
Velvety Chestnut
There is more to Sherwin-Williams Velvety Chestnut (9079) than the swatch alone: its depth, undertones and setting all shape the final impression. Its beige and pink classifications hint at the directions it may take as daylight, lamps and neighboring colors move around it. Its related shades below reveal where the color harmonizes—and where contrast brings it fully to life.
Hex
#A2877DLRV
26.53
Velvety Chestnut's Color Strip
Velvety Chestnut is the fourth shade on this 7-color strip, sitting between Emerging Taupe and Swing Brown. The strip spans from Unfussy Beige at the lightest end to Terra Brun at the deepest. Strip 193 lines up the full value range so you can see exactly where this color lands among its closest relatives.
Velvety Chestnut in Rooms
Follow Velvety Chestnut from one space to another and watch how light, scale and surrounding materials reshape its character. 4 sourced room photos offer a closer look at the color in lived-in settings.
3 Living Room Photos
Viewed across 3 living room images in a space shaped by conversation, quiet evenings and changing daylight, Velvety Chestnut (9079) reveals how much color depends on scale, surface and shadow. An LRV of 26.5 lets the color hold its identity across both brighter and more shaded parts of the room.

Living room walls in Velvety Chestnut establish a warm, inviting atmosphere.
@jillmarie_home

Walls painted Velvety Chestnut anchor the space with rich, earthy tones.
@jillmarie_home

Living room in Velvety Chestnut creates a cozy retreat with deep, warm color.
@jillmarie_home
1 Kitchen Cabinets Photo
The beige, pink hue classifications suggest the subtle directions the color may take as the room changes. In this setting, let light moving across doors, rails and recessed panels and countertops, hardware, splashbacks and flooring guide the final sample decision.

Kitchen cabinets in Velvety Chestnut add warmth and visual interest.
@bluecactus118
Coordinating Colors



Hush White reflects far more light (LRV 72 vs 27), opening up a space where Velvety Chestnut encloses it.



Roman Column reflects far more light (LRV 88 vs 27), opening up a space where Velvety Chestnut encloses it.



At LRV 48 vs 27, Loggia is decisively the brighter choice.
Trim Color



Hush White reflects far more light (LRV 72 vs 27), opening up a space where Velvety Chestnut encloses it.
Similar Colors



With LRVs of 27 and 27, the two reflect almost the same amount of light.



Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 27 vs 26), so neither reads brighter in a room.



With LRVs of 27 and 25, the two reflect almost the same amount of light.



A 3-point LRV gap (30 vs 27) makes Redend Point the marginally brighter of the two.



With LRVs of 28 and 27, the two reflect almost the same amount of light.



With LRVs of 27 and 27, the two reflect almost the same amount of light.



Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 28 vs 27), so neither reads brighter in a room.


Velvety Chestnut reads slightly lighter (LRV 27 vs 21), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms.



Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 29 vs 27), so neither reads brighter in a room.


With LRVs of 28 and 27, the two reflect almost the same amount of light.
Complementary Colors



Niebla Azul reflects far more light (LRV 53 vs 27), opening up a space where Velvety Chestnut encloses it.



At LRV 53 vs 27, Silver Lake is decisively the brighter choice.



A 11-point LRV gap (27 vs 16) makes Velvety Chestnut the marginally brighter of the two.



At LRV 77 vs 27, Glass Bead is decisively the brighter choice.



With LRVs of 29 and 27, the two reflect almost the same amount of light.



Velvety Chestnut reflects far more light (LRV 27 vs 6), opening up a space where Mount Etna encloses it.



Debonair reads slightly lighter (LRV 34 vs 27), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms.
Lighter Colors



Truly Taupe reads slightly lighter (LRV 35 vs 27), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms.



With LRVs of 27 and 27, the two reflect almost the same amount of light.



A 11-point LRV gap (37 vs 27) makes Glamour the marginally brighter of the two.



At LRV 46 vs 27, Artistic Taupe is decisively the brighter choice.
Darker Colors


A 6-point LRV gap (27 vs 20) makes Velvety Chestnut the marginally brighter of the two.



At LRV 27 vs 14, Velvety Chestnut is decisively the brighter choice.



Velvety Chestnut reads slightly lighter (LRV 27 vs 20), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms.


A 11-point LRV gap (27 vs 16) makes Velvety Chestnut the marginally brighter of the two.


Velvety Chestnut reads slightly lighter (LRV 27 vs 21), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms.
Color Codes
Manufacturer description
Let this muted neutral and its violet undertone make your room warm and toasty. Beckon visitors into your gathering spaces with this soft autumn neutral.

