Caramel Apple featured
Benjamin Moore1042

Caramel Apple

Caramel Apple begins as a brown color on paper, then shifts with every surface, shadow and neighboring material. It appears in Benjamin Moore Classics® Color Collection, placing it within several distinct decorating stories rather than a single fixed look. Move between the room imagery, color measurements and coordinating shades to build a fuller sense of how it might live in your space.

LRV

22.38

Find matches across brands →
Light Reflectance Value
22.38
Dark
TemperatureWarm
UseInterior & Exterior

Coordinating Colors

Caramel Apple
Caramel Apple
Malton
Malton
Caramel Apple vs Malton
Benjamin Moore
Caramel Apple
1042 · LRV 22
Benjamin Moore
Malton
1073 · LRV 67

At LRV 67 vs 22, Malton is decisively the brighter choice.

Caramel Apple
Caramel Apple
Cloud White
Cloud White
Caramel Apple vs Cloud White
Benjamin Moore
Caramel Apple
1042 · LRV 22
Benjamin Moore
Cloud White
OC-130 · LRV 85

At LRV 85 vs 22, Cloud White is decisively the brighter choice.

Caramel Apple
Caramel Apple
Deep in Thought
Deep in Thought
Caramel Apple vs Deep in Thought
Benjamin Moore
Caramel Apple
1042 · LRV 22
Benjamin Moore
Deep in Thought
AF-30 · LRV 80

Deep in Thought reflects far more light (LRV 80 vs 22), opening up a space where Caramel Apple encloses it.

Caramel Apple
Caramel Apple
Truffle
Truffle
Caramel Apple vs Truffle
Benjamin Moore
Caramel Apple
1042 · LRV 22
Benjamin Moore
Truffle
AF-130 · LRV 44

At LRV 44 vs 22, Truffle is decisively the brighter choice.

Similar Colors

Caramel Apple
Caramel Apple
Edgewood Rocks
Edgewood Rocks
Caramel Apple vs Edgewood Rocks
Benjamin Moore
Caramel Apple
1042 · LRV 22
Benjamin Moore
Edgewood Rocks
1056 · LRV 22

With LRVs of 22 and 22, the two reflect almost the same amount of light.

Caramel Apple
Caramel Apple
Norwich Brown
Norwich Brown
Caramel Apple vs Norwich Brown
Benjamin Moore
Caramel Apple
1042 · LRV 22
Benjamin Moore
Norwich Brown
HC-19 · LRV 23

With LRVs of 23 and 22, the two reflect almost the same amount of light.

Acorn
Acorn
Caramel Apple
Caramel Apple
Acorn vs Caramel Apple
Benjamin Moore
Acorn
1125 · LRV 21
Benjamin Moore
Caramel Apple
1042 · LRV 22

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 22 vs 21), so neither reads brighter in a room.

Caramel Apple
Caramel Apple
Hillcrest Tan
Hillcrest Tan
Caramel Apple vs Hillcrest Tan
Benjamin Moore
Caramel Apple
1042 · LRV 22
Benjamin Moore
Hillcrest Tan
1078 · LRV 25

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 25 vs 22), so neither reads brighter in a room.

Lighter Colors

Caramel Apple
Caramel Apple
Norwich Brown
Norwich Brown
Caramel Apple vs Norwich Brown
Benjamin Moore
Caramel Apple
1042 · LRV 22
Benjamin Moore
Norwich Brown
HC-19 · LRV 23

With LRVs of 23 and 22, the two reflect almost the same amount of light.

Caramel Apple
Caramel Apple
Edgewood Rocks
Edgewood Rocks
Caramel Apple vs Edgewood Rocks
Benjamin Moore
Caramel Apple
1042 · LRV 22
Benjamin Moore
Edgewood Rocks
1056 · LRV 22

With LRVs of 22 and 22, the two reflect almost the same amount of light.

Caramel Apple
Caramel Apple
Green Tea
Green Tea
Caramel Apple vs Green Tea
Benjamin Moore
Caramel Apple
1042 · LRV 22
Benjamin Moore
Green Tea
236 · LRV 28

Green Tea reads slightly lighter (LRV 28 vs 22), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms.

Caramel Apple
Caramel Apple
Woodstock Tan
Woodstock Tan
Caramel Apple vs Woodstock Tan
Benjamin Moore
Caramel Apple
1042 · LRV 22
Benjamin Moore
Woodstock Tan
HC-20 · LRV 29

Woodstock Tan reads slightly lighter (LRV 29 vs 22), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms.

Caramel Apple
Caramel Apple
Hillcrest Tan
Hillcrest Tan
Caramel Apple vs Hillcrest Tan
Benjamin Moore
Caramel Apple
1042 · LRV 22
Benjamin Moore
Hillcrest Tan
1078 · LRV 25

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 25 vs 22), so neither reads brighter in a room.

Darker Colors

Blue Ridge Mountains
Blue Ridge Mountains
Caramel Apple
Caramel Apple
Blue Ridge Mountains vs Caramel Apple
Benjamin Moore
Blue Ridge Mountains
1043 · LRV 15
Benjamin Moore
Caramel Apple
1042 · LRV 22

Caramel Apple reads slightly lighter (LRV 22 vs 15), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms.

Caramel Apple
Caramel Apple
Tamarind
Tamarind
Caramel Apple vs Tamarind
Benjamin Moore
Caramel Apple
1042 · LRV 22
Benjamin Moore
Tamarind
AF-120 · LRV 14

Caramel Apple reads slightly lighter (LRV 22 vs 14), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms.

Bittergreen
Bittergreen
Caramel Apple
Caramel Apple
Bittergreen vs Caramel Apple
Benjamin Moore
Bittergreen
CSP-990 · LRV 18
Benjamin Moore
Caramel Apple
1042 · LRV 22

A 4-point LRV gap (22 vs 18) makes Caramel Apple the marginally brighter of the two.

Caramel Apple
Caramel Apple
Maple Valley
Maple Valley
Caramel Apple vs Maple Valley
Benjamin Moore
Caramel Apple
1042 · LRV 22
Benjamin Moore
Maple Valley
1057 · LRV 19

A 3-point LRV gap (22 vs 19) makes Caramel Apple the marginally brighter of the two.

Caramel Apple
Caramel Apple
Iced Coffee
Iced Coffee
Caramel Apple vs Iced Coffee
Benjamin Moore
Caramel Apple
1042 · LRV 22
Benjamin Moore
Iced Coffee
CSP-985 · LRV 23

With LRVs of 23 and 22, the two reflect almost the same amount of light.

Color Codes

RGB153, 124, 87
HSL34° 27% 47%
CMYK0 19 43 40
CIE LabL: 53.9 a: 6.0 b: 24.4
XYZX: 0.22 Y: 0.22 Z: 0.12

Manufacturer description

A deep, woodsy brown with lush caramel undertones.

Attributed to Benjamin Moore catalog data ↗