Different Gold featured
Sherwin-Williams6396

Different Gold

Sherwin-Williams's Different Gold is a yellow shade whose quieter details emerge through comparison. Its beige classifications hint at the directions it may take as daylight, lamps and neighboring colors move around it. Because screens flatten both light and texture, sample the paint beside the finishes that will ultimately surround it.

LRV

32.10

Find matches across brands →
Light Reflectance Value
32.10
Medium
TemperatureWarm
SaturationMidtone

Different Gold's Color Strip

Different Gold is the fifth shade on this 7-color strip, sitting between Alchemy and Nankeen. The strip spans from Convivial Yellow at the lightest end to Sconce Gold at the deepest. Strip 142 lines up the full value range so you can see exactly where this color lands among its closest relatives.

Different Gold in Rooms

Follow Different Gold from one space to another and watch how light, scale and surrounding materials reshape its character. 10 generated visualizations explore how the color might shape a finished room.

1 Dining Room Photo

Different Gold (6396) offers a starting mood rather than a finished formula: Its warm classification can feel inviting beside tactile, natural materials. Test it under natural light, candles and pendant lighting.

Different Gold paint in a moody dining room

Different Gold paint in a moody dining room

@mybudgetrecipes

1 Front Door Photo

The 1 front door image turn a yellow swatch into something more spatial and expressive. Its midtone saturation keeps the color expressive without letting it dominate every surface around it.

modern luxury front door featuring Different Gold by Sherwin-Williams

modern luxury front door featuring Different Gold by Sherwin-Williams

@mybudgetrecipes

1 Bathroom Photo

Across 1 bathroom image, Different Gold (6396) meets window light, mirrors and focused task lighting. Its warm classification can feel inviting beside tactile, natural materials.

Different Gold — modern luxury bathroom

Different Gold — modern luxury bathroom

@mybudgetrecipes

1 Home Office Photo

Different Gold (6396) offers a starting mood rather than a finished formula: Its warm classification can feel inviting beside tactile, natural materials. Test it under daylight beside desk lamps and screen glow.

Sherwin-Williams Different Gold in a art deco home office

Sherwin-Williams Different Gold in a art deco home office

@mybudgetrecipes

1 Bedroom Photo

Different Gold (6396) moves through 1 bedroom image without becoming a fixed prescription for the room. Its warm classification can feel inviting beside tactile, natural materials.

A industrial bedroom painted in Different Gold

A industrial bedroom painted in Different Gold

@mybudgetrecipes

1 Mudroom Photo

The 1 mudroom image turn a yellow swatch into something more spatial and expressive. Its midtone saturation keeps the color expressive without letting it dominate every surface around it.

Different Gold paint in a tiny mudroom

Different Gold paint in a tiny mudroom

@mybudgetrecipes

1 Kitchen Photo

The changing light from breakfast through dinner can draw different notes from Different Gold (6396). The beige hue classifications suggest the subtle directions the color may take as the room changes.

Different Gold — vintage kitchen

Different Gold — vintage kitchen

@mybudgetrecipes

1 House Photo

Different Gold (6396) brings its yellow character into an exterior viewed across distance, weather and the changing sky. Its midtone saturation keeps the color expressive without letting it dominate every surface around it.

Different Gold color — maximalist house inspiration

Different Gold color — maximalist house inspiration

@mybudgetrecipes

1 Patio Photo

In an outdoor room surrounded by sky, planting and open light, the most interesting quality of Different Gold (6396) may be the way it responds to stone, timber, metal, textiles and greenery. The beige hue classifications suggest the subtle directions the color may take as the room changes.

wabi-sabi patio featuring Different Gold by Sherwin-Williams

wabi-sabi patio featuring Different Gold by Sherwin-Williams

@mybudgetrecipes

1 Living Room Photo

In a space shaped by conversation, quiet evenings and changing daylight, the most interesting quality of Different Gold (6396) may be the way it responds to upholstery, timber, art and metal accents. The beige hue classifications suggest the subtle directions the color may take as the room changes.

A contemporary living room painted in Different Gold

A contemporary living room painted in Different Gold

@mybudgetrecipes

Coordinating Colors

Different Gold
Different Gold
Vital Yellow
Vital Yellow
Different Gold vs Vital Yellow
Sherwin-Williams
Different Gold
6396 · LRV 32
Sherwin-Williams
Vital Yellow
6392 · LRV 75

At LRV 75 vs 32, Vital Yellow is decisively the brighter choice.

Different Gold
Different Gold
Naples Yellow
Naples Yellow
Different Gold vs Naples Yellow
Sherwin-Williams
Different Gold
6396 · LRV 32
Sherwin-Williams
Naples Yellow
9021 · LRV 69

Naples Yellow reflects far more light (LRV 69 vs 32), opening up a space where Different Gold encloses it.

Trim Color

Different Gold
Different Gold
Vital Yellow
Vital Yellow
Different Gold vs Vital Yellow
Sherwin-Williams
Different Gold
6396 · LRV 32
Sherwin-Williams
Vital Yellow
6392 · LRV 75

At LRV 75 vs 32, Vital Yellow is decisively the brighter choice.

Similar Colors

Alchemy
Alchemy
Different Gold
Different Gold
Alchemy vs Different Gold
Sherwin-Williams
Alchemy
6395 · LRV 38
Sherwin-Williams
Different Gold
6396 · LRV 32

A 5-point LRV gap (38 vs 32) makes Alchemy the marginally brighter of the two.

Bosc Pear
Bosc Pear
Different Gold
Different Gold
Bosc Pear vs Different Gold
Sherwin-Williams
Bosc Pear
6390 · LRV 32
Sherwin-Williams
Different Gold
6396 · LRV 32

With LRVs of 32 and 32, the two reflect almost the same amount of light.

Different Gold
Different Gold
Escapade Gold
Escapade Gold
Different Gold vs Escapade Gold
Sherwin-Williams
Different Gold
6396 · LRV 32
Sherwin-Williams
Escapade Gold
6403 · LRV 34

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 34 vs 32), so neither reads brighter in a room.

Butternut
Butternut
Different Gold
Different Gold
Butternut vs Different Gold
Sherwin-Williams
Butternut
6389 · LRV 37
Sherwin-Williams
Different Gold
6396 · LRV 32

A 5-point LRV gap (37 vs 32) makes Butternut the marginally brighter of the two.

Different Gold
Different Gold
Mannered Gold
Different Gold vs Mannered Gold
Sherwin-Williams
Different Gold
6396 · LRV 32
Sherwin-Williams
Mannered Gold
6130 · LRV 34

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 34 vs 32), so neither reads brighter in a room.

Different Gold
Different Gold
Rustic City
Different Gold vs Rustic City
Sherwin-Williams
Different Gold
6396 · LRV 32
Sherwin-Williams
Rustic City
7699 · LRV 35

With LRVs of 35 and 32, the two reflect almost the same amount of light.

Different Gold
Different Gold
Golden Rule
Golden Rule
Different Gold vs Golden Rule
Sherwin-Williams
Different Gold
6396 · LRV 32
Sherwin-Williams
Golden Rule
6383 · LRV 34

With LRVs of 34 and 32, the two reflect almost the same amount of light.

Different Gold
Different Gold
Edgy Gold
Edgy Gold
Different Gold vs Edgy Gold
Sherwin-Williams
Different Gold
6396 · LRV 32
Sherwin-Williams
Edgy Gold
6409 · LRV 32

With LRVs of 32 and 32, the two reflect almost the same amount of light.

Different Gold
Different Gold
Peristyle Brass
Peristyle Brass
Different Gold vs Peristyle Brass
Sherwin-Williams
Different Gold
6396 · LRV 32
Sherwin-Williams
Peristyle Brass
0043 · LRV 30

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 32 vs 30), so neither reads brighter in a room.

Crispy Gold
Crispy Gold
Different Gold
Different Gold
Crispy Gold vs Different Gold
Sherwin-Williams
Crispy Gold
6699 · LRV 35
Sherwin-Williams
Different Gold
6396 · LRV 32

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 35 vs 32), so neither reads brighter in a room.

Complementary Colors

Different Gold
Different Gold
Rain Cloud
Rain Cloud
Different Gold vs Rain Cloud
Sherwin-Williams
Different Gold
6396 · LRV 32
Sherwin-Williams
Rain Cloud
9639 · LRV 11

Different Gold reflects far more light (LRV 32 vs 11), opening up a space where Rain Cloud encloses it.

Different Gold
Different Gold
Sea Mariner
Sea Mariner
Different Gold vs Sea Mariner
Sherwin-Williams
Different Gold
6396 · LRV 32
Sherwin-Williams
Sea Mariner
9640 · LRV 7

Different Gold reflects far more light (LRV 32 vs 7), opening up a space where Sea Mariner encloses it.

Different Gold
Different Gold
Starry Night
Starry Night
Different Gold vs Starry Night
Sherwin-Williams
Different Gold
6396 · LRV 32
Sherwin-Williams
Starry Night
6540 · LRV 69

Starry Night reflects far more light (LRV 69 vs 32), opening up a space where Different Gold encloses it.

Different Gold
Different Gold
Soulful Blue
Soulful Blue
Different Gold vs Soulful Blue
Sherwin-Williams
Different Gold
6396 · LRV 32
Sherwin-Williams
Soulful Blue
6543 · LRV 20

A 12-point LRV gap (32 vs 20) makes Different Gold the marginally brighter of the two.

Different Gold
Different Gold
Dusty Heather
Dusty Heather
Different Gold vs Dusty Heather
Sherwin-Williams
Different Gold
6396 · LRV 32
Sherwin-Williams
Dusty Heather
9073 · LRV 28

A 4-point LRV gap (32 vs 28) makes Different Gold the marginally brighter of the two.

Different Gold
Different Gold
Lakeside
Lakeside
Different Gold vs Lakeside
Sherwin-Williams
Different Gold
6396 · LRV 32
Sherwin-Williams
Lakeside
9683 · LRV 47

Lakeside reflects far more light (LRV 47 vs 32), opening up a space where Different Gold encloses it.

After the Storm
After the Storm
Different Gold
Different Gold
After the Storm vs Different Gold
Sherwin-Williams
After the Storm
9685 · LRV 3
Sherwin-Williams
Different Gold
6396 · LRV 32

Different Gold reflects far more light (LRV 32 vs 3), opening up a space where After the Storm encloses it.

Lighter Colors

Different Gold
Different Gold
Dromedary Camel
Dromedary Camel
Different Gold vs Dromedary Camel
Sherwin-Williams
Different Gold
6396 · LRV 32
Sherwin-Williams
Dromedary Camel
7694 · LRV 44

Dromedary Camel reflects far more light (LRV 44 vs 32), opening up a space where Different Gold encloses it.

Different Gold
Different Gold
Safari
Different Gold vs Safari
Sherwin-Williams
Different Gold
6396 · LRV 32
Sherwin-Williams
Safari
7697 · LRV 46

Safari reflects far more light (LRV 46 vs 32), opening up a space where Different Gold encloses it.

Different Gold
Different Gold
Ecru
Ecru
Different Gold vs Ecru
Sherwin-Williams
Different Gold
6396 · LRV 32
Sherwin-Williams
Ecru
6135 · LRV 51

At LRV 51 vs 32, Ecru is decisively the brighter choice.

Colonial Revival Tan
Colonial Revival Tan
Different Gold
Different Gold
Colonial Revival Tan vs Different Gold
Sherwin-Williams
Colonial Revival Tan
2828 · LRV 50
Sherwin-Williams
Different Gold
6396 · LRV 32

At LRV 50 vs 32, Colonial Revival Tan is decisively the brighter choice.

Different Gold
Different Gold
Empire Gold
Empire Gold
Different Gold vs Empire Gold
Sherwin-Williams
Different Gold
6396 · LRV 32
Sherwin-Williams
Empire Gold
0012 · LRV 37

A 5-point LRV gap (37 vs 32) makes Empire Gold the marginally brighter of the two.

Darker Colors

Different Gold
Different Gold
Nankeen
Different Gold vs Nankeen
Sherwin-Williams
Different Gold
6396 · LRV 32
Sherwin-Williams
Nankeen
6397 · LRV 24

Different Gold reads slightly lighter (LRV 32 vs 24), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms.

Different Gold
Different Gold
Fervent Brass
Fervent Brass
Different Gold vs Fervent Brass
Sherwin-Williams
Different Gold
6396 · LRV 32
Sherwin-Williams
Fervent Brass
6405 · LRV 20

Different Gold reads slightly lighter (LRV 32 vs 20), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms.

Different Gold
Different Gold
Gallant Gold
Gallant Gold
Different Gold vs Gallant Gold
Sherwin-Williams
Different Gold
6396 · LRV 32
Sherwin-Williams
Gallant Gold
6391 · LRV 21

Different Gold reads slightly lighter (LRV 32 vs 21), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms.

Different Gold
Different Gold
Relic Bronze
Different Gold vs Relic Bronze
Sherwin-Williams
Different Gold
6396 · LRV 32
Sherwin-Williams
Relic Bronze
6132 · LRV 17

Different Gold reflects far more light (LRV 32 vs 17), opening up a space where Relic Bronze encloses it.

Different Gold
Different Gold
Grandiose
Grandiose
Different Gold vs Grandiose
Sherwin-Williams
Different Gold
6396 · LRV 32
Sherwin-Williams
Grandiose
6404 · LRV 23

Different Gold reads slightly lighter (LRV 32 vs 23), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms.

Color Codes

RGB188, 147, 77
HSL38° 45% 52%
CMYK0 22 59 26
CIE LabL: 63.4 a: 7.3 b: 42.4
XYZX: 32.51 Y: 32.10 Z: 11.50
Strip142 pos. C5

Manufacturer description

This deep yellow with its cool green undertone makes a bold, offbeat statement. Its subdued but refreshing vibe can make guests feel right at home.

Attributed to Sherwin-Williams catalog data ↗