PPG • PPG1233-7

Riviera Paradise

PPG Riviera Paradise (PPG1233-7) carries the measured structure of its color data and the less predictable beauty of paint in a finished space. An LRV of 26 places it through the middle of the scale, where color and depth can remain visible as the light changes. Treat the digital swatch as an opening note, then watch a physical sample from morning light through evening lamps.

LRV

26.00

Find matches across brands →
Light Reflectance Value
26.00
Medium
Official PageView on PPG ↗

Riviera Paradise's Color Strip

Riviera Paradise is the seventh shade on this 7-color strip, the deepest shade in this coordinated family. As part of strip PPG1233, these colors are curated to work together — helpful when you're deciding how light or deep to go.

Coordinating Colors

Riviera Paradise
Sourdough
Riviera Paradise vs Sourdough
PPG
Riviera Paradise
PPG1233-7 · LRV 26
PPG
Sourdough
PPG1084-3 · LRV 62

Sourdough reflects far more light (LRV 62 vs 26), opening up a space where Riviera Paradise encloses it.

Magic Dust
Riviera Paradise
Magic Dust vs Riviera Paradise
PPG
Magic Dust
PPG13-24 · LRV 21
PPG
Riviera Paradise
PPG1233-7 · LRV 26

Riviera Paradise reads slightly lighter (LRV 26 vs 21), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms.

Trim Color

Horseradish
Riviera Paradise
Horseradish vs Riviera Paradise
PPG
Horseradish
PPG1086-1 · LRV 81
PPG
Riviera Paradise
PPG1233-7 · LRV 26

Horseradish reflects far more light (LRV 81 vs 26), opening up a space where Riviera Paradise encloses it.

Delicate White
Delicate White
Riviera Paradise
Delicate White vs Riviera Paradise
PPG
Delicate White
PPG1001-1 · LRV 88
PPG
Riviera Paradise
PPG1233-7 · LRV 26

At LRV 88 vs 26, Delicate White is decisively the brighter choice.

Color Codes

RGB0, 154, 158
HSL182° 100% 31%
CIE LabL: 57.6 a: -31.7 b: -11.8
XYZX: 17.72 Y: 25.58 Z: 36.34
StripPPG1233 pos. 7

Manufacturer description

Riviera Paradise is a dark, pure, tropical turquoise aqua with an aquamarine undertone. It is a perfect paint color for a dining room or bedroom. Pair it with coral and sandy tones in a living room.

Attributed to PPG catalog data ↗