
Weathered Bark
There is more to Benjamin Moore Weathered Bark (2098-40) than the swatch alone: its depth, undertones and setting all shape the final impression. A red undertone may emerge most clearly where the paint meets a cleaner white, stone surface or contrasting textile. 6 sourced room photos offer a closer look at the color in lived-in settings.
Hex
#9B7D73LRV
23.78
Weathered Bark in Rooms
Follow Weathered Bark from one space to another and watch how light, scale and surrounding materials reshape its character. 6 sourced room photos offer a closer look at the color in lived-in settings.
6 Mudroom Photos
6 mudroom images trace Weathered Bark (2098-40) through the daily movement of arrivals, departures and changing weather. Catalog words such as Charming, Cozy, Moody offer another lens on its character.

Café Ole mudroom walls in Weathered Bark create an inviting, practical space.
@neetlydone
Coordinating Colors



Steam reflects far more light (LRV 84 vs 24), opening up a space where Weathered Bark encloses it.



London Fog reflects far more light (LRV 56 vs 24), opening up a space where Weathered Bark encloses it.



At LRV 24 vs 9, Weathered Bark is decisively the brighter choice.



At LRV 85 vs 24, Atrium White is decisively the brighter choice.
Similar Colors



With LRVs of 24 and 24, the two reflect almost the same amount of light.



With LRVs of 24 and 24, the two reflect almost the same amount of light.



With LRVs of 25 and 24, the two reflect almost the same amount of light.



With LRVs of 25 and 24, the two reflect almost the same amount of light.
Complementary Colors



Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 25 vs 24), so neither reads brighter in a room.



Blue Lace reflects far more light (LRV 66 vs 24), opening up a space where Weathered Bark encloses it.



At LRV 42 vs 24, Beneath the Clouds is decisively the brighter choice.



Weathered Bark reads slightly lighter (LRV 24 vs 19), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms.



A 8-point LRV gap (31 vs 24) makes Van Courtland Blue the marginally brighter of the two.



A 10-point LRV gap (24 vs 14) makes Weathered Bark the marginally brighter of the two.



Weathered Bark reads slightly lighter (LRV 24 vs 17), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms.
Lighter Colors



With LRVs of 25 and 24, the two reflect almost the same amount of light.



Seaside Sand reflects far more light (LRV 37 vs 24), opening up a space where Weathered Bark encloses it.



With LRVs of 25 and 24, the two reflect almost the same amount of light.



With LRVs of 24 and 24, the two reflect almost the same amount of light.



With LRVs of 24 and 24, the two reflect almost the same amount of light.
Darker Colors



Weathered Bark reads slightly lighter (LRV 24 vs 18), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms.



Weathered Bark reads slightly lighter (LRV 24 vs 15), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms.



Weathered Bark reads slightly lighter (LRV 24 vs 18), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms.



Weathered Bark reads slightly lighter (LRV 24 vs 18), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms.



Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 24 vs 22), so neither reads brighter in a room.
Color Codes
Manufacturer description
Renamed to Weathered Bark, this light brown shade with traces of red and taupe has a woodsy allure.