difference score calculated from Lab color space values. Lower is closer. Click any card to compare side by side in simulated rooms.

Pale Sea Mist
Pale Sea Mist
Misty Moor
Pale Sea Mist vs Misty Moor
Benjamin Moore
Pale Sea Mist
2147-50 · LRV 67
PPG
Misty Moor
PPG1116-4 · LRV 65

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 67 vs 65), so neither reads brighter in a room. A ΔE of 1.8 means the difference barely reads in a finished room.

Compare ↔ΔE 1.8Subtle
Fresh Start
Fresh Start
Misty Moor
Fresh Start vs Misty Moor
Cloverdale Paint
Fresh Start
0784 · LRV 64
PPG
Misty Moor
PPG1116-4 · LRV 65

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 65 vs 64), so neither reads brighter in a room. A ΔE of 2.5 means the difference barely reads in a finished room.

Compare ↔ΔE 2.5Subtle
Misty Moor
Wild Lime
Misty Moor vs Wild Lime
PPG
Misty Moor
PPG1116-4 · LRV 65
Sherwin-Williams
Wild Lime
9668 · LRV 72

A 7-point LRV gap (72 vs 65) makes Wild Lime the marginally brighter of the two. A ΔE of 2.8 means the difference barely reads in a finished room.

Compare ↔ΔE 2.8Subtle
April Showers
Misty Moor
PPG
April Showers
PPG1118-2 · LRV 69
PPG
Misty Moor
PPG1116-4 · LRV 65

April Showers reads slightly lighter (LRV 69 vs 65), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms. At ΔE 3.4 they're clearly different, yet close enough to share a room.

Compare ↔ΔE 3.4Noticeable
Green Ground
Green Ground
Misty Moor
Green Ground vs Misty Moor
Farrow & Ball
Green Ground
206 · LRV 67
PPG
Misty Moor
PPG1116-4 · LRV 65

With LRVs of 67 and 65, the two reflect almost the same amount of light. At ΔE 3.4 they're clearly different, yet close enough to share a room.

Compare ↔ΔE 3.4Noticeable
Olive Oil
Olive Oil
Misty Moor
PPG
Misty Moor
PPG1116-4 · LRV 65

At ΔE 3.6 they're clearly different, yet close enough to share a room.

Compare ↔ΔE 3.6Noticeable
Misty Moor
Timid Absinthe
Misty Moor vs Timid Absinthe
PPG
Misty Moor
PPG1116-4 · LRV 65
Valspar
Timid Absinthe
6003-5B · LRV 72

Timid Absinthe reads slightly lighter (LRV 72 vs 65), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms. At ΔE 4.1 they're clearly different, yet close enough to share a room.

Compare ↔ΔE 4.1Noticeable
Pale Olivine
Pale Olivine
Misty Moor
Pale Olivine vs Misty Moor
Dulux
Pale Olivine
90YY 62/166 · LRV 62
PPG
Misty Moor
PPG1116-4 · LRV 65

Misty Moor reads slightly lighter (LRV 65 vs 62), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms. At ΔE 4.7 they're clearly different, yet close enough to share a room.

Compare ↔ΔE 4.7Noticeable
Spring Air
Spring Air
Misty Moor
Spring Air vs Misty Moor
Jotun
Spring Air
8087 · LRV 59
PPG
Misty Moor
PPG1116-4 · LRV 65

A 6-point LRV gap (65 vs 59) makes Misty Moor the marginally brighter of the two. The ΔE 5.0 gap is real but not dramatic — distinct as a choice, harmonious together.

Compare ↔ΔE 5.0Noticeable
Misty Moor
RAL 130-5
RAL 130-5
Misty Moor vs RAL 130-5
PPG
Misty Moor
PPG1116-4 · LRV 65
RAL EffectEffect
RAL 130-5
RAL 130-5 · LRV 76

RAL 130-5 reads slightly lighter (LRV 76 vs 65), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms. At ΔE 5.7 they're clearly different, yet close enough to share a room.

Compare ↔ΔE 5.7Noticeable
Misty Moor
Straw
Misty Moor vs Straw
PPG
Misty Moor
PPG1116-4 · LRV 65
Tikkurila
Straw
H456 · LRV 65

With LRVs of 65 and 65, the two reflect almost the same amount of light. At ΔE 6.0 they're clearly different, yet close enough to share a room.

Compare ↔ΔE 6.0Noticeable
May Apple
Misty Moor
May Apple vs Misty Moor
Behr
May Apple
P350-2 · LRV 81
PPG
Misty Moor
PPG1116-4 · LRV 65

May Apple reflects far more light (LRV 81 vs 65), opening up a space where Misty Moor encloses it. At ΔE 8.3 they're clearly different, yet close enough to share a room.

Compare ↔ΔE 8.3Noticeable
Misty Moor
Light ivory
Light ivory
Misty Moor vs Light ivory
PPG
Misty Moor
PPG1116-4 · LRV 65
RAL ClassicClassic
Light ivory
RAL 1015 · LRV 68

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 68 vs 65), so neither reads brighter in a room. The ΔE 9.2 gap is real but not dramatic — distinct as a choice, harmonious together.

Compare ↔ΔE 9.2Noticeable
S 2010-G50Y
S 2010-G50Y
Misty Moor
S 2010-G50Y vs Misty Moor
NCS
S 2010-G50Y
S 2010-G50Y · LRV 53
PPG
Misty Moor
PPG1116-4 · LRV 65

Misty Moor reflects far more light (LRV 65 vs 53), opening up a space where S 2010-G50Y encloses it. At ΔE 13.2 these are two genuinely different directions, not variations on a theme.

Compare ↔ΔE 13.2Distinct