Serious Gray featured
Sherwin-Williams6256

Serious Gray

Sherwin-Williams's Serious Gray is a neutral shade whose quieter details emerge through comparison. Its blue and grey classifications hint at the directions it may take as daylight, lamps and neighboring colors move around it. Its related shades below reveal where the color harmonizes—and where contrast brings it fully to life.

LRV

22.73

Find matches across brands →
Light Reflectance Value
22.73
Medium
TemperatureNeutral
SaturationBright
Collection

Serious Gray's Color Strip

Serious Gray is the fifth shade on this 7-color strip, sitting between Dustblu and Gibraltar. The strip spans from Olympus White at the lightest end to Sea Serpent at the deepest. Color strip 234 groups these shades together so you can see how each reads next to its neighbors.

Serious Gray in Rooms

Follow Serious Gray from one space to another and watch how light, scale and surrounding materials reshape its character. 11 sourced room photos offer a closer look at the color in lived-in settings.

4 Misc Photos

4 misc images place Serious Gray (6256) in an assortment of spaces that reveals the color outside a single design formula. An LRV of 22.7 lets the color hold its identity across both brighter and more shaded parts of the room.

Sherwin Williams Serious Gray Accent Wall

Accent wall in Serious Gray grounds the living room design.

@jacklynreneedesign

Hallway

Hallway walls painted Serious Gray guide visitors through the home.

@coastalpaintingservicesllc

Hallway

Serious Gray creates visual interest in the hallway passage.

@coastalpaintingservicesllc

Serious Gray Review

Trim painted Serious Gray defines the architectural elements.

@skypaintingsolutions

3 Kitchen Cabinets Photos

3 kitchen cabinets images trace Serious Gray (6256) through the repetition of doors, drawers and shadow lines. Its place within Simplified hints at the range of palettes it can inhabit.

Serious Gray Cabinets

Kitchen cabinets in Serious Gray modernize traditional spaces.

@babcockfabrication

Sw 6256 Kitchen Cabinets

Lower cabinetry in Serious Gray balances white uppers.

@cm_customhomes

Sherwin Williams Serious Gray Kitchen Cabinets

Serious Gray cabinets anchor the kitchen with neutral sophistication.

@cm_customhomes

4 House Photos

The 4 house images turn a neutral swatch into something more spatial and expressive. Its brighter saturation allows the hue to remain present rather than fading quietly into the background.

Sw 6256 House Exterior Paint

Home exterior in Serious Gray stands timeless and elegant.

@allstarprofessionalpainting

Serious Gray House Exterior

Serious Gray covers the house facade with contemporary appeal.

@allstarprofessionalpainting

Sw 6256 Exterior

Siding in Serious Gray harmonizes with metal roofing.

@our_florida_farmhouse

Serious Gray Exterior

House painted Serious Gray complements stone accents beautifully.

@aliceson_m

Coordinating Colors

Ice Cube
Ice Cube
Serious Gray
Serious Gray
Ice Cube vs Serious Gray
Sherwin-Williams
Ice Cube
6252 · LRV 77
Sherwin-Williams
Serious Gray
6256 · LRV 23

At LRV 77 vs 23, Ice Cube is decisively the brighter choice.

Gossamer Veil
Gossamer Veil
Serious Gray
Serious Gray
Gossamer Veil vs Serious Gray
Sherwin-Williams
Gossamer Veil
9165 · LRV 62
Sherwin-Williams
Serious Gray
6256 · LRV 23

Gossamer Veil reflects far more light (LRV 62 vs 23), opening up a space where Serious Gray encloses it.

Serious Gray
Serious Gray
Veri Berri
Serious Gray vs Veri Berri
Sherwin-Williams
Serious Gray
6256 · LRV 23
Sherwin-Williams
Veri Berri
9069 · LRV 21

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 23 vs 21), so neither reads brighter in a room.

Trim Color

Ice Cube
Ice Cube
Serious Gray
Serious Gray
Ice Cube vs Serious Gray
Sherwin-Williams
Ice Cube
6252 · LRV 77
Sherwin-Williams
Serious Gray
6256 · LRV 23

At LRV 77 vs 23, Ice Cube is decisively the brighter choice.

Similar Colors

Serious Gray
Serious Gray
Storm Cloud
Storm Cloud
Serious Gray vs Storm Cloud
Sherwin-Williams
Serious Gray
6256 · LRV 23
Sherwin-Williams
Storm Cloud
6249 · LRV 23

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 23 vs 23), so neither reads brighter in a room.

Downing Slate
Downing Slate
Serious Gray
Serious Gray
Downing Slate vs Serious Gray
Sherwin-Williams
Downing Slate
2819 · LRV 21
Sherwin-Williams
Serious Gray
6256 · LRV 23

With LRVs of 23 and 21, the two reflect almost the same amount of light.

Scattered Showers
Scattered Showers
Serious Gray
Serious Gray
Scattered Showers vs Serious Gray
Sherwin-Williams
Scattered Showers
9559 · LRV 22
Sherwin-Williams
Serious Gray
6256 · LRV 23

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 23 vs 22), so neither reads brighter in a room.

Serious Gray
Serious Gray
Software
Software
Serious Gray vs Software
Sherwin-Williams
Serious Gray
6256 · LRV 23
Sherwin-Williams
Software
7074 · LRV 23

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 23 vs 23), so neither reads brighter in a room.

Foggy Day
Foggy Day
Serious Gray
Serious Gray
Foggy Day vs Serious Gray
Sherwin-Williams
Foggy Day
6235 · LRV 20
Sherwin-Williams
Serious Gray
6256 · LRV 23

A 3-point LRV gap (23 vs 20) makes Serious Gray the marginally brighter of the two.

Before the Storm
Before the Storm
Serious Gray
Serious Gray
Before the Storm vs Serious Gray
Sherwin-Williams
Before the Storm
9564 · LRV 18
Sherwin-Williams
Serious Gray
6256 · LRV 23

A 4-point LRV gap (23 vs 18) makes Serious Gray the marginally brighter of the two.

Bracing Blue
Bracing Blue
Serious Gray
Serious Gray
Bracing Blue vs Serious Gray
Sherwin-Williams
Bracing Blue
6242 · LRV 25
Sherwin-Williams
Serious Gray
6256 · LRV 23

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 25 vs 23), so neither reads brighter in a room.

Blustery Sky
Blustery Sky
Serious Gray
Serious Gray
Blustery Sky vs Serious Gray
Sherwin-Williams
Blustery Sky
9140 · LRV 22
Sherwin-Williams
Serious Gray
6256 · LRV 23

With LRVs of 23 and 22, the two reflect almost the same amount of light.

Cityscape
Cityscape
Serious Gray
Serious Gray
Cityscape vs Serious Gray
Sherwin-Williams
Cityscape
7067 · LRV 22
Sherwin-Williams
Serious Gray
6256 · LRV 23

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 23 vs 22), so neither reads brighter in a room.

Serious Gray
Serious Gray
Westchester Gray
Westchester Gray
Serious Gray vs Westchester Gray
Sherwin-Williams
Serious Gray
6256 · LRV 23
Sherwin-Williams
Westchester Gray
2849 · LRV 19

A 4-point LRV gap (23 vs 19) makes Serious Gray the marginally brighter of the two.

Complementary Colors

Serious Gray
Serious Gray
Truly Taupe
Truly Taupe
Serious Gray vs Truly Taupe
Sherwin-Williams
Serious Gray
6256 · LRV 23
Sherwin-Williams
Truly Taupe
6038 · LRV 35

Truly Taupe reflects far more light (LRV 35 vs 23), opening up a space where Serious Gray encloses it.

Heavenly White
Heavenly White
Serious Gray
Serious Gray
Heavenly White vs Serious Gray
Sherwin-Williams
Heavenly White
6553 · LRV 81
Sherwin-Williams
Serious Gray
6256 · LRV 23

Heavenly White reflects far more light (LRV 81 vs 23), opening up a space where Serious Gray encloses it.

Original White
Serious Gray
Serious Gray
Original White vs Serious Gray
Sherwin-Williams
Original White
7077 · LRV 74
Sherwin-Williams
Serious Gray
6256 · LRV 23

At LRV 74 vs 23, Original White is decisively the brighter choice.

Palisade
Serious Gray
Serious Gray
Palisade vs Serious Gray
Sherwin-Williams
Palisade
7635 · LRV 35
Sherwin-Williams
Serious Gray
6256 · LRV 23

At LRV 35 vs 23, Palisade is decisively the brighter choice.

Griffin
Griffin
Serious Gray
Serious Gray
Griffin vs Serious Gray
Sherwin-Williams
Griffin
7026 · LRV 13
Sherwin-Williams
Serious Gray
6256 · LRV 23

A 10-point LRV gap (23 vs 13) makes Serious Gray the marginally brighter of the two.

Serious Gray
Serious Gray
Warm Stone
Warm Stone
Serious Gray vs Warm Stone
Sherwin-Williams
Serious Gray
6256 · LRV 23
Sherwin-Williams
Warm Stone
7032 · LRV 20

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 23 vs 20), so neither reads brighter in a room.

Mercurial
Mercurial
Serious Gray
Serious Gray
Mercurial vs Serious Gray
Sherwin-Williams
Mercurial
9550 · LRV 61
Sherwin-Williams
Serious Gray
6256 · LRV 23

Mercurial reflects far more light (LRV 61 vs 23), opening up a space where Serious Gray encloses it.

Lighter Colors

Serious Gray
Serious Gray
Steely Gray
Steely Gray
Serious Gray vs Steely Gray
Sherwin-Williams
Serious Gray
6256 · LRV 23
Sherwin-Williams
Steely Gray
7664 · LRV 30

Steely Gray reads slightly lighter (LRV 30 vs 23), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms.

Dustblu
Dustblu
Serious Gray
Serious Gray
Dustblu vs Serious Gray
Sherwin-Williams
Dustblu
9161 · LRV 32
Sherwin-Williams
Serious Gray
6256 · LRV 23

A 10-point LRV gap (32 vs 23) makes Dustblu the marginally brighter of the two.

Let it Rain
Let it Rain
Serious Gray
Serious Gray
Let it Rain vs Serious Gray
Sherwin-Williams
Let it Rain
9152 · LRV 34
Sherwin-Williams
Serious Gray
6256 · LRV 23

Let it Rain reads slightly lighter (LRV 34 vs 23), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms.

Serious Gray
Serious Gray
Storm Cloud
Storm Cloud
Serious Gray vs Storm Cloud
Sherwin-Williams
Serious Gray
6256 · LRV 23
Sherwin-Williams
Storm Cloud
6249 · LRV 23

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 23 vs 23), so neither reads brighter in a room.

Darker Colors

Gibraltar
Gibraltar
Serious Gray
Serious Gray
Gibraltar vs Serious Gray
Sherwin-Williams
Gibraltar
6257 · LRV 14
Sherwin-Williams
Serious Gray
6256 · LRV 23

Serious Gray reads slightly lighter (LRV 23 vs 14), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms.

Downing Slate
Downing Slate
Serious Gray
Serious Gray
Downing Slate vs Serious Gray
Sherwin-Williams
Downing Slate
2819 · LRV 21
Sherwin-Williams
Serious Gray
6256 · LRV 23

With LRVs of 23 and 21, the two reflect almost the same amount of light.

Before the Storm
Before the Storm
Serious Gray
Serious Gray
Before the Storm vs Serious Gray
Sherwin-Williams
Before the Storm
9564 · LRV 18
Sherwin-Williams
Serious Gray
6256 · LRV 23

A 4-point LRV gap (23 vs 18) makes Serious Gray the marginally brighter of the two.

Serious Gray
Serious Gray
Wall Street
Wall Street
Serious Gray vs Wall Street
Sherwin-Williams
Serious Gray
6256 · LRV 23
Sherwin-Williams
Wall Street
7665 · LRV 15

Serious Gray reads slightly lighter (LRV 23 vs 15), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms.

Night Out
Serious Gray
Serious Gray
Night Out vs Serious Gray
Sherwin-Williams
Night Out
9560 · LRV 14
Sherwin-Williams
Serious Gray
6256 · LRV 23

A 9-point LRV gap (23 vs 14) makes Serious Gray the marginally brighter of the two.

Color Codes

RGB125, 132, 139
HSL210° 6% 52%
CMYK10 5 0 45
CIE LabL: 54.8 a: -1.1 b: -4.7
XYZX: 21.37 Y: 22.73 Z: 27.68
Strip234 pos. C5

Manufacturer description

Cast a serene but sophisticated spell on your bedroom with this deep gray and its cool charcoal undertone.

Attributed to Sherwin-Williams catalog data ↗