Rumba Orange featured
Benjamin Moore2014-20

Rumba Orange

Benjamin Moore's Rumba Orange is a orange shade whose quieter details emerge through comparison. A red undertone may emerge most clearly where the paint meets a cleaner white, stone surface or contrasting textile. 9 sourced room photos offer a closer look at the color in lived-in settings.

LRV

26.05

Find matches across brands →
Light Reflectance Value
26.05
Medium
TemperatureWarm
Tone
Bold Vibrant
UseInterior Only
Collection

Rumba Orange in Rooms

Follow Rumba Orange from one space to another and watch how light, scale and surrounding materials reshape its character. 9 sourced room photos offer a closer look at the color in lived-in settings.

3 Front Door Photos

3 front door images place Rumba Orange (2014-20) in a small architectural moment with an outsized first impression. An LRV of 26.1 lets the color hold its identity across both brighter and more shaded parts of the room.

Front Door

Welcoming front door painted in Rumba Orange makes a bold statement.

@best_n_highest

Rumba Orange Front Door

Front entrance door in Rumba Orange commands attention with warmth.

@maureen_tully_merkl

Rumba Orange Front Door

Main entrance features Rumba Orange for an energetic first impression.

@kraski_stav

4 Bedroom Photos

Rumba Orange (2014-20) can change noticeably under gentle morning light and low evening lamps. Sample it beside the finishes that will remain in the room.

2014-20 Bedroom Paint

Bedroom walls in Rumba Orange bring vibrant energy to the space.

@leahhaves

Benjamin Moore Rumba Orange Bedroom

Bedroom painted in Rumba Orange radiates warmth and playfulness.

@leahhaves

2014-20 Bedroom

Soft Rumba Orange walls create an inviting bedroom retreat.

@leahhaves

Rumba Orange Bedroom

Master bedroom in Rumba Orange offers cozy, spirited comfort.

@leahhaves

2 Misc Photos

2 sourced room photos give the gallery a lived-in point of reference. Together they show Rumba Orange (2014-20) as inspiration rather than a promise of an identical result.

2014-20 Kids' Room

Kids' room walls in Rumba Orange spark joy and imagination.

@vonhessandco

Bm Rumba Orange Wall Paint

Wall painted in Rumba Orange brings cheerful vitality indoors.

@tridentpaintandreno

Coordinating Colors

Rumba Orange
Rumba Orange
Southern Vine
Southern Vine
Rumba Orange vs Southern Vine
Benjamin Moore
Rumba Orange
2014-20 · LRV 26
Benjamin Moore
Southern Vine
2138-10 · LRV 8

At LRV 26 vs 8, Rumba Orange is decisively the brighter choice.

Rumba Orange
Rumba Orange
White
White
Rumba Orange vs White
Benjamin Moore
Rumba Orange
2014-20 · LRV 26
Benjamin Moore
White
OC-151 · LRV 84

At LRV 84 vs 26, White is decisively the brighter choice.

Englewood Cliffs
Englewood Cliffs
Rumba Orange
Rumba Orange
Englewood Cliffs vs Rumba Orange
Benjamin Moore
Englewood Cliffs
1607 · LRV 24
Benjamin Moore
Rumba Orange
2014-20 · LRV 26

With LRVs of 26 and 24, the two reflect almost the same amount of light.

Rumba Orange
Rumba Orange
Sun Kissed Peach
Sun Kissed Peach
Rumba Orange vs Sun Kissed Peach
Benjamin Moore
Rumba Orange
2014-20 · LRV 26
Benjamin Moore
Sun Kissed Peach
2168-70 · LRV 85

At LRV 85 vs 26, Sun Kissed Peach is decisively the brighter choice.

Similar Colors

Fiesta Orange
Fiesta Orange
Rumba Orange
Rumba Orange
Fiesta Orange vs Rumba Orange
Benjamin Moore
Fiesta Orange
084 · LRV 30
Benjamin Moore
Rumba Orange
2014-20 · LRV 26

A 4-point LRV gap (30 vs 26) makes Fiesta Orange the marginally brighter of the two.

Festive Orange
Festive Orange
Rumba Orange
Rumba Orange
Festive Orange vs Rumba Orange
Benjamin Moore
Festive Orange
2014-10 · LRV 22
Benjamin Moore
Rumba Orange
2014-20 · LRV 26

Rumba Orange reads slightly lighter (LRV 26 vs 22), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms.

Orange Nectar
Orange Nectar
Rumba Orange
Rumba Orange
Orange Nectar vs Rumba Orange
Benjamin Moore
Orange Nectar
2013-20 · LRV 23
Benjamin Moore
Rumba Orange
2014-20 · LRV 26

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 26 vs 23), so neither reads brighter in a room.

Rumba Orange
Rumba Orange
Tangy Orange
Tangy Orange
Rumba Orange vs Tangy Orange
Benjamin Moore
Rumba Orange
2014-20 · LRV 26
Benjamin Moore
Tangy Orange
2014-30 · LRV 33

A 7-point LRV gap (33 vs 26) makes Tangy Orange the marginally brighter of the two.

Complementary Colors

Mexicali Turquoise
Mexicali Turquoise
Rumba Orange
Rumba Orange
Mexicali Turquoise vs Rumba Orange
Benjamin Moore
Mexicali Turquoise
662 · LRV 54
Benjamin Moore
Rumba Orange
2014-20 · LRV 26

Mexicali Turquoise reflects far more light (LRV 54 vs 26), opening up a space where Rumba Orange encloses it.

Rumba Orange
Rumba Orange
San Clemente Teal
San Clemente Teal
Rumba Orange vs San Clemente Teal
Benjamin Moore
Rumba Orange
2014-20 · LRV 26
Benjamin Moore
San Clemente Teal
730 · LRV 67

At LRV 67 vs 26, San Clemente Teal is decisively the brighter choice.

In the Tropics
In the Tropics
Rumba Orange
Rumba Orange
In the Tropics vs Rumba Orange
Benjamin Moore
In the Tropics
CSP-640 · LRV 28
Benjamin Moore
Rumba Orange
2014-20 · LRV 26

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 28 vs 26), so neither reads brighter in a room.

Rumba Orange
Rumba Orange
Skyscraper
Skyscraper
Rumba Orange vs Skyscraper
Benjamin Moore
Rumba Orange
2014-20 · LRV 26
Benjamin Moore
Skyscraper
765 · LRV 69

At LRV 69 vs 26, Skyscraper is decisively the brighter choice.

Blue Flower
Blue Flower
Rumba Orange
Rumba Orange
Blue Flower vs Rumba Orange
Benjamin Moore
Blue Flower
2057-60 · LRV 65
Benjamin Moore
Rumba Orange
2014-20 · LRV 26

At LRV 65 vs 26, Blue Flower is decisively the brighter choice.

Jet Stream
Jet Stream
Rumba Orange
Rumba Orange
Jet Stream vs Rumba Orange
Benjamin Moore
Jet Stream
814 · LRV 66
Benjamin Moore
Rumba Orange
2014-20 · LRV 26

At LRV 66 vs 26, Jet Stream is decisively the brighter choice.

Lighter Colors

Fresno
Fresno
Rumba Orange
Rumba Orange
Fresno vs Rumba Orange
Benjamin Moore
Fresno
020 · LRV 32
Benjamin Moore
Rumba Orange
2014-20 · LRV 26

A 6-point LRV gap (32 vs 26) makes Fresno the marginally brighter of the two.

Fiesta Orange
Fiesta Orange
Rumba Orange
Rumba Orange
Fiesta Orange vs Rumba Orange
Benjamin Moore
Fiesta Orange
084 · LRV 30
Benjamin Moore
Rumba Orange
2014-20 · LRV 26

A 4-point LRV gap (30 vs 26) makes Fiesta Orange the marginally brighter of the two.

Jeweled Peach
Jeweled Peach
Rumba Orange
Rumba Orange
Jeweled Peach vs Rumba Orange
Benjamin Moore
Jeweled Peach
2013-30 · LRV 30
Benjamin Moore
Rumba Orange
2014-20 · LRV 26

Jeweled Peach reads slightly lighter (LRV 30 vs 26), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms.

Rumba Orange
Rumba Orange
Tangerine Fusion
Tangerine Fusion
Rumba Orange vs Tangerine Fusion
Benjamin Moore
Rumba Orange
2014-20 · LRV 26
Benjamin Moore
Tangerine Fusion
083 · LRV 35

A 9-point LRV gap (35 vs 26) makes Tangerine Fusion the marginally brighter of the two.

Rumba Orange
Rumba Orange
Sunset Boulevard
Sunset Boulevard
Rumba Orange vs Sunset Boulevard
Benjamin Moore
Rumba Orange
2014-20 · LRV 26
Benjamin Moore
Sunset Boulevard
082 · LRV 41

At LRV 41 vs 26, Sunset Boulevard is decisively the brighter choice.

Darker Colors

Festive Orange
Festive Orange
Rumba Orange
Rumba Orange
Festive Orange vs Rumba Orange
Benjamin Moore
Festive Orange
2014-10 · LRV 22
Benjamin Moore
Rumba Orange
2014-20 · LRV 26

Rumba Orange reads slightly lighter (LRV 26 vs 22), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms.

Color Codes

RGB239, 101, 48
HSL17° 86% 56%
CMYK0 58 80 6
CIE LabL: 59.8 a: 50.5 b: 54.4
XYZX: 0.41 Y: 0.28 Z: 0.06

Manufacturer description

An intense orange that conveys passion and confidence.

Attributed to Benjamin Moore catalog data ↗