Match Golden Gate

Benjamin Moore Golden Gate is a mid-tone shade, warm in character with an LRV of 28. The matches below are ranked by ΔE, a perceptual color-difference score.

View full Golden Gate color page →
Golden Gate
Benjamin Moore
Golden Gate
033#D37864LRV 28Warm

Closest matches across every brand

One match per brand, ranked by ΔE — a perceptual color difference score calculated from Lab color space values. Lower is closer. Click any card to compare side by side in simulated rooms.

Golden Gate
Golden Gate
Lei Flower
Golden Gate vs Lei Flower
Benjamin Moore
Golden Gate
033 · LRV 28
Sherwin-Williams
Lei Flower
6613 · LRV 30

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 30 vs 28), so neither reads brighter in a room. A ΔE of 2.2 means the difference barely reads in a finished room.

View color →ΔE 2.2 — Subtle
Golden Gate
Golden Gate
Sari
Sari
Golden Gate vs Sari
Benjamin Moore
Golden Gate
033 · LRV 28
Cloverdale Paint
Sari
1066 · LRV 33

A 5-point LRV gap (33 vs 28) makes Sari the marginally brighter of the two. The ΔE 3.3 gap is real but not dramatic — distinct as a choice, harmonious together.

View color →ΔE 3.3 — Noticeable
Golden Gate
Golden Gate
Summer Sunset
Golden Gate vs Summer Sunset
Benjamin Moore
Golden Gate
033 · LRV 28
PPG
Summer Sunset
PPG1192-6 · LRV 30

With LRVs of 30 and 28, the two reflect almost the same amount of light. At ΔE 4.2 they're clearly different, yet close enough to share a room.

View color →ΔE 4.2 — Noticeable
Golden Gate
Golden Gate
Tropical Fruit
Golden Gate vs Tropical Fruit
Benjamin Moore
Golden Gate
033 · LRV 28
Benjamin Moore
Tropical Fruit
CSP-1115 · LRV 31

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 31 vs 28), so neither reads brighter in a room. The ΔE 5.4 gap is real but not dramatic — distinct as a choice, harmonious together.

Compare ↔ΔE 5.4 — Noticeable
Golden Gate
Golden Gate
Blood Orange
Blood Orange
Golden Gate vs Blood Orange
Benjamin Moore
Golden Gate
033 · LRV 28

With LRVs of 28 and 25, the two reflect almost the same amount of light. At ΔE 5.6 they're clearly different, yet close enough to share a room.

View color →ΔE 5.6 — Noticeable
Golden Gate
RAL 430-3
Golden Gate
RAL 430-3
Benjamin Moore
Golden Gate
033 · LRV 28
RAL EffectEffect
RAL 430-3
RAL 430-3 · LRV 34

A 6-point LRV gap (34 vs 28) makes RAL 430-3 the marginally brighter of the two. The ΔE 6.4 gap is real but not dramatic — distinct as a choice, harmonious together.

View color →ΔE 6.4 — Noticeable
Golden Gate
Salmon pink
Golden Gate
Salmon pink
Benjamin Moore
Golden Gate
033 · LRV 28
RAL ClassicClassic
Salmon pink
RAL 3022 · LRV 25

With LRVs of 28 and 25, the two reflect almost the same amount of light. At ΔE 7.2 they're clearly different, yet close enough to share a room.

View color →ΔE 7.2 — Noticeable
Golden Gate
Red Earth
Golden Gate
Red Earth
Benjamin Moore
Golden Gate
033 · LRV 28
Farrow & Ball
Red Earth
64 · LRV 28

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 28 vs 28), so neither reads brighter in a room. The ΔE 7.8 gap is real but not dramatic — distinct as a choice, harmonious together.

View color →ΔE 7.8 — Noticeable
Watermelon Slice
Golden Gate
Golden Gate
Watermelon Slice vs Golden Gate
Behr
Watermelon Slice
P180-5 · LRV 32
Benjamin Moore
Golden Gate
033 · LRV 28

A 4-point LRV gap (32 vs 28) makes Watermelon Slice the marginally brighter of the two. The ΔE 7.8 gap is real but not dramatic — distinct as a choice, harmonious together.

View color →ΔE 7.8 — Noticeable
Golden Gate
Golden Gate
Flamingo
Golden Gate vs Flamingo
Benjamin Moore
Golden Gate
033 · LRV 28
Tikkurila
Flamingo
K319 · LRV 34

Flamingo reads slightly lighter (LRV 34 vs 28), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms. At ΔE 8.6 they're clearly different, yet close enough to share a room.

View color →ΔE 8.6 — Noticeable
Golden Gate
Golden Gate
Pinch of Clove
Pinch of Clove
Golden Gate vs Pinch of Clove
Benjamin Moore
Golden Gate
033 · LRV 28
Valspar
Pinch of Clove
P082 · LRV 31

Pinch of Clove reads slightly lighter (LRV 31 vs 28), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms. At ΔE 11.8 these are two genuinely different directions, not variations on a theme.

View color →ΔE 11.8 — Distinct
Golden Gate
Golden Gate
Muted Coral
Muted Coral
Golden Gate vs Muted Coral
Benjamin Moore
Golden Gate
033 · LRV 28
Jotun
Muted Coral
20217 · LRV 27

With LRVs of 28 and 27, the two reflect almost the same amount of light. At ΔE 13.2 these are two genuinely different directions, not variations on a theme.

View color →ΔE 13.2 — Distinct
Golden Gate
Golden Gate
Carmine
Carmine
Golden Gate vs Carmine
Benjamin Moore
Golden Gate
033 · LRV 28
Little Greene
Carmine
189 · LRV 25

A 3-point LRV gap (28 vs 25) makes Golden Gate the marginally brighter of the two. A ΔE of 14.3 puts them firmly in different territory — a strong contrast if combined.

View color →ΔE 14.3 — Distinct
Golden Gate
Golden Gate
S 3030-Y30R
S 3030-Y30R
Golden Gate vs S 3030-Y30R
Benjamin Moore
Golden Gate
033 · LRV 28
NCS
S 3030-Y30R
S 3030-Y30R · LRV 33

S 3030-Y30R reads slightly lighter (LRV 33 vs 28), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms. At ΔE 20.5 these are two genuinely different directions, not variations on a theme.

View color →ΔE 20.5 — Distinct