
Denim Drift
Denim Drift is a blue paint color from Dulux, but its character reaches beyond a single label. Its blue and grey classifications hint at the directions it may take as daylight, lamps and neighboring colors move around it. The room imagery and measured color data offer two complementary ways to read the shade.
Hex
#7c8d95LRV
27.00
Denim Drift in Rooms
Follow Denim Drift from one space to another and watch how light, scale and surrounding materials reshape its character. 143 sourced room photos offer a closer look at the color in lived-in settings, joined by 9 additional images.
40 Bedroom Photos
40 bedroom images place Denim Drift (87BG 27/077) in a room designed around rest, softness and retreat. An LRV of 27 lets the color hold its identity across both brighter and more shaded parts of the room.

Dulux Denim Drift bedroom color review
@the_interior_lens
55 Living Room Photos
Denim Drift (87BG 27/077) can change noticeably under the movement from window light to lamplight. Sample it beside the finishes that will remain in the room.

Dulux Denim Drift living room paint review
@melshousetohome
34 Bathroom Photos
Denim Drift (87BG 27/077) moves through 34 bathroom images without becoming a fixed prescription for the room. Its cool classification can bring a composed, clean tension to warmer finishes.

Dulux Denim Drift bathroom color review
@homefunkyhome
11 Misc Photos
Across 11 misc images, Denim Drift (87BG 27/077) meets the varied light of hallways, corners and transitional rooms. Its cool classification can bring a composed, clean tension to warmer finishes.

Dulux Denim Drift kids' room review
@homewith_hayley
6 Dining Room Photos
Against timber, table linen, glass and artwork, Denim Drift (87BG 27/077) may feel quieter, sharper or more atmospheric than the digital swatch alone. An LRV of 27 lets the color hold its identity across both brighter and more shaded parts of the room.

Denim Drift dining room review
@the_end_terrace
6 Home Office Photos
The blue, grey hue classifications suggest the subtle directions the color may take as the room changes. In this setting, let daylight beside desk lamps and screen glow and wood, paper, shelving and upholstered seating guide the final sample decision.

Dulux Denim Drift home office makeover
@haxton.dreamhome
Similar Colors



Earl Blue reflects far more light (LRV 41 vs 27), opening up a space where Denim Drift encloses it.



Steel Symphony 3 reads slightly lighter (LRV 35 vs 27), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms.



Steel Parade reflects far more light (LRV 47 vs 27), opening up a space where Denim Drift encloses it.



Denim Drift reads slightly lighter (LRV 27 vs 17), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms.



At LRV 27 vs 8, Denim Drift is decisively the brighter choice.
Complementary Colors



At LRV 73 vs 27, Chalk Blush 3 is decisively the brighter choice.



At LRV 68 vs 27, Thimble Case is decisively the brighter choice.