Benjamin Moore • PM-5

Cliffside Gray

Benjamin Moore's Cliffside Gray is a green shade whose quieter details emerge through comparison. Its neutral temperature leaves room for surrounding materials and light to pull the color warmer or cooler. Because screens flatten both light and texture, sample the paint beside the finishes that will ultimately surround it.

LRV

61.34

Find matches across brands →
Light Reflectance Value
61.34
Light
TemperatureNeutral
UseInterior & Exterior

Coordinating Colors

Cliffside Gray
Frostine
Frostine
Cliffside Gray vs Frostine
Benjamin Moore
Cliffside Gray
PM-5 · LRV 61
Benjamin Moore
Frostine
AF-5 · LRV 86

At LRV 86 vs 61, Frostine is decisively the brighter choice.

Cliffside Gray
Exhale
Exhale
Cliffside Gray vs Exhale
Benjamin Moore
Cliffside Gray
PM-5 · LRV 61
Benjamin Moore
Exhale
AF-515 · LRV 46

Cliffside Gray reflects far more light (LRV 61 vs 46), opening up a space where Exhale encloses it.

Cliffside Gray
Narragansett Green
Narragansett Green
Cliffside Gray vs Narragansett Green
Benjamin Moore
Cliffside Gray
PM-5 · LRV 61
Benjamin Moore
Narragansett Green
HC-157 · LRV 9

At LRV 61 vs 9, Cliffside Gray is decisively the brighter choice.

Boothbay Gray
Boothbay Gray
Cliffside Gray
Boothbay Gray vs Cliffside Gray
Benjamin Moore
Boothbay Gray
HC-165 · LRV 43
Benjamin Moore
Cliffside Gray
PM-5 · LRV 61

Cliffside Gray reflects far more light (LRV 61 vs 43), opening up a space where Boothbay Gray encloses it.

Color Codes

RGB204, 208, 202
HSL100° 6% 80%
CMYK2 0 3 18
CIE LabL: 83.0 a: -2.5 b: 2.5
XYZX: 0.58 Y: 0.62 Z: 0.65

Manufacturer description

Also known as Cliffside Gray HC-180. This pale gray has a rich, weathered sensibility reminiscent of a cliffside cottage.

Attributed to Benjamin Moore catalog data ↗