Match RAL 310-6

RAL Effect RAL 310-6 is a deep, low-reflectance shade with an LRV of 13. The matches below are ranked by ΔE, a perceptual color-difference score.

View full RAL 310-6 color page →
RAL 310-6
RAL EffectEffect
RAL 310-6
RAL 310-6#8E5B2DLRV 13

Closest matches across every brand

One match per brand, ranked by ΔE — a perceptual color difference score calculated from Lab color space values. Lower is closer. Click any card to compare side by side in simulated rooms.

Mexican Hot Chocolate
RAL 310-6
RAL 310-6
Mexican Hot Chocolate vs RAL 310-6
Benjamin Moore
Mexican Hot Chocolate
CSP-1080 · LRV 14
RAL EffectEffect
RAL 310-6
RAL 310-6 · LRV 13

With LRVs of 14 and 13, the two reflect almost the same amount of light. At ΔE 2.2 you'd need them side by side to tell them apart.

Compare ↔ΔE 2.2Subtle
Ginger
RAL 310-6
RAL 310-6
Ginger vs RAL 310-6
PPG
Ginger
PPG1082-7 · LRV 15
RAL EffectEffect
RAL 310-6
RAL 310-6 · LRV 13

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 15 vs 13), so neither reads brighter in a room. The ΔE 5.2 gap is real but not dramatic — distinct as a choice, harmonious together.

Compare ↔ΔE 5.2Noticeable
RAL 310-6
RAL 320-4
RAL 310-6
RAL 320-4
RAL EffectEffect
RAL 310-6
RAL 310-6 · LRV 13
RAL EffectEffect
RAL 320-4
RAL 320-4 · LRV 17

A 4-point LRV gap (17 vs 13) makes RAL 320-4 the marginally brighter of the two. The ΔE 6.2 gap is real but not dramatic — distinct as a choice, harmonious together.

Compare ↔ΔE 6.2Noticeable
RAL 310-6
RAL 310-6
Coconut Husk
Coconut Husk
RAL 310-6 vs Coconut Husk
RAL EffectEffect
RAL 310-6
RAL 310-6 · LRV 13
Valspar
Coconut Husk
8003-20G · LRV 12

With LRVs of 13 and 12, the two reflect almost the same amount of light. At ΔE 6.5 they're clearly different, yet close enough to share a room.

Compare ↔ΔE 6.5Noticeable
RAL 310-6
RAL 310-6
Carmel
Carmel
RAL 310-6 vs Carmel
RAL EffectEffect
RAL 310-6
RAL 310-6 · LRV 13
Sherwin-Williams
Carmel
2921 · LRV NaN

Carmel reflects far more light (LRV NaN vs NaN), opening up a space where RAL 310-6 encloses it. At ΔE 7.0 they're clearly different, yet close enough to share a room.

Compare ↔ΔE 7.0Noticeable
Ochre brown
RAL 310-6
RAL 310-6
Ochre brown vs RAL 310-6
RAL ClassicClassic
Ochre brown
RAL 8001 · LRV 19
RAL EffectEffect
RAL 310-6
RAL 310-6 · LRV 13

Ochre brown reads slightly lighter (LRV 19 vs 13), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms. At ΔE 7.2 they're clearly different, yet close enough to share a room.

Compare ↔ΔE 7.2Noticeable
Hampton Beach
Hampton Beach
RAL 310-6
RAL 310-6
Hampton Beach vs RAL 310-6
Cloverdale Paint
Hampton Beach
1012 · LRV 18
RAL EffectEffect
RAL 310-6
RAL 310-6 · LRV 13

Hampton Beach reads slightly lighter (LRV 18 vs 13), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms. At ΔE 9.7 they're clearly different, yet close enough to share a room.

Compare ↔ΔE 9.7Noticeable
Affogato
RAL 310-6
Affogato
RAL 310-6
Little Greene
Affogato
342 · LRV 17
RAL EffectEffect
RAL 310-6
RAL 310-6 · LRV 13

Affogato reads slightly lighter (LRV 17 vs 13), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms. At ΔE 11.8 these are two genuinely different directions, not variations on a theme.

Compare ↔ΔE 11.8Distinct
Rusty
Rusty
RAL 310-6
RAL 310-6
Rusty vs RAL 310-6
Jotun
Rusty
1259 · LRV 21
RAL EffectEffect
RAL 310-6
RAL 310-6 · LRV 13

A 8-point LRV gap (21 vs 13) makes Rusty the marginally brighter of the two. A ΔE of 12.3 puts them firmly in different territory — a strong contrast if combined.

Compare ↔ΔE 12.3Distinct
Nouveau Copper
Nouveau Copper
RAL 310-6
RAL 310-6
Nouveau Copper vs RAL 310-6
Behr
Nouveau Copper
HDC-AC-01 · LRV 15
RAL EffectEffect
RAL 310-6
RAL 310-6 · LRV 13

With LRVs of 15 and 13, the two reflect almost the same amount of light. At ΔE 12.6 these are two genuinely different directions, not variations on a theme.

Compare ↔ΔE 12.6Distinct
S 6020-Y30R
RAL 310-6
RAL 310-6
S 6020-Y30R vs RAL 310-6
NCS
S 6020-Y30R
S 6020-Y30R · LRV 11
RAL EffectEffect
RAL 310-6
RAL 310-6 · LRV 13

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 13 vs 11), so neither reads brighter in a room. A ΔE of 14.5 puts them firmly in different territory — a strong contrast if combined.

Compare ↔ΔE 14.5Distinct
RAL 310-6
RAL 310-6
Terrakotta
RAL 310-6 vs Terrakotta
RAL EffectEffect
RAL 310-6
RAL 310-6 · LRV 13
Tikkurila
Terrakotta
N405 · LRV 14

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 14 vs 13), so neither reads brighter in a room. A ΔE of 15.2 puts them firmly in different territory — a strong contrast if combined.

Compare ↔ΔE 15.2Distinct
Picture Gallery Red
Picture Gallery Red
RAL 310-6
RAL 310-6
Picture Gallery Red vs RAL 310-6
RAL EffectEffect
RAL 310-6
RAL 310-6 · LRV 13

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 16 vs 13), so neither reads brighter in a room. A ΔE of 18.4 puts them firmly in different territory — a strong contrast if combined.

Compare ↔ΔE 18.4Distinct
Spiced Honey
Spiced Honey
RAL 310-6
RAL 310-6
Spiced Honey vs RAL 310-6
Dulux
Spiced Honey
00YY 26/220 · LRV 26
RAL EffectEffect
RAL 310-6
RAL 310-6 · LRV 13

Spiced Honey reflects far more light (LRV 26 vs 13), opening up a space where RAL 310-6 encloses it. At ΔE 19.3 these are two genuinely different directions, not variations on a theme.

Compare ↔ΔE 19.3Distinct