Match Safari Green

PPG Safari Green is a mid-tone shade with an LRV of 54. The matches below are ranked by ΔE, a perceptual color-difference score.

View full Safari Green color page →
PPG
Safari Green
PPG1111-3#d0c6a1LRV 54

Closest matches across every brand

One match per brand, ranked by ΔE — a perceptual color difference score calculated from Lab color space values. Lower is closer. Click any card to compare side by side in simulated rooms.

Lemongrass
Lemongrass
Safari Green
Lemongrass vs Safari Green
Cloverdale Paint
Lemongrass
CA146 · LRV 56
PPG
Safari Green
PPG1111-3 · LRV 54

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 56 vs 54), so neither reads brighter in a room. A ΔE of 0.8 means the difference barely reads in a finished room.

Compare ↔ΔE 0.8Imperceptible
Sanctuary
Safari Green
Sanctuary
PPG
Safari Green
PPG1111-3 · LRV 54
PPG
Sanctuary
PPG1026-2 · LRV 58

Sanctuary reads slightly lighter (LRV 58 vs 54), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms. At ΔE 1.7 you'd need them side by side to tell them apart.

Compare ↔ΔE 1.7Subtle
Spring Air
Spring Air
Safari Green
Spring Air vs Safari Green
Jotun
Spring Air
8087 · LRV 59
PPG
Safari Green
PPG1111-3 · LRV 54

A 5-point LRV gap (59 vs 54) makes Spring Air the marginally brighter of the two. A ΔE of 2.1 means the difference barely reads in a finished room.

Compare ↔ΔE 2.1Subtle
Marble Canyon
Safari Green
Marble Canyon vs Safari Green
Benjamin Moore
Marble Canyon
227 · LRV 56
PPG
Safari Green
PPG1111-3 · LRV 54

With LRVs of 56 and 54, the two reflect almost the same amount of light. At ΔE 2.2 you'd need them side by side to tell them apart.

Compare ↔ΔE 2.2Subtle
Clay
Clay
Safari Green
Clay vs Safari Green
Little Greene
Clay
39 · LRV 56
PPG
Safari Green
PPG1111-3 · LRV 54

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 56 vs 54), so neither reads brighter in a room. A ΔE of 3.0 means the difference barely reads in a finished room.

Compare ↔ΔE 3.0Subtle
Safari Green
Lemongrass
Safari Green vs Lemongrass
PPG
Safari Green
PPG1111-3 · LRV 54
Sherwin-Williams
Lemongrass
7732 · LRV 51

Safari Green reads slightly lighter (LRV 54 vs 51), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms. At ΔE 3.2 they're clearly different, yet close enough to share a room.

Compare ↔ΔE 3.2Noticeable
Cord
Cord
Safari Green
Cord vs Safari Green
Farrow & Ball
Cord
16 · LRV 55
PPG
Safari Green
PPG1111-3 · LRV 54

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 55 vs 54), so neither reads brighter in a room. The ΔE 3.7 gap is real but not dramatic — distinct as a choice, harmonious together.

Compare ↔ΔE 3.7Noticeable
Safari Green
Botanical Beauty
Safari Green vs Botanical Beauty
PPG
Safari Green
PPG1111-3 · LRV 54
Valspar
Botanical Beauty
V095-3 · LRV 49

Safari Green reads slightly lighter (LRV 54 vs 49), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms. At ΔE 4.4 they're clearly different, yet close enough to share a room.

Compare ↔ΔE 4.4Noticeable
Safari Green
Travertine
Safari Green vs Travertine
PPG
Safari Green
PPG1111-3 · LRV 54
Tikkurila
Travertine
Y396 · LRV 57

A 3-point LRV gap (57 vs 54) makes Travertine the marginally brighter of the two. The ΔE 4.6 gap is real but not dramatic — distinct as a choice, harmonious together.

Compare ↔ΔE 4.6Noticeable
Pale Olivine
Pale Olivine
Safari Green
Pale Olivine vs Safari Green
Dulux
Pale Olivine
90YY 62/166 · LRV 62
PPG
Safari Green
PPG1111-3 · LRV 54

Pale Olivine reads slightly lighter (LRV 62 vs 54), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms. At ΔE 4.9 they're clearly different, yet close enough to share a room.

Compare ↔ΔE 4.9Noticeable
Sage Brush
Sage Brush
Safari Green
Sage Brush vs Safari Green
Behr
Sage Brush
S370-3 · LRV 51
PPG
Safari Green
PPG1111-3 · LRV 54

A 3-point LRV gap (54 vs 51) makes Safari Green the marginally brighter of the two. The ΔE 6.3 gap is real but not dramatic — distinct as a choice, harmonious together.

Compare ↔ΔE 6.3Noticeable
Safari Green
Ivory
Safari Green vs Ivory
PPG
Safari Green
PPG1111-3 · LRV 54
RAL ClassicClassic
Ivory
RAL 1014 · LRV 58

A 4-point LRV gap (58 vs 54) makes Ivory the marginally brighter of the two. The ΔE 6.6 gap is real but not dramatic — distinct as a choice, harmonious together.

Compare ↔ΔE 6.6Noticeable
Safari Green
RAL 780-3
RAL 780-3
Safari Green vs RAL 780-3
PPG
Safari Green
PPG1111-3 · LRV 54
RAL EffectEffect
RAL 780-3
RAL 780-3 · LRV 57

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 57 vs 54), so neither reads brighter in a room. The ΔE 6.8 gap is real but not dramatic — distinct as a choice, harmonious together.

Compare ↔ΔE 6.8Noticeable
S 2010-G50Y
S 2010-G50Y
Safari Green
S 2010-G50Y vs Safari Green
NCS
S 2010-G50Y
S 2010-G50Y · LRV 53
PPG
Safari Green
PPG1111-3 · LRV 54

With LRVs of 54 and 53, the two reflect almost the same amount of light. At ΔE 9.9 they're clearly different, yet close enough to share a room.

Compare ↔ΔE 9.9Noticeable