Sherwin-Williams9529

Twig Basket

There is more to Sherwin-Williams Twig Basket (9529) than the swatch alone: its depth, undertones and setting all shape the final impression. Its LRV of 16.1 gives it real visual weight, allowing the color to hold a wall rather than simply recede from view. Because screens flatten both light and texture, sample the paint beside the finishes that will ultimately surround it.

LRV

16.08

Find matches across brands →
Light Reflectance Value
16.08
Dark
TemperatureWarm

Coordinating Colors

Arrowroote
Arrowroote
Twig Basket
Arrowroote vs Twig Basket
Sherwin-Williams
Arrowroote
9502 · LRV 73
Sherwin-Williams
Twig Basket
9529 · LRV 16

Arrowroote reflects far more light (LRV 73 vs 16), opening up a space where Twig Basket encloses it.

Meander
Twig Basket
Meander vs Twig Basket
Sherwin-Williams
Meander
9522 · LRV 42
Sherwin-Williams
Twig Basket
9529 · LRV 16

Meander reflects far more light (LRV 42 vs 16), opening up a space where Twig Basket encloses it.

Hidden Trail
Hidden Trail
Twig Basket
Hidden Trail vs Twig Basket
Sherwin-Williams
Hidden Trail
9525 · LRV 10
Sherwin-Williams
Twig Basket
9529 · LRV 16

A 6-point LRV gap (16 vs 10) makes Twig Basket the marginally brighter of the two.

Similar Colors

Roycroft Brass
Roycroft Brass
Twig Basket
Roycroft Brass vs Twig Basket
Sherwin-Williams
Roycroft Brass
2843 · LRV 15
Sherwin-Williams
Twig Basket
9529 · LRV 16

With LRVs of 16 and 15, the two reflect almost the same amount of light.

High Tea
High Tea
Twig Basket
High Tea vs Twig Basket
Sherwin-Williams
High Tea
6159 · LRV 17
Sherwin-Williams
Twig Basket
9529 · LRV 16

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 17 vs 16), so neither reads brighter in a room.

Twig Basket
Verde Marrón
Twig Basket vs Verde Marrón
Sherwin-Williams
Twig Basket
9529 · LRV 16
Sherwin-Williams
Verde Marrón
9124 · LRV 18

With LRVs of 18 and 16, the two reflect almost the same amount of light.

Messenger Bag
Messenger Bag
Twig Basket
Messenger Bag vs Twig Basket
Sherwin-Williams
Messenger Bag
7740 · LRV 18
Sherwin-Williams
Twig Basket
9529 · LRV 16

With LRVs of 18 and 16, the two reflect almost the same amount of light.

Eminent Bronze
Eminent Bronze
Twig Basket
Eminent Bronze vs Twig Basket
Sherwin-Williams
Eminent Bronze
6412 · LRV 14
Sherwin-Williams
Twig Basket
9529 · LRV 16

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 16 vs 14), so neither reads brighter in a room.

Thatch Brown
Twig Basket
Thatch Brown vs Twig Basket
Sherwin-Williams
Thatch Brown
6145 · LRV 17
Sherwin-Williams
Twig Basket
9529 · LRV 16

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 17 vs 16), so neither reads brighter in a room.

Superior Bronze
Twig Basket
Superior Bronze vs Twig Basket
Sherwin-Williams
Superior Bronze
6152 · LRV 15
Sherwin-Williams
Twig Basket
9529 · LRV 16

With LRVs of 16 and 15, the two reflect almost the same amount of light.

Mossy Gold
Twig Basket
Mossy Gold vs Twig Basket
Sherwin-Williams
Mossy Gold
6139 · LRV 15
Sherwin-Williams
Twig Basket
9529 · LRV 16

With LRVs of 16 and 15, the two reflect almost the same amount of light.

Shaker Peg
Twig Basket
Shaker Peg vs Twig Basket
Sherwin-Williams
Shaker Peg
9539 · LRV 19
Sherwin-Williams
Twig Basket
9529 · LRV 16

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 19 vs 16), so neither reads brighter in a room.

Cocoon
Cocoon
Twig Basket
Cocoon vs Twig Basket
Sherwin-Williams
Cocoon
6173 · LRV 15
Sherwin-Williams
Twig Basket
9529 · LRV 16

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 16 vs 15), so neither reads brighter in a room.

Complementary Colors

Sea Mariner
Sea Mariner
Twig Basket
Sea Mariner vs Twig Basket
Sherwin-Williams
Sea Mariner
9640 · LRV 7
Sherwin-Williams
Twig Basket
9529 · LRV 16

Twig Basket reads slightly lighter (LRV 16 vs 7), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms.

Starry Night
Starry Night
Twig Basket
Starry Night vs Twig Basket
Sherwin-Williams
Starry Night
6540 · LRV 69
Sherwin-Williams
Twig Basket
9529 · LRV 16

Starry Night reflects far more light (LRV 69 vs 16), opening up a space where Twig Basket encloses it.

Soulful Blue
Soulful Blue
Twig Basket
Soulful Blue vs Twig Basket
Sherwin-Williams
Soulful Blue
6543 · LRV 20
Sherwin-Williams
Twig Basket
9529 · LRV 16

A 4-point LRV gap (20 vs 16) makes Soulful Blue the marginally brighter of the two.

Dusty Heather
Dusty Heather
Twig Basket
Dusty Heather vs Twig Basket
Sherwin-Williams
Dusty Heather
9073 · LRV 28
Sherwin-Williams
Twig Basket
9529 · LRV 16

A 12-point LRV gap (28 vs 16) makes Dusty Heather the marginally brighter of the two.

Lakeside
Lakeside
Twig Basket
Lakeside vs Twig Basket
Sherwin-Williams
Lakeside
9683 · LRV 47
Sherwin-Williams
Twig Basket
9529 · LRV 16

Lakeside reflects far more light (LRV 47 vs 16), opening up a space where Twig Basket encloses it.

After the Storm
After the Storm
Twig Basket
After the Storm vs Twig Basket
Sherwin-Williams
After the Storm
9685 · LRV 3
Sherwin-Williams
Twig Basket
9529 · LRV 16

Twig Basket reflects far more light (LRV 16 vs 3), opening up a space where After the Storm encloses it.

Lavender Wisp
Twig Basket
Lavender Wisp vs Twig Basket
Sherwin-Williams
Lavender Wisp
7138 · LRV 83
Sherwin-Williams
Twig Basket
9529 · LRV 16

At LRV 83 vs 16, Lavender Wisp is decisively the brighter choice.

Lighter Colors

Moth Wing
Moth Wing
Twig Basket
Moth Wing vs Twig Basket
Sherwin-Williams
Moth Wing
9174 · LRV 29
Sherwin-Williams
Twig Basket
9529 · LRV 16

Moth Wing reflects far more light (LRV 29 vs 16), opening up a space where Twig Basket encloses it.

Quiver Tan
Quiver Tan
Twig Basket
Quiver Tan vs Twig Basket
Sherwin-Williams
Quiver Tan
6151 · LRV 22
Sherwin-Williams
Twig Basket
9529 · LRV 16

Quiver Tan reads slightly lighter (LRV 22 vs 16), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms.

River Reed
Twig Basket
River Reed vs Twig Basket
Sherwin-Williams
River Reed
9534 · LRV 25
Sherwin-Williams
Twig Basket
9529 · LRV 16

A 9-point LRV gap (25 vs 16) makes River Reed the marginally brighter of the two.

Meadow Trail
Twig Basket
Meadow Trail vs Twig Basket
Sherwin-Williams
Meadow Trail
7737 · LRV 22
Sherwin-Williams
Twig Basket
9529 · LRV 16

Meadow Trail reads slightly lighter (LRV 22 vs 16), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms.

Darker Colors

Best Bronze
Best Bronze
Twig Basket
Best Bronze vs Twig Basket
Sherwin-Williams
Best Bronze
6160 · LRV 9
Sherwin-Williams
Twig Basket
9529 · LRV 16

A 8-point LRV gap (16 vs 9) makes Twig Basket the marginally brighter of the two.

Nettle
Twig Basket
Nettle vs Twig Basket
Sherwin-Williams
Nettle
9535 · LRV 11
Sherwin-Williams
Twig Basket
9529 · LRV 16

Twig Basket reads slightly lighter (LRV 16 vs 11), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms.

Roycroft Brass
Roycroft Brass
Twig Basket
Roycroft Brass vs Twig Basket
Sherwin-Williams
Roycroft Brass
2843 · LRV 15
Sherwin-Williams
Twig Basket
9529 · LRV 16

With LRVs of 16 and 15, the two reflect almost the same amount of light.

Enduring Bronze
Enduring Bronze
Twig Basket
Enduring Bronze vs Twig Basket
Sherwin-Williams
Enduring Bronze
7055 · LRV 7
Sherwin-Williams
Twig Basket
9529 · LRV 16

A 9-point LRV gap (16 vs 7) makes Twig Basket the marginally brighter of the two.

Status Bronze
Twig Basket
Status Bronze vs Twig Basket
Sherwin-Williams
Status Bronze
7034 · LRV 8
Sherwin-Williams
Twig Basket
9529 · LRV 16

A 8-point LRV gap (16 vs 8) makes Twig Basket the marginally brighter of the two.

Color Codes

RGB125, 110, 82
HSL39° 21% 41%
CMYK0 12 34 51
CIE LabL: 47.1 a: 1.4 b: 17.8
XYZX: 15.56 Y: 16.12 Z: 10.27

Manufacturer description

Evoke the serenity of nature’s stillness in your space with this dark, earthy green and its warm, brown undertones.

Attributed to Sherwin-Williams catalog data.