Monroe Bisque featured
Benjamin MooreHC-26

Monroe Bisque

Benjamin Moore's Monroe Bisque is a brown shade whose quieter details emerge through comparison. An LRV of 58.4 places it through the middle of the scale, where color and depth can remain visible as the light changes. Because screens flatten both light and texture, sample the paint beside the finishes that will ultimately surround it.

LRV

58.35

Find matches across brands →
Light Reflectance Value
58.35
Medium
TemperatureWarm
Tone
CalmingCharmingPaleTimeless
UseInterior & Exterior

Monroe Bisque in Rooms

Follow Monroe Bisque from one space to another and watch how light, scale and surrounding materials reshape its character. 13 sourced room photos offer a closer look at the color in lived-in settings.

7 Living Room Photos

Across 7 living room images, Monroe Bisque (HC-26) meets the movement from window light to lamplight. Its warm classification can feel inviting beside tactile, natural materials.

Benjamin Moore HC-26 living room color

Living room walls in Monroe Bisque create an inviting, comfortable setting.

@menidesigngroup

1 Kitchen Cabinets Photo

Catalog words such as Calming, Charming, Pale offer another lens on its character. In this setting, let light moving across doors, rails and recessed panels and countertops, hardware, splashbacks and flooring guide the final sample decision.

Benjamin Moore Monroe Bisque kitchen cabinets color

Kitchen cabinets finished in Monroe Bisque add understated elegance to the space.

@courtneygilesinteriors

3 Bedroom Photos

3 bedroom images trace Monroe Bisque (HC-26) through the slower pace of morning and night. Catalog words such as Calming, Charming, Pale offer another lens on its character.

Benjamin Moore HC-26 bedroom interior

Bedroom walls painted in Monroe Bisque HC-26 create a restful retreat.

@primecoatpainting

Benjamin Moore Monroe Bisque bedroom review

Monroe Bisque envelops the bedroom in warm, soothing neutrality.

@primecoatpainting

Benjamin Moore Monroe Bisque bedroom paint

Soft bedroom walls in Monroe Bisque provide a calm, restful atmosphere.

@primecoatpainting

1 Kitchen Photo

In a hardworking room where color meets movement and strong surfaces, the most interesting quality of Monroe Bisque (HC-26) may be the way it responds to stone, timber, tile and metal finishes. Its red undertone may become clearest at the boundary between paint and a contrasting finish.

Benjamin Moore HC-26 kitchen interior

Kitchen walls in Monroe Bisque HC-26 establish a warm, inviting foundation.

@misplacedtexan

1 Dining Room Photo

Viewed across 1 dining room image in a gathering space that can move from daylight to ceremony, Monroe Bisque (HC-26) reveals how much color depends on scale, surface and shadow. An LRV of 58.4 lets the color hold its identity across both brighter and more shaded parts of the room.

Benjamin Moore Monroe Bisque dining room color

Dining room walls in Monroe Bisque offer elegant, timeless sophistication.

@silverbrookpaints

Coordinating Colors

Albescent
Albescent
Monroe Bisque
Monroe Bisque
Albescent vs Monroe Bisque
Benjamin Moore
Albescent
OC-40 · LRV 74
Benjamin Moore
Monroe Bisque
HC-26 · LRV 58

Albescent reflects far more light (LRV 74 vs 58), opening up a space where Monroe Bisque encloses it.

Monroe Bisque
Monroe Bisque
Sussex Green
Sussex Green
Monroe Bisque vs Sussex Green
Benjamin Moore
Monroe Bisque
HC-26 · LRV 58
Benjamin Moore
Sussex Green
HC-109 · LRV 21

At LRV 58 vs 21, Monroe Bisque is decisively the brighter choice.

Monroe Bisque
Monroe Bisque
Townsend Harbor Brown
Townsend Harbor Brown
Monroe Bisque vs Townsend Harbor Brown
Benjamin Moore
Monroe Bisque
HC-26 · LRV 58
Benjamin Moore
Townsend Harbor Brown
HC-64 · LRV 8

Monroe Bisque reflects far more light (LRV 58 vs 8), opening up a space where Townsend Harbor Brown encloses it.

Monroe Bisque
Monroe Bisque
Timid White
Timid White
Monroe Bisque vs Timid White
Benjamin Moore
Monroe Bisque
HC-26 · LRV 58
Benjamin Moore
Timid White
OC-39 · LRV 82

Timid White reflects far more light (LRV 82 vs 58), opening up a space where Monroe Bisque encloses it.

Similar Colors

Antique Parchment
Antique Parchment
Monroe Bisque
Monroe Bisque
Antique Parchment vs Monroe Bisque
Benjamin Moore
Antique Parchment
959 · LRV 58
Benjamin Moore
Monroe Bisque
HC-26 · LRV 58

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 58 vs 58), so neither reads brighter in a room.

Lady Finger
Lady Finger
Monroe Bisque
Monroe Bisque
Lady Finger vs Monroe Bisque
Benjamin Moore
Lady Finger
1045 · LRV 61
Benjamin Moore
Monroe Bisque
HC-26 · LRV 58

Lady Finger reads slightly lighter (LRV 61 vs 58), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms.

Monroe Bisque
Monroe Bisque
Oakwood Manor
Oakwood Manor
Monroe Bisque vs Oakwood Manor
Benjamin Moore
Monroe Bisque
HC-26 · LRV 58
Benjamin Moore
Oakwood Manor
1095 · LRV 59

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 59 vs 58), so neither reads brighter in a room.

Monroe Bisque
Monroe Bisque
Powell Buff
Powell Buff
Monroe Bisque vs Powell Buff
Benjamin Moore
Monroe Bisque
HC-26 · LRV 58
Benjamin Moore
Powell Buff
HC-35 · LRV 59

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 59 vs 58), so neither reads brighter in a room.

Complementary Colors

Monroe Bisque
Monroe Bisque
Normandy
Normandy
Monroe Bisque vs Normandy
Benjamin Moore
Monroe Bisque
HC-26 · LRV 58
Benjamin Moore
Normandy
2129-40 · LRV 22

At LRV 58 vs 22, Monroe Bisque is decisively the brighter choice.

Feather Gray
Feather Gray
Monroe Bisque
Monroe Bisque
Feather Gray vs Monroe Bisque
Benjamin Moore
Feather Gray
2127-60 · LRV 58
Benjamin Moore
Monroe Bisque
HC-26 · LRV 58

With LRVs of 58 and 58, the two reflect almost the same amount of light.

Bachelor Blue
Bachelor Blue
Monroe Bisque
Monroe Bisque
Bachelor Blue vs Monroe Bisque
Benjamin Moore
Bachelor Blue
1629 · LRV 24
Benjamin Moore
Monroe Bisque
HC-26 · LRV 58

At LRV 58 vs 24, Monroe Bisque is decisively the brighter choice.

Mineral Alloy
Mineral Alloy
Monroe Bisque
Monroe Bisque
Mineral Alloy vs Monroe Bisque
Benjamin Moore
Mineral Alloy
1622 · LRV 28
Benjamin Moore
Monroe Bisque
HC-26 · LRV 58

At LRV 58 vs 28, Monroe Bisque is decisively the brighter choice.

Coastline
Coastline
Monroe Bisque
Monroe Bisque
Coastline vs Monroe Bisque
Benjamin Moore
Coastline
AF-570 · LRV 34
Benjamin Moore
Monroe Bisque
HC-26 · LRV 58

Monroe Bisque reflects far more light (LRV 58 vs 34), opening up a space where Coastline encloses it.

Comet
Comet
Monroe Bisque
Monroe Bisque
Comet vs Monroe Bisque
Benjamin Moore
Comet
1628 · LRV 36
Benjamin Moore
Monroe Bisque
HC-26 · LRV 58

At LRV 58 vs 36, Monroe Bisque is decisively the brighter choice.

Andes Summit
Andes Summit
Monroe Bisque
Monroe Bisque
Andes Summit vs Monroe Bisque
Benjamin Moore
Andes Summit
CSP-600 · LRV 14
Benjamin Moore
Monroe Bisque
HC-26 · LRV 58

Monroe Bisque reflects far more light (LRV 58 vs 14), opening up a space where Andes Summit encloses it.

Lighter Colors

First Crush
First Crush
Monroe Bisque
Monroe Bisque
First Crush vs Monroe Bisque
Benjamin Moore
First Crush
CSP-310 · LRV 72
Benjamin Moore
Monroe Bisque
HC-26 · LRV 58

At LRV 72 vs 58, First Crush is decisively the brighter choice.

Dulce de Leche
Dulce de Leche
Monroe Bisque
Monroe Bisque
Dulce de Leche vs Monroe Bisque
Benjamin Moore
Dulce de Leche
CSP-250 · LRV 65
Benjamin Moore
Monroe Bisque
HC-26 · LRV 58

A 6-point LRV gap (65 vs 58) makes Dulce de Leche the marginally brighter of the two.

Monroe Bisque
Monroe Bisque
Muslin
Muslin
Monroe Bisque vs Muslin
Benjamin Moore
Monroe Bisque
HC-26 · LRV 58
Benjamin Moore
Muslin
OC-12 · LRV 67

Muslin reads slightly lighter (LRV 67 vs 58), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms.

Cream Fleece
Cream Fleece
Monroe Bisque
Monroe Bisque
Cream Fleece vs Monroe Bisque
Benjamin Moore
Cream Fleece
233 · LRV 64
Benjamin Moore
Monroe Bisque
HC-26 · LRV 58

A 5-point LRV gap (64 vs 58) makes Cream Fleece the marginally brighter of the two.

Brandy Cream
Brandy Cream
Monroe Bisque
Monroe Bisque
Brandy Cream vs Monroe Bisque
Benjamin Moore
Brandy Cream
OC-4 · LRV 66
Benjamin Moore
Monroe Bisque
HC-26 · LRV 58

Brandy Cream reads slightly lighter (LRV 66 vs 58), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms.

Darker Colors

Monroe Bisque
Monroe Bisque
Summerdale Gold
Summerdale Gold
Monroe Bisque vs Summerdale Gold
Benjamin Moore
Monroe Bisque
HC-26 · LRV 58
Benjamin Moore
Summerdale Gold
HC-17 · LRV 39

Monroe Bisque reflects far more light (LRV 58 vs 39), opening up a space where Summerdale Gold encloses it.

Monroe Bisque
Monroe Bisque
Oat Straw
Oat Straw
Monroe Bisque vs Oat Straw
Benjamin Moore
Monroe Bisque
HC-26 · LRV 58
Benjamin Moore
Oat Straw
AF-340 · LRV 49

A 9-point LRV gap (58 vs 49) makes Monroe Bisque the marginally brighter of the two.

Barley Grass
Barley Grass
Monroe Bisque
Monroe Bisque
Barley Grass vs Monroe Bisque
Benjamin Moore
Barley Grass
271 · LRV 44
Benjamin Moore
Monroe Bisque
HC-26 · LRV 58

Monroe Bisque reflects far more light (LRV 58 vs 44), opening up a space where Barley Grass encloses it.

Monroe Bisque
Monroe Bisque
Sandy Brown
Sandy Brown
Monroe Bisque vs Sandy Brown
Benjamin Moore
Monroe Bisque
HC-26 · LRV 58
Benjamin Moore
Sandy Brown
1046 · LRV 52

A 6-point LRV gap (58 vs 52) makes Monroe Bisque the marginally brighter of the two.

Bracken Biscuit
Bracken Biscuit
Monroe Bisque
Monroe Bisque
Bracken Biscuit vs Monroe Bisque
Benjamin Moore
Bracken Biscuit
CW-120 · LRV 54
Benjamin Moore
Monroe Bisque
HC-26 · LRV 58

Monroe Bisque reads slightly lighter (LRV 58 vs 54), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms.

Color Codes

RGB218, 202, 170
HSL40° 39% 76%
CMYK0 7 22 15
CIE LabL: 81.9 a: 0.5 b: 18.0
XYZX: 0.57 Y: 0.60 Z: 0.47

Manufacturer description

A rich, creamy neutral with a touch of warmth.

Attributed to Benjamin Moore catalog data ↗