Belvedere Blue vs RAL 650-3

Belvedere BlueFarrow & BallvsRAL 650-3RAL EffectΔE 16.2 — Distinct difference

Where Belvedere Blue belongs to Farrow & Ball's range, RAL 650-3 is a RAL Effect color. These are both blues, so the question isn't which hue to choose — it's where within blue to land. RAL 650-3 has an LRV of 8. With a ΔE of 16.2, the contrast is hard to miss. These aren't variations on a theme — they're two different answers to the same question. Below, 5 simulated room previews show how each color reads at scale — real-room photos will be added as they become available.

Color Details

Belvedere Blue
Farrow & Ball · 215
LRV—
BrandFarrow & Ball
Number215
Undertone—
Temperature—
Brightness—
RAL 650-3
RAL Effect · RAL 650-3
LRV8.4
BrandRAL Effect
NumberRAL 650-3
Undertone—
Temperature—
BrightnessDark

Belvedere Blue vs RAL 650-3 Simulated Comparison

5 simulated room previews — drag the slider on each to see Belvedere Blue on one side and RAL 650-3 on the other.

Bathroom
Bedroom
House
Kitchen Cabinets
Living Room

Digital color is approximate. These simulations are generated from the manufacturer's hex values and overlaid on grayscale room photos — your screen's calibration, brightness, and viewing angle all affect how they render. Before committing to either color, test physical samples in your own space under the light you actually live with.

More Belvedere Blue comparisons

See how Belvedere Blue stacks up against other well-photographed colors across different brands and tones.

Ammonite
Belvedere Blue
Ammonite
Belvedere Blue

Ammonite vs Belvedere Blue

Belvedere Blue
Mizzle
Belvedere Blue
Mizzle

Belvedere Blue vs Mizzle

Belvedere Blue
Naval
Belvedere Blue
Naval

Belvedere Blue vs Naval

Bancha
Belvedere Blue
Bancha
Belvedere Blue

Bancha vs Belvedere Blue

Belvedere Blue
Artichoke
Belvedere Blue
Artichoke

Belvedere Blue vs Artichoke

Belvedere Blue
Snowbound
Belvedere Blue
Snowbound

Belvedere Blue vs Snowbound

Belvedere Blue
Pigeon
Belvedere Blue
Pigeon

Belvedere Blue vs Pigeon

Belvedere Blue
Dix Blue
Belvedere Blue
Dix Blue

Belvedere Blue vs Dix Blue

Belvedere Blue
Pale Green
Belvedere Blue
Pale Green
RAL ClassicClassic
Pale Green
LRV 31

Belvedere Blue vs Pale Green