Sherwin-Williams6416

Sassy Green

We've categorized Sassy Green as a versatile Yellow because of its unique LRV profile. We have documented it across our network because it can add character and warmth to any space so effectively. Explore coordinating accent choices and full color data below.

Hex

#BBA86A

LRV

39.61

Find matches across brands →
Light Reflectance Value
39.61
Medium
TemperatureWarm
SaturationMidtone

Sassy Green's Color Strip

Sassy Green is the fourth shade on this 7-color strip, sitting between Cool Avocado and Tupelo Tree. The strip spans from Rice Paddy at the lightest end to Saguaro at the deepest. Strip 145 makes it easy to compare shades side by side and find the right depth for your space.

Coordinating Colors

Restoration Ivory
Restoration Ivory
Sassy Green
Restoration Ivory vs Sassy Green
Sherwin-Williams
Restoration Ivory
6413 · LRV 75
Sherwin-Williams
Sassy Green
6416 · LRV 40

At LRV 75 vs 40, Restoration Ivory is decisively the brighter choice.

Sassy Green
Summit Gray
Summit Gray
Sassy Green vs Summit Gray
Sherwin-Williams
Sassy Green
6416 · LRV 40
Sherwin-Williams
Summit Gray
7669 · LRV 30

Sassy Green reads slightly lighter (LRV 40 vs 30), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms.

Peppercorn
Peppercorn
Sassy Green
Peppercorn vs Sassy Green
Sherwin-Williams
Peppercorn
7674 · LRV 10
Sherwin-Williams
Sassy Green
6416 · LRV 40

At LRV 40 vs 10, Sassy Green is decisively the brighter choice.

Trim Color

Restoration Ivory
Restoration Ivory
Sassy Green
Restoration Ivory vs Sassy Green
Sherwin-Williams
Restoration Ivory
6413 · LRV 75
Sherwin-Williams
Sassy Green
6416 · LRV 40

At LRV 75 vs 40, Restoration Ivory is decisively the brighter choice.

Similar Colors

Dusted Olive
Dusted Olive
Sassy Green
Dusted Olive vs Sassy Green
Sherwin-Williams
Dusted Olive
9028 · LRV 40
Sherwin-Williams
Sassy Green
6416 · LRV 40

With LRVs of 40 and 40, the two reflect almost the same amount of light.

Antiquity
Antiquity
Sassy Green
Antiquity vs Sassy Green
Sherwin-Williams
Antiquity
6402 · LRV 39
Sherwin-Williams
Sassy Green
6416 · LRV 40

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 40 vs 39), so neither reads brighter in a room.

Cool Avocado
Cool Avocado
Sassy Green
Cool Avocado vs Sassy Green
Sherwin-Williams
Cool Avocado
9029 · LRV 46
Sherwin-Williams
Sassy Green
6416 · LRV 40

Cool Avocado reads slightly lighter (LRV 46 vs 40), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms.

Bamboo Shoot
Bamboo Shoot
Sassy Green
Bamboo Shoot vs Sassy Green
Sherwin-Williams
Bamboo Shoot
7733 · LRV 38
Sherwin-Williams
Sassy Green
6416 · LRV 40

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 40 vs 38), so neither reads brighter in a room.

Escapade Gold
Escapade Gold
Sassy Green
Escapade Gold vs Sassy Green
Sherwin-Williams
Escapade Gold
6403 · LRV 34
Sherwin-Williams
Sassy Green
6416 · LRV 40

Sassy Green reads slightly lighter (LRV 40 vs 34), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms.

Sassy Green
Wheat Grass
Sassy Green vs Wheat Grass
Sherwin-Williams
Sassy Green
6416 · LRV 40
Sherwin-Williams
Wheat Grass
6408 · LRV 47

A 8-point LRV gap (47 vs 40) makes Wheat Grass the marginally brighter of the two.

Edgy Gold
Edgy Gold
Sassy Green
Edgy Gold vs Sassy Green
Sherwin-Williams
Edgy Gold
6409 · LRV 32
Sherwin-Williams
Sassy Green
6416 · LRV 40

A 7-point LRV gap (40 vs 32) makes Sassy Green the marginally brighter of the two.

Independent Gold
Independent Gold
Sassy Green
Independent Gold vs Sassy Green
Sherwin-Williams
Independent Gold
6401 · LRV 50
Sherwin-Williams
Sassy Green
6416 · LRV 40

Independent Gold reads slightly lighter (LRV 50 vs 40), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms.

Earthy Ochre
Earthy Ochre
Sassy Green
Earthy Ochre vs Sassy Green
Sherwin-Williams
Earthy Ochre
9532 · LRV 43
Sherwin-Williams
Sassy Green
6416 · LRV 40

Earthy Ochre reads slightly lighter (LRV 43 vs 40), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms.

Ryegrass
Sassy Green
Ryegrass vs Sassy Green
Sherwin-Williams
Ryegrass
6423 · LRV 40
Sherwin-Williams
Sassy Green
6416 · LRV 40

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 40 vs 40), so neither reads brighter in a room.

Complementary Colors

Sassy Green
Sea Mariner
Sea Mariner
Sassy Green vs Sea Mariner
Sherwin-Williams
Sassy Green
6416 · LRV 40
Sherwin-Williams
Sea Mariner
9640 · LRV 7

At LRV 40 vs 7, Sassy Green is decisively the brighter choice.

Sassy Green
Starry Night
Starry Night
Sassy Green vs Starry Night
Sherwin-Williams
Sassy Green
6416 · LRV 40
Sherwin-Williams
Starry Night
6540 · LRV 69

At LRV 69 vs 40, Starry Night is decisively the brighter choice.

Sassy Green
Soulful Blue
Soulful Blue
Sassy Green vs Soulful Blue
Sherwin-Williams
Sassy Green
6416 · LRV 40
Sherwin-Williams
Soulful Blue
6543 · LRV 20

Sassy Green reflects far more light (LRV 40 vs 20), opening up a space where Soulful Blue encloses it.

Dusty Heather
Dusty Heather
Sassy Green
Dusty Heather vs Sassy Green
Sherwin-Williams
Dusty Heather
9073 · LRV 28
Sherwin-Williams
Sassy Green
6416 · LRV 40

Sassy Green reads slightly lighter (LRV 40 vs 28), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms.

After the Storm
After the Storm
Sassy Green
After the Storm vs Sassy Green
Sherwin-Williams
After the Storm
9685 · LRV 3
Sherwin-Williams
Sassy Green
6416 · LRV 40

At LRV 40 vs 3, Sassy Green is decisively the brighter choice.

Lavender Wisp
Sassy Green
Lavender Wisp vs Sassy Green
Sherwin-Williams
Lavender Wisp
7138 · LRV 83
Sherwin-Williams
Sassy Green
6416 · LRV 40

Lavender Wisp reflects far more light (LRV 83 vs 40), opening up a space where Sassy Green encloses it.

Charcoal Blue
Charcoal Blue
Sassy Green
Charcoal Blue vs Sassy Green
Sherwin-Williams
Charcoal Blue
2739 · LRV 6
Sherwin-Williams
Sassy Green
6416 · LRV 40

At LRV 40 vs 6, Sassy Green is decisively the brighter choice.

Lighter Colors

Crewel Tan
Crewel Tan
Sassy Green
Crewel Tan vs Sassy Green
Sherwin-Williams
Crewel Tan
0011 · LRV 50
Sherwin-Williams
Sassy Green
6416 · LRV 40

A 10-point LRV gap (50 vs 40) makes Crewel Tan the marginally brighter of the two.

Sassy Green
Stone Guardians
Stone Guardians
Sassy Green vs Stone Guardians
Sherwin-Williams
Sassy Green
6416 · LRV 40
Sherwin-Williams
Stone Guardians
9531 · LRV 50

A 10-point LRV gap (50 vs 40) makes Stone Guardians the marginally brighter of the two.

Sassy Green
Tumblin' Tumbleweed
Sassy Green vs Tumblin' Tumbleweed
Sherwin-Williams
Sassy Green
6416 · LRV 40
Sherwin-Williams
Tumblin' Tumbleweed
9120 · LRV 51

A 12-point LRV gap (51 vs 40) makes Tumblin' Tumbleweed the marginally brighter of the two.

Harmonic Tan
Harmonic Tan
Sassy Green
Harmonic Tan vs Sassy Green
Sherwin-Williams
Harmonic Tan
6136 · LRV 45
Sherwin-Williams
Sassy Green
6416 · LRV 40

Harmonic Tan reads slightly lighter (LRV 45 vs 40), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms.

Natural Wool
Sassy Green
Natural Wool vs Sassy Green
Sherwin-Williams
Natural Wool
9508 · LRV 59
Sherwin-Williams
Sassy Green
6416 · LRV 40

Natural Wool reflects far more light (LRV 59 vs 40), opening up a space where Sassy Green encloses it.

Darker Colors

Bengal Grass
Bengal Grass
Sassy Green
Bengal Grass vs Sassy Green
Sherwin-Williams
Bengal Grass
6411 · LRV 19
Sherwin-Williams
Sassy Green
6416 · LRV 40

At LRV 40 vs 19, Sassy Green is decisively the brighter choice.

Brassy
Brassy
Sassy Green
Brassy vs Sassy Green
Sherwin-Williams
Brassy
6410 · LRV 24
Sherwin-Williams
Sassy Green
6416 · LRV 40

At LRV 40 vs 24, Sassy Green is decisively the brighter choice.

Escapade Gold
Escapade Gold
Sassy Green
Escapade Gold vs Sassy Green
Sherwin-Williams
Escapade Gold
6403 · LRV 34
Sherwin-Williams
Sassy Green
6416 · LRV 40

Sassy Green reads slightly lighter (LRV 40 vs 34), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms.

Edgy Gold
Edgy Gold
Sassy Green
Edgy Gold vs Sassy Green
Sherwin-Williams
Edgy Gold
6409 · LRV 32
Sherwin-Williams
Sassy Green
6416 · LRV 40

A 7-point LRV gap (40 vs 32) makes Sassy Green the marginally brighter of the two.

Grandiose
Grandiose
Sassy Green
Grandiose vs Sassy Green
Sherwin-Williams
Grandiose
6404 · LRV 23
Sherwin-Williams
Sassy Green
6416 · LRV 40

At LRV 40 vs 23, Sassy Green is decisively the brighter choice.

Color Codes

HEX#BBA86A
RGB187, 168, 106
HSL46° 37% 57%
CMYK0 10 43 27
CIE LabL: 69.2 a: -1.8 b: 34.5
XYZX: 37.10 Y: 39.61 Z: 19.32
Strip145 pos. C4