Hollingsworth Green featured
Benjamin MooreHC-141

Hollingsworth Green

At first glance, Hollingsworth Green belongs to the green family; in a room, light and context can make it far more elusive. An LRV of 63.3 places it through the middle of the scale, where color and depth can remain visible as the light changes. Because screens flatten both light and texture, sample the paint beside the finishes that will ultimately surround it.

LRV

63.25

Find matches across brands →
Light Reflectance Value
63.25
Light
TemperatureNeutral
Tone
Timeless
UseInterior & Exterior

Hollingsworth Green in Rooms

Follow Hollingsworth Green from one space to another and watch how light, scale and surrounding materials reshape its character. 21 sourced room photos offer a closer look at the color in lived-in settings.

3 Living Room Photos

In a space shaped by conversation, quiet evenings and changing daylight, the most interesting quality of Hollingsworth Green (HC-141) may be the way it responds to upholstery, timber, art and metal accents. Its green undertone may become clearest at the boundary between paint and a contrasting finish.

HC-141 living room photo

Living room accent wall in Hollingsworth Green creates drama.

@shangrilalane

Hollingsworth Green living room accent wall

Living room walls painted in Hollingsworth Green feel inviting.

@emilymargaret__

Hollingsworth Green living room review

Living room color Hollingsworth Green establishes calm elegance.

@leanne_blais_interiors

8 Bathroom Photos

The 8 bathroom images turn a green swatch into something more spatial and expressive. Its neutral temperature gives the surrounding palette unusual influence over the final mood.

Hollingsworth Green bathroom review

Bathroom walls painted in Hollingsworth Green feel spa-like.

@tbrain1211

2 Kitchen Cabinets Photos

Hollingsworth Green (HC-141) brings its green character into cabinetry, where color becomes part of the room’s architecture. Its neutral temperature gives the surrounding palette unusual influence over the final mood.

Hollingsworth Green kitchen cabinets paint

Kitchen cabinets finished in Hollingsworth Green add character.

@perkinspainting

Hollingsworth Green kitchen cabinets

Cabinets in Hollingsworth Green transform the kitchen completely.

@perkinspainting

1 Bedroom Photo

Hollingsworth Green (HC-141) can change noticeably under gentle morning light and low evening lamps. Sample it beside the finishes that will remain in the room.

Hollingsworth Green bedroom makeover

Bedroom walls in Hollingsworth Green establish peaceful comfort.

@schmohee

3 Misc Photos

The 3 misc images turn a green swatch into something more spatial and expressive. Its neutral temperature gives the surrounding palette unusual influence over the final mood.

Hollingsworth Green children's room interior

Room painted in Hollingsworth Green welcomes with warmth.

@mj_sutton

Benjamin Moore HC-141 door paint

Door finish in Hollingsworth Green adds refined charm.

@michelleberwickdesign_

Hollingsworth Green door paint

Door painted in Hollingsworth Green brings curb appeal.

@maryfatimahweening

1 Front Door Photo

The 1 front door image turn a green swatch into something more spatial and expressive. Its neutral temperature gives the surrounding palette unusual influence over the final mood.

Hollingsworth Green front door

Front door painted in Hollingsworth Green makes a statement.

@agdesignconcepts

2 Mudroom Photos

The daily movement of arrivals, departures and changing weather can draw different notes from Hollingsworth Green (HC-141). The green, yellow hue classifications suggest the subtle directions the color may take as the room changes.

Hollingsworth Green laundry room paint

Laundry room walls in Hollingsworth Green feel organized.

@stephrenea

Hollingsworth Green laundry room

Laundry room painted Hollingsworth Green becomes inviting.

@stephrenea

1 Dining Room Photo

1 dining room image place Hollingsworth Green (HC-141) in a gathering space that can move from daylight to ceremony. An LRV of 63.3 lets the color hold its identity across both brighter and more shaded parts of the room.

HC-141 dining room

Dining room walls in Hollingsworth Green create ambiance.

@onsunlitlane

Coordinating Colors

Hollingsworth Green
Hollingsworth Green
Woodland White
Woodland White
Hollingsworth Green vs Woodland White
Benjamin Moore
Hollingsworth Green
HC-141 · LRV 63
Benjamin Moore
Woodland White
463 · LRV 77

At LRV 77 vs 63, Woodland White is decisively the brighter choice.

Caldwell Green
Caldwell Green
Hollingsworth Green
Hollingsworth Green
Caldwell Green vs Hollingsworth Green
Benjamin Moore
Caldwell Green
HC-124 · LRV 16
Benjamin Moore
Hollingsworth Green
HC-141 · LRV 63

At LRV 63 vs 16, Hollingsworth Green is decisively the brighter choice.

Hollingsworth Green
Hollingsworth Green
Rosepine
Rosepine
Hollingsworth Green vs Rosepine
Benjamin Moore
Hollingsworth Green
HC-141 · LRV 63
Benjamin Moore
Rosepine
461 · LRV 21

Hollingsworth Green reflects far more light (LRV 63 vs 21), opening up a space where Rosepine encloses it.

Cloud White
Cloud White
Hollingsworth Green
Hollingsworth Green
Cloud White vs Hollingsworth Green
Benjamin Moore
Cloud White
OC-130 · LRV 85
Benjamin Moore
Hollingsworth Green
HC-141 · LRV 63

Cloud White reflects far more light (LRV 85 vs 63), opening up a space where Hollingsworth Green encloses it.

Similar Colors

Hollingsworth Green
Hollingsworth Green
Jack and the Beanstalk
Jack and the Beanstalk
Hollingsworth Green vs Jack and the Beanstalk
Benjamin Moore
Hollingsworth Green
HC-141 · LRV 63

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 65 vs 63), so neither reads brighter in a room.

Hollingsworth Green
Hollingsworth Green
Thornton Sage
Thornton Sage
Hollingsworth Green vs Thornton Sage
Benjamin Moore
Hollingsworth Green
HC-141 · LRV 63
Benjamin Moore
Thornton Sage
464 · LRV 66

A 3-point LRV gap (66 vs 63) makes Thornton Sage the marginally brighter of the two.

Hollingsworth Green
Hollingsworth Green
Par Four
Par Four
Hollingsworth Green vs Par Four
Benjamin Moore
Hollingsworth Green
HC-141 · LRV 63
Benjamin Moore
Par Four
470 · LRV 64

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 64 vs 63), so neither reads brighter in a room.

Hollingsworth Green
Hollingsworth Green
Tea Light
Tea Light
Hollingsworth Green vs Tea Light
Benjamin Moore
Hollingsworth Green
HC-141 · LRV 63
Benjamin Moore
Tea Light
471 · LRV 60

A 3-point LRV gap (63 vs 60) makes Hollingsworth Green the marginally brighter of the two.

Complementary Colors

Carolina Plum
Carolina Plum
Hollingsworth Green
Hollingsworth Green
Carolina Plum vs Hollingsworth Green
Benjamin Moore
Carolina Plum
1384 · LRV 27
Benjamin Moore
Hollingsworth Green
HC-141 · LRV 63

Hollingsworth Green reflects far more light (LRV 63 vs 27), opening up a space where Carolina Plum encloses it.

Hollingsworth Green
Hollingsworth Green
Plum Royale
Plum Royale
Hollingsworth Green vs Plum Royale
Benjamin Moore
Hollingsworth Green
HC-141 · LRV 63
Benjamin Moore
Plum Royale
2070-20 · LRV 6

At LRV 63 vs 6, Hollingsworth Green is decisively the brighter choice.

Hollingsworth Green
Hollingsworth Green
Violet Petal
Violet Petal
Hollingsworth Green vs Violet Petal
Benjamin Moore
Hollingsworth Green
HC-141 · LRV 63
Benjamin Moore
Violet Petal
1382 · LRV 54

Hollingsworth Green reads slightly lighter (LRV 63 vs 54), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms.

Hollingsworth Green
Hollingsworth Green
Lavender Lipstick
Lavender Lipstick
Hollingsworth Green vs Lavender Lipstick
Benjamin Moore
Hollingsworth Green
HC-141 · LRV 63
Benjamin Moore
Lavender Lipstick
2072-50 · LRV 44

Hollingsworth Green reflects far more light (LRV 63 vs 44), opening up a space where Lavender Lipstick encloses it.

Dark Lilac
Dark Lilac
Hollingsworth Green
Hollingsworth Green
Dark Lilac vs Hollingsworth Green
Benjamin Moore
Dark Lilac
2070-30 · LRV 10
Benjamin Moore
Hollingsworth Green
HC-141 · LRV 63

At LRV 63 vs 10, Hollingsworth Green is decisively the brighter choice.

Fire and Ice
Fire and Ice
Hollingsworth Green
Hollingsworth Green
Fire and Ice vs Hollingsworth Green
Benjamin Moore
Fire and Ice
1392 · LRV 15
Benjamin Moore
Hollingsworth Green
HC-141 · LRV 63

At LRV 63 vs 15, Hollingsworth Green is decisively the brighter choice.

Lighter Colors

Hollingsworth Green
Hollingsworth Green
Pearl Gray
Pearl Gray
Hollingsworth Green vs Pearl Gray
Benjamin Moore
Hollingsworth Green
HC-141 · LRV 63
Benjamin Moore
Pearl Gray
863 · LRV 74

A 10-point LRV gap (74 vs 63) makes Pearl Gray the marginally brighter of the two.

Brilliant White
Brilliant White
Hollingsworth Green
Hollingsworth Green
Brilliant White vs Hollingsworth Green
Benjamin Moore
Brilliant White
OC-150 · LRV 84
Benjamin Moore
Hollingsworth Green
HC-141 · LRV 63

Brilliant White reflects far more light (LRV 84 vs 63), opening up a space where Hollingsworth Green encloses it.

Hollingsworth Green
Hollingsworth Green
Thornton Sage
Thornton Sage
Hollingsworth Green vs Thornton Sage
Benjamin Moore
Hollingsworth Green
HC-141 · LRV 63
Benjamin Moore
Thornton Sage
464 · LRV 66

A 3-point LRV gap (66 vs 63) makes Thornton Sage the marginally brighter of the two.

Frostine
Frostine
Hollingsworth Green
Hollingsworth Green
Frostine vs Hollingsworth Green
Benjamin Moore
Frostine
AF-5 · LRV 86
Benjamin Moore
Hollingsworth Green
HC-141 · LRV 63

At LRV 86 vs 63, Frostine is decisively the brighter choice.

Hollingsworth Green
Hollingsworth Green
Woodland White
Woodland White
Hollingsworth Green vs Woodland White
Benjamin Moore
Hollingsworth Green
HC-141 · LRV 63
Benjamin Moore
Woodland White
463 · LRV 77

At LRV 77 vs 63, Woodland White is decisively the brighter choice.

Darker Colors

Hollingsworth Green
Hollingsworth Green
Salisbury Green
Salisbury Green
Hollingsworth Green vs Salisbury Green
Benjamin Moore
Hollingsworth Green
HC-141 · LRV 63
Benjamin Moore
Salisbury Green
HC-139 · LRV 46

At LRV 63 vs 46, Hollingsworth Green is decisively the brighter choice.

Hollingsworth Green
Hollingsworth Green
Seedling
Seedling
Hollingsworth Green vs Seedling
Benjamin Moore
Hollingsworth Green
HC-141 · LRV 63
Benjamin Moore
Seedling
AF-450 · LRV 42

Hollingsworth Green reflects far more light (LRV 63 vs 42), opening up a space where Seedling encloses it.

Hollingsworth Green
Hollingsworth Green
Tea Light
Tea Light
Hollingsworth Green vs Tea Light
Benjamin Moore
Hollingsworth Green
HC-141 · LRV 63
Benjamin Moore
Tea Light
471 · LRV 60

A 3-point LRV gap (63 vs 60) makes Hollingsworth Green the marginally brighter of the two.

Hollingsworth Green
Hollingsworth Green
Spring Valley
Spring Valley
Hollingsworth Green vs Spring Valley
Benjamin Moore
Hollingsworth Green
HC-141 · LRV 63
Benjamin Moore
Spring Valley
438 · LRV 56

Hollingsworth Green reads slightly lighter (LRV 63 vs 56), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms.

Color Codes

RGB204, 212, 196
HSL90° 16% 80%
CMYK4 0 8 17
CIE LabL: 83.9 a: -5.6 b: 7.0
XYZX: 0.58 Y: 0.64 Z: 0.61

Manufacturer description

Create a relaxing oasis with this feather-light green.

Attributed to Benjamin Moore catalog data ↗