Fresh Clay vs Calamine

Fresh ClayBenjamin MoorevsCalamineFarrow & BallΔE 49.6Very different colors

Where Fresh Clay belongs to Benjamin Moore's range, Calamine is a Farrow & Ball color. These are both pink-reds, so the question isn't which hue to choose — it's where within pink-red to land. Calamine (LRV 68) reflects noticeably more light than Fresh Clay (LRV 13), a difference of 55 points that becomes especially apparent in rooms with limited natural light. Fresh Clay runs red while Calamine is decidedly warm, which means they'll respond very differently to warm vs cool light sources. With a ΔE of 49.6, the contrast is hard to miss. These aren't variations on a theme — they're two different answers to the same question. Below, 5 simulated room previews show how each color reads at scale — real-room photos will be added as they become available.

Color Details

Fresh Clay
Benjamin Moore · 2093-20
Hex#8B5042
LRV12.7
BrandBenjamin Moore
Number2093-20
UndertoneRed
TemperatureWarm
BrightnessDark
Calamine
Farrow & Ball · 230
Hex#e6d1cb
LRV67.5
BrandFarrow & Ball
Number230
Undertone
TemperatureWarm
BrightnessLight

Fresh Clay vs Calamine Simulated Comparison

5 simulated room previews — drag the slider on each to see Fresh Clay on one side and Calamine on the other.

Bathroom
Bedroom
House
Kitchen Cabinets
Living Room

Digital color is approximate. These simulations are generated from the manufacturer's hex values and overlaid on grayscale room photos — your screen's calibration, brightness, and viewing angle all affect how they render. Before committing to either color, test physical samples in your own space under the light you actually live with.

More Fresh Clay comparisons

See how Fresh Clay stacks up against other well-photographed colors across different brands and tones.

White Dove
Fresh Clay
White Dove
Benjamin Moore
Fresh Clay
2093-20 · LRV 13

White Dove reflects far more light (LRV 83 vs 13), opening up a space where Fresh Clay encloses it.

Ammonite
Fresh Clay
Ammonite
Benjamin Moore
Fresh Clay
2093-20 · LRV 13
Farrow & Ball
Ammonite
LRV 69

At LRV 69 vs 13, Ammonite is decisively the brighter choice.

Iron Ore
Fresh Clay
Iron Ore
Benjamin Moore
Fresh Clay
2093-20 · LRV 13

Fresh Clay reads slightly lighter (LRV 13 vs 6), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms.

Purbeck Stone
Fresh Clay
Purbeck Stone
Benjamin Moore
Fresh Clay
2093-20 · LRV 13

At LRV 52 vs 13, Purbeck Stone is decisively the brighter choice.

Evergreen Fog
Fresh Clay
Evergreen Fog
Benjamin Moore
Fresh Clay
2093-20 · LRV 13

At LRV 30 vs 13, Evergreen Fog is decisively the brighter choice.

Mizzle
Fresh Clay
Mizzle
Benjamin Moore
Fresh Clay
2093-20 · LRV 13
Farrow & Ball
Mizzle
LRV 52

Mizzle reflects far more light (LRV 52 vs 13), opening up a space where Fresh Clay encloses it.

Agreeable Gray
Fresh Clay
Agreeable Gray
Benjamin Moore
Fresh Clay
2093-20 · LRV 13

At LRV 60 vs 13, Agreeable Gray is decisively the brighter choice.

Accessible Beige
Fresh Clay
Accessible Beige
Benjamin Moore
Fresh Clay
2093-20 · LRV 13

Accessible Beige reflects far more light (LRV 58 vs 13), opening up a space where Fresh Clay encloses it.

Denim Drift
Fresh Clay
Denim Drift
Benjamin Moore
Fresh Clay
2093-20 · LRV 13

Denim Drift reflects far more light (LRV 27 vs 13), opening up a space where Fresh Clay encloses it.

French Gray
Fresh Clay
French Gray
Benjamin Moore
Fresh Clay
2093-20 · LRV 13

At LRV 43 vs 13, French Gray is decisively the brighter choice.

Naval
Fresh Clay
Naval
Benjamin Moore
Fresh Clay
2093-20 · LRV 13
Sherwin-Williams
Naval
LRV 4

A 8-point LRV gap (13 vs 4) makes Fresh Clay the marginally brighter of the two.

Tranquil Dawn
Fresh Clay
Tranquil Dawn
Benjamin Moore
Fresh Clay
2093-20 · LRV 13

Tranquil Dawn reflects far more light (LRV 55 vs 13), opening up a space where Fresh Clay encloses it.

Bancha
Fresh Clay
Bancha
Benjamin Moore
Fresh Clay
2093-20 · LRV 13
Farrow & Ball
Bancha
LRV 13

With LRVs of 13 and 13, the two reflect almost the same amount of light.

Hardwick White
Fresh Clay
Hardwick White
Benjamin Moore
Fresh Clay
2093-20 · LRV 13

Hardwick White reflects far more light (LRV 44 vs 13), opening up a space where Fresh Clay encloses it.

Pure White
Fresh Clay
Pure White
Benjamin Moore
Fresh Clay
2093-20 · LRV 13

At LRV 84 vs 13, Pure White is decisively the brighter choice.

Artichoke
Fresh Clay
Artichoke
Benjamin Moore
Fresh Clay
2093-20 · LRV 13
Sherwin-Williams
Artichoke
LRV 21

A 9-point LRV gap (21 vs 13) makes Artichoke the marginally brighter of the two.

Balboa Mist
Balboa Mist
Fresh Clay
Benjamin Moore
Fresh Clay
2093-20 · LRV 13

Balboa Mist reflects far more light (LRV 66 vs 13), opening up a space where Fresh Clay encloses it.

Shoji White
Fresh Clay
Shoji White
Benjamin Moore
Fresh Clay
2093-20 · LRV 13

Shoji White reflects far more light (LRV 74 vs 13), opening up a space where Fresh Clay encloses it.

Snowbound
Fresh Clay
Snowbound
Benjamin Moore
Fresh Clay
2093-20 · LRV 13
Sherwin-Williams
Snowbound
LRV 83

Snowbound reflects far more light (LRV 83 vs 13), opening up a space where Fresh Clay encloses it.

Pewter Green
Fresh Clay
Pewter Green
Benjamin Moore
Fresh Clay
2093-20 · LRV 13

With LRVs of 13 and 12, the two reflect almost the same amount of light.

Skimming Stone
Fresh Clay
Skimming Stone
Benjamin Moore
Fresh Clay
2093-20 · LRV 13

Skimming Stone reflects far more light (LRV 68 vs 13), opening up a space where Fresh Clay encloses it.

Dix Blue
Fresh Clay
Dix Blue
Benjamin Moore
Fresh Clay
2093-20 · LRV 13
Farrow & Ball
Dix Blue
LRV 41

At LRV 41 vs 13, Dix Blue is decisively the brighter choice.

Treron
Fresh Clay
Treron
Benjamin Moore
Fresh Clay
2093-20 · LRV 13
Farrow & Ball
Treron
LRV 25

At LRV 25 vs 13, Treron is decisively the brighter choice.

Vintage Vogue
Fresh Clay
Vintage Vogue
Benjamin Moore
Fresh Clay
2093-20 · LRV 13

With LRVs of 13 and 12, the two reflect almost the same amount of light.

Saybrook Sage
Fresh Clay
Saybrook Sage
Benjamin Moore
Fresh Clay
2093-20 · LRV 13

Saybrook Sage reflects far more light (LRV 45 vs 13), opening up a space where Fresh Clay encloses it.

Pale Green
Fresh Clay
Pale Green
Benjamin Moore
Fresh Clay
2093-20 · LRV 13
RAL ClassicClassic
Pale Green
LRV 31

At LRV 31 vs 13, Pale Green is decisively the brighter choice.

Pine Needle
Fresh Clay
Pine Needle
Benjamin Moore
Fresh Clay
2093-20 · LRV 13

A 6-point LRV gap (13 vs 7) makes Fresh Clay the marginally brighter of the two.

Cement grey
Fresh Clay
Cement grey
Benjamin Moore
Fresh Clay
2093-20 · LRV 13
RAL ClassicClassic
Cement grey
LRV 24

A 11-point LRV gap (24 vs 13) makes Cement grey the marginally brighter of the two.

Guilford Green
Fresh Clay
Guilford Green
Benjamin Moore
Fresh Clay
2093-20 · LRV 13

At LRV 57 vs 13, Guilford Green is decisively the brighter choice.

Just Walnut
Fresh Clay
Just Walnut
Benjamin Moore
Fresh Clay
2093-20 · LRV 13

At LRV 72 vs 13, Just Walnut is decisively the brighter choice.