Match Tarpaulin grey

RAL Classic Tarpaulin grey is a deep, low-reflectance shade with an LRV of 13. The matches below are ranked by ΔE, a perceptual color-difference score.

View full Tarpaulin grey color page →
Tarpaulin grey
RAL ClassicClassic
Tarpaulin grey
RAL 7010#585C56LRV 13

Closest matches across every brand

One match per brand, ranked by ΔE — a perceptual color difference score calculated from Lab color space values. Lower is closer. Click any card to compare side by side in simulated rooms.

Green Column
Green Column
Tarpaulin grey
Tarpaulin grey
Green Column vs Tarpaulin grey
Cloverdale Paint
Green Column
0466 · LRV 10
RAL ClassicClassic
Tarpaulin grey
RAL 7010 · LRV 13

With LRVs of 13 and 10, the two reflect almost the same amount of light. At ΔE 1.7 you'd need them side by side to tell them apart.

Compare ↔ΔE 1.7Subtle
Ashwood Moss
Ashwood Moss
Tarpaulin grey
Tarpaulin grey
Ashwood Moss vs Tarpaulin grey
Benjamin Moore
Ashwood Moss
1484 · LRV 10
RAL ClassicClassic
Tarpaulin grey
RAL 7010 · LRV 13

With LRVs of 13 and 10, the two reflect almost the same amount of light. At ΔE 1.9 you'd need them side by side to tell them apart.

Compare ↔ΔE 1.9Subtle
Tarpaulin grey
Tarpaulin grey
RAL 840-5
RAL 840-5
Tarpaulin grey vs RAL 840-5
RAL ClassicClassic
Tarpaulin grey
RAL 7010 · LRV 13
RAL EffectEffect
RAL 840-5
RAL 840-5 · LRV 11

With LRVs of 13 and 11, the two reflect almost the same amount of light. At ΔE 1.9 you'd need them side by side to tell them apart.

Compare ↔ΔE 1.9Subtle
Trafalgar Grey
Trafalgar Grey
Tarpaulin grey
Tarpaulin grey
Trafalgar Grey vs Tarpaulin grey
Dulux
Trafalgar Grey
64GY 14/039 · LRV 14
RAL ClassicClassic
Tarpaulin grey
RAL 7010 · LRV 13

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 14 vs 13), so neither reads brighter in a room. A ΔE of 2.1 means the difference barely reads in a finished room.

Compare ↔ΔE 2.1Subtle
Green grey
Tarpaulin grey
Green grey
Tarpaulin grey
RAL ClassicClassic
Green grey
RAL 7009 · LRV 13
RAL ClassicClassic
Tarpaulin grey
RAL 7010 · LRV 13

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 13 vs 13), so neither reads brighter in a room. A ΔE of 2.1 means the difference barely reads in a finished room.

Compare ↔ΔE 2.1Subtle
Scree
Scree
Tarpaulin grey
Tarpaulin grey
Scree vs Tarpaulin grey
Little Greene
Scree
227 · LRV 10
RAL ClassicClassic
Tarpaulin grey
RAL 7010 · LRV 13

With LRVs of 13 and 10, the two reflect almost the same amount of light. At ΔE 2.3 you'd need them side by side to tell them apart.

Compare ↔ΔE 2.3Subtle
S 7000-N
S 7000-N
Tarpaulin grey
Tarpaulin grey
S 7000-N vs Tarpaulin grey
NCS
S 7000-N
S 7000-N · LRV 11
RAL ClassicClassic
Tarpaulin grey
RAL 7010 · LRV 13

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 13 vs 11), so neither reads brighter in a room. A ΔE of 2.5 means the difference barely reads in a finished room.

Compare ↔ΔE 2.5Subtle
Alpine Trail
Alpine Trail
Tarpaulin grey
Tarpaulin grey
Alpine Trail vs Tarpaulin grey
Behr
Alpine Trail
N420-7 · LRV 10
RAL ClassicClassic
Tarpaulin grey
RAL 7010 · LRV 13

Tarpaulin grey reads slightly lighter (LRV 13 vs 10), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms. At ΔE 2.8 you'd need them side by side to tell them apart.

Compare ↔ΔE 2.8Subtle
Tarpaulin grey
Tarpaulin grey
Pewter Green
Pewter Green
Tarpaulin grey vs Pewter Green
RAL ClassicClassic
Tarpaulin grey
RAL 7010 · LRV 13
Sherwin-Williams
Pewter Green
6208 · LRV 12

With LRVs of 13 and 12, the two reflect almost the same amount of light. At ΔE 3.0 you'd need them side by side to tell them apart.

Compare ↔ΔE 3.0Subtle
Elegant
Elegant
Tarpaulin grey
Tarpaulin grey
Elegant vs Tarpaulin grey
Jotun
Elegant
1434 · LRV 11
RAL ClassicClassic
Tarpaulin grey
RAL 7010 · LRV 13

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 13 vs 11), so neither reads brighter in a room. The ΔE 3.2 gap is real but not dramatic — distinct as a choice, harmonious together.

Compare ↔ΔE 3.2Noticeable
Black Widow
Black Widow
Tarpaulin grey
Tarpaulin grey
Black Widow vs Tarpaulin grey
PPG
Black Widow
PPG0997-7 · LRV 10
RAL ClassicClassic
Tarpaulin grey
RAL 7010 · LRV 13

With LRVs of 13 and 10, the two reflect almost the same amount of light. At ΔE 3.3 they're clearly different, yet close enough to share a room.

Compare ↔ΔE 3.3Noticeable
Tarpaulin grey
Tarpaulin grey
Abyss
Tarpaulin grey vs Abyss
RAL ClassicClassic
Tarpaulin grey
RAL 7010 · LRV 13
Tikkurila
Abyss
N439 · LRV 11

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 13 vs 11), so neither reads brighter in a room. The ΔE 3.6 gap is real but not dramatic — distinct as a choice, harmonious together.

Compare ↔ΔE 3.6Noticeable
Monkey Puzzle
Tarpaulin grey
Monkey Puzzle
Tarpaulin grey
RAL ClassicClassic
Tarpaulin grey
RAL 7010 · LRV 13

The ΔE 4.9 gap is real but not dramatic — distinct as a choice, harmonious together.

Compare ↔ΔE 4.9Noticeable
Tarpaulin grey
Tarpaulin grey
Sea Grove
Sea Grove
Tarpaulin grey vs Sea Grove
RAL ClassicClassic
Tarpaulin grey
RAL 7010 · LRV 13
Valspar
Sea Grove
T698 · LRV 15

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 15 vs 13), so neither reads brighter in a room. The ΔE 7.4 gap is real but not dramatic — distinct as a choice, harmonious together.

Compare ↔ΔE 7.4Noticeable