Sherwin-Williams7612

Mountain Stream

Sherwin-Williams's Mountain Stream is a blue shade whose quieter details emerge through comparison. An LRV of 25.3 places it through the middle of the scale, where color and depth can remain visible as the light changes. Because screens flatten both light and texture, sample the paint beside the finishes that will ultimately surround it.

LRV

25.30

Find matches across brands →
Light Reflectance Value
25.30
Medium
TemperatureCool
SaturationMuted

Mountain Stream's Color Strip

Mountain Stream is the fifth shade on this 7-color strip, sitting between Tranquil Aqua and Mediterranean. The strip spans from Silvermist at the lightest end to Labradorite at the deepest. Strip 281 puts these related shades in sequence, making it simple to find the tone that suits your room.

Coordinating Colors

Extra White
Extra White
Mountain Stream
Extra White vs Mountain Stream
Sherwin-Williams
Extra White
7006 · LRV 86
Sherwin-Williams
Mountain Stream
7612 · LRV 25

Extra White reflects far more light (LRV 86 vs 25), opening up a space where Mountain Stream encloses it.

Dover White
Dover White
Mountain Stream
Dover White vs Mountain Stream
Sherwin-Williams
Dover White
6385 · LRV 83
Sherwin-Williams
Mountain Stream
7612 · LRV 25

Dover White reflects far more light (LRV 83 vs 25), opening up a space where Mountain Stream encloses it.

Anjou Pear
Anjou Pear
Mountain Stream
Anjou Pear vs Mountain Stream
Sherwin-Williams
Anjou Pear
6381 · LRV 46
Sherwin-Williams
Mountain Stream
7612 · LRV 25

Anjou Pear reflects far more light (LRV 46 vs 25), opening up a space where Mountain Stream encloses it.

Trim Color

Extra White
Extra White
Mountain Stream
Extra White vs Mountain Stream
Sherwin-Williams
Extra White
7006 · LRV 86
Sherwin-Williams
Mountain Stream
7612 · LRV 25

Extra White reflects far more light (LRV 86 vs 25), opening up a space where Mountain Stream encloses it.

Similar Colors

Mountain Stream
Secret Cove
Secret Cove
Mountain Stream vs Secret Cove
Sherwin-Williams
Mountain Stream
7612 · LRV 25
Sherwin-Williams
Secret Cove
9058 · LRV 25

With LRVs of 25 and 25, the two reflect almost the same amount of light.

Lakeshore
Lakeshore
Mountain Stream
Lakeshore vs Mountain Stream
Sherwin-Williams
Lakeshore
6494 · LRV 27
Sherwin-Williams
Mountain Stream
7612 · LRV 25

With LRVs of 27 and 25, the two reflect almost the same amount of light.

Manitou Blue
Manitou Blue
Mountain Stream
Manitou Blue vs Mountain Stream
Sherwin-Williams
Manitou Blue
6501 · LRV 26
Sherwin-Williams
Mountain Stream
7612 · LRV 25

With LRVs of 26 and 25, the two reflect almost the same amount of light.

Georgian Revival Blue
Georgian Revival Blue
Mountain Stream
Georgian Revival Blue vs Mountain Stream
Sherwin-Williams
Georgian Revival Blue
7609 · LRV 24
Sherwin-Williams
Mountain Stream
7612 · LRV 25

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 25 vs 24), so neither reads brighter in a room.

Cloudburst
Cloudburst
Mountain Stream
Cloudburst vs Mountain Stream
Sherwin-Williams
Cloudburst
6487 · LRV 26
Sherwin-Williams
Mountain Stream
7612 · LRV 25

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 26 vs 25), so neither reads brighter in a room.

Mountain Stream
Stratford Blue
Mountain Stream vs Stratford Blue
Sherwin-Williams
Mountain Stream
7612 · LRV 25
Sherwin-Williams
Stratford Blue
2864 · LRV 22

Mountain Stream reads slightly lighter (LRV 25 vs 22), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms.

Mountain Stream
Tranquil Aqua
Tranquil Aqua
Mountain Stream vs Tranquil Aqua
Sherwin-Williams
Mountain Stream
7612 · LRV 25
Sherwin-Williams
Tranquil Aqua
7611 · LRV 30

A 5-point LRV gap (30 vs 25) makes Tranquil Aqua the marginally brighter of the two.

Mountain Stream
Peacock Plume
Peacock Plume
Mountain Stream vs Peacock Plume
Sherwin-Williams
Mountain Stream
7612 · LRV 25
Sherwin-Williams
Peacock Plume
0020 · LRV 28

With LRVs of 28 and 25, the two reflect almost the same amount of light.

Moody Blue
Moody Blue
Mountain Stream
Moody Blue vs Mountain Stream
Sherwin-Williams
Moody Blue
6221 · LRV 26
Sherwin-Williams
Mountain Stream
7612 · LRV 25

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 26 vs 25), so neither reads brighter in a room.

Leisure Blue
Leisure Blue
Mountain Stream
Leisure Blue vs Mountain Stream
Sherwin-Williams
Leisure Blue
6515 · LRV 25
Sherwin-Williams
Mountain Stream
7612 · LRV 25

With LRVs of 25 and 25, the two reflect almost the same amount of light.

Complementary Colors

Mauve Tinge
Mountain Stream
Mauve Tinge vs Mountain Stream
Sherwin-Williams
Mauve Tinge
6280 · LRV 76
Sherwin-Williams
Mountain Stream
7612 · LRV 25

Mauve Tinge reflects far more light (LRV 76 vs 25), opening up a space where Mountain Stream encloses it.

Mountain Stream
Studio Mauve
Studio Mauve
Mountain Stream vs Studio Mauve
Sherwin-Williams
Mountain Stream
7612 · LRV 25
Sherwin-Williams
Studio Mauve
0062 · LRV 50

At LRV 50 vs 25, Studio Mauve is decisively the brighter choice.

Mountain Stream
Truly Taupe
Truly Taupe
Mountain Stream vs Truly Taupe
Sherwin-Williams
Mountain Stream
7612 · LRV 25
Sherwin-Williams
Truly Taupe
6038 · LRV 35

Truly Taupe reads slightly lighter (LRV 35 vs 25), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms.

Heavenly White
Heavenly White
Mountain Stream
Heavenly White vs Mountain Stream
Sherwin-Williams
Heavenly White
6553 · LRV 81
Sherwin-Williams
Mountain Stream
7612 · LRV 25

Heavenly White reflects far more light (LRV 81 vs 25), opening up a space where Mountain Stream encloses it.

Mountain Stream
Original White
Mountain Stream vs Original White
Sherwin-Williams
Mountain Stream
7612 · LRV 25
Sherwin-Williams
Original White
7077 · LRV 74

At LRV 74 vs 25, Original White is decisively the brighter choice.

Mountain Stream
Palisade
Mountain Stream vs Palisade
Sherwin-Williams
Mountain Stream
7612 · LRV 25
Sherwin-Williams
Palisade
7635 · LRV 35

A 10-point LRV gap (35 vs 25) makes Palisade the marginally brighter of the two.

Bitter Chocolate
Bitter Chocolate
Mountain Stream
Bitter Chocolate vs Mountain Stream
Sherwin-Williams
Bitter Chocolate
6013 · LRV 5
Sherwin-Williams
Mountain Stream
7612 · LRV 25

At LRV 25 vs 5, Mountain Stream is decisively the brighter choice.

Lighter Colors

Mountain Stream
Rain
Rain
Mountain Stream vs Rain
Sherwin-Williams
Mountain Stream
7612 · LRV 25
Sherwin-Williams
Rain
6219 · LRV 49

Rain reflects far more light (LRV 49 vs 25), opening up a space where Mountain Stream encloses it.

Meditative
Meditative
Mountain Stream
Meditative vs Mountain Stream
Sherwin-Williams
Meditative
6227 · LRV 38
Sherwin-Williams
Mountain Stream
7612 · LRV 25

Meditative reflects far more light (LRV 38 vs 25), opening up a space where Mountain Stream encloses it.

Mountain Stream
Tranquil Aqua
Tranquil Aqua
Mountain Stream vs Tranquil Aqua
Sherwin-Williams
Mountain Stream
7612 · LRV 25
Sherwin-Williams
Tranquil Aqua
7611 · LRV 30

A 5-point LRV gap (30 vs 25) makes Tranquil Aqua the marginally brighter of the two.

Languid Blue
Languid Blue
Mountain Stream
Languid Blue vs Mountain Stream
Sherwin-Williams
Languid Blue
6226 · LRV 45
Sherwin-Williams
Mountain Stream
7612 · LRV 25

At LRV 45 vs 25, Languid Blue is decisively the brighter choice.

Mountain Stream
Powder Blue
Mountain Stream vs Powder Blue
Sherwin-Williams
Mountain Stream
7612 · LRV 25
Sherwin-Williams
Powder Blue
2863 · LRV 35

Powder Blue reads slightly lighter (LRV 35 vs 25), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms.

Darker Colors

Mountain Stream
Tempe Star
Tempe Star
Mountain Stream vs Tempe Star
Sherwin-Williams
Mountain Stream
7612 · LRV 25
Sherwin-Williams
Tempe Star
6229 · LRV 11

Mountain Stream reflects far more light (LRV 25 vs 11), opening up a space where Tempe Star encloses it.

Mountain Stream
Refuge
Refuge
Mountain Stream vs Refuge
Sherwin-Williams
Mountain Stream
7612 · LRV 25
Sherwin-Williams
Refuge
6228 · LRV 19

Mountain Stream reads slightly lighter (LRV 25 vs 19), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms.

Mountain Stream
St. Bart's
St. Bart's
Mountain Stream vs St. Bart's
Sherwin-Williams
Mountain Stream
7612 · LRV 25
Sherwin-Williams
St. Bart's
7614 · LRV 18

Mountain Stream reads slightly lighter (LRV 25 vs 18), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms.

Cloudburst
Cloudburst
Mountain Stream
Cloudburst vs Mountain Stream
Sherwin-Williams
Cloudburst
6487 · LRV 26
Sherwin-Williams
Mountain Stream
7612 · LRV 25

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 26 vs 25), so neither reads brighter in a room.

Color Codes

RGB103, 145, 153
HSL190° 20% 50%
CMYK33 5 0 40
CIE LabL: 57.5 a: -12.3 b: -8.8
XYZX: 21.47 Y: 25.43 Z: 33.91
Strip281 pos. C5

Manufacturer description

Imagine the serene depths of glacial waters flowing through a quiet mountain valley—this muted, cool blue carries subtle gray undertones that feel contemplative and grounding. Perfect for bedrooms, bathrooms, or studies where you want to evoke calm without the intensity of a brighter blue.

Attributed to Sherwin-Williams catalog data.