Light green vs Liquid Blue paint color comparison

Light green vs Liquid Blue

Light greenRAL ClassicvsLiquid BlueSherwin-WilliamsΔE 14.5Distinct difference

Light green (RAL Classic) and Liquid Blue (Sherwin-Williams) come from different manufacturers. Light green reads as blue-green, while Liquid Blue reads as blue — two distinct hue families, not close cousins. The 16-point LRV gap — 60 for Liquid Blue vs 44 for Light green — means Liquid Blue will open up a space more effectively. A ΔE of 14.5 puts these firmly in different territory — two distinct design choices rather than close alternatives. Below, 5 simulated room previews show how each color reads at scale — real-room photos will be added as they become available.

Color Details

Light green
RAL Classic · RAL 6027
Hex#7EBAB5
LRV44.4
BrandRAL Classic
NumberRAL 6027
Undertone
Temperature
BrightnessMedium
Liquid Blue
Sherwin-Williams · 6779
Hex#A6D4DE
LRV60.2
BrandSherwin-Williams
Number6779
Undertone
TemperatureCool
BrightnessLight

Light green vs Liquid Blue Simulated Comparison

5 simulated room previews — drag the slider on each to see Light green on one side and Liquid Blue on the other.

Bathroom
Bedroom
House
Kitchen Cabinets
Living Room

Digital color is approximate. These simulations are generated from the manufacturer's hex values and overlaid on grayscale room photos — your screen's calibration, brightness, and viewing angle all affect how they render. Before committing to either color, test physical samples in your own space under the light you actually live with.

More Light green comparisons

See how Light green stacks up against other well-photographed colors across different brands and tones.

White Dove
Light green
White Dove
Light green
RAL ClassicClassic
Light green
RAL 6027 · LRV 44

At LRV 83 vs 44, White Dove is decisively the brighter choice.

Ammonite
Light green
Ammonite
Light green
Farrow & Ball
Ammonite
LRV 69
RAL ClassicClassic
Light green
RAL 6027 · LRV 44

Ammonite reflects far more light (LRV 69 vs 44), opening up a space where Light green encloses it.

Light green
Iron Ore
Light green
Iron Ore
RAL ClassicClassic
Light green
RAL 6027 · LRV 44

At LRV 44 vs 6, Light green is decisively the brighter choice.

Purbeck Stone
Light green
Purbeck Stone
Light green
RAL ClassicClassic
Light green
RAL 6027 · LRV 44

Purbeck Stone reads slightly lighter (LRV 52 vs 44), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms.

Light green
Evergreen Fog
Light green
Evergreen Fog
RAL ClassicClassic
Light green
RAL 6027 · LRV 44

Light green reflects far more light (LRV 44 vs 30), opening up a space where Evergreen Fog encloses it.

Mizzle
Light green
Mizzle
Light green
Farrow & Ball
Mizzle
LRV 52
RAL ClassicClassic
Light green
RAL 6027 · LRV 44

A 7-point LRV gap (52 vs 44) makes Mizzle the marginally brighter of the two.

Light green
Agreeable Gray
Light green
Agreeable Gray
RAL ClassicClassic
Light green
RAL 6027 · LRV 44

Agreeable Gray reflects far more light (LRV 60 vs 44), opening up a space where Light green encloses it.

Light green
Accessible Beige
Light green
Accessible Beige
RAL ClassicClassic
Light green
RAL 6027 · LRV 44

At LRV 58 vs 44, Accessible Beige is decisively the brighter choice.

Denim Drift
Light green
Denim Drift
Light green
RAL ClassicClassic
Light green
RAL 6027 · LRV 44

At LRV 44 vs 27, Light green is decisively the brighter choice.

French Gray
Light green
French Gray
Light green
RAL ClassicClassic
Light green
RAL 6027 · LRV 44

With LRVs of 44 and 43, the two reflect almost the same amount of light.

Light green
Naval
Light green
Naval
RAL ClassicClassic
Light green
RAL 6027 · LRV 44
Sherwin-Williams
Naval
LRV 4

Light green reflects far more light (LRV 44 vs 4), opening up a space where Naval encloses it.

Tranquil Dawn
Light green
Tranquil Dawn
Light green
RAL ClassicClassic
Light green
RAL 6027 · LRV 44

A 11-point LRV gap (55 vs 44) makes Tranquil Dawn the marginally brighter of the two.

Bancha
Light green
Bancha
Light green
Farrow & Ball
Bancha
LRV 13
RAL ClassicClassic
Light green
RAL 6027 · LRV 44

At LRV 44 vs 13, Light green is decisively the brighter choice.

Hardwick White
Light green
Hardwick White
Light green
RAL ClassicClassic
Light green
RAL 6027 · LRV 44

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 44 vs 44), so neither reads brighter in a room.

Light green
Pure White
Light green
Pure White
RAL ClassicClassic
Light green
RAL 6027 · LRV 44

Pure White reflects far more light (LRV 84 vs 44), opening up a space where Light green encloses it.

Light green
Artichoke
Light green
Artichoke
RAL ClassicClassic
Light green
RAL 6027 · LRV 44
Sherwin-Williams
Artichoke
LRV 21

Light green reflects far more light (LRV 44 vs 21), opening up a space where Artichoke encloses it.

Balboa Mist
Light green
Balboa Mist
Light green
RAL ClassicClassic
Light green
RAL 6027 · LRV 44

At LRV 66 vs 44, Balboa Mist is decisively the brighter choice.

Light green
Shoji White
Light green
Shoji White
RAL ClassicClassic
Light green
RAL 6027 · LRV 44

At LRV 74 vs 44, Shoji White is decisively the brighter choice.

Light green
Snowbound
Light green
Snowbound
RAL ClassicClassic
Light green
RAL 6027 · LRV 44
Sherwin-Williams
Snowbound
LRV 83

At LRV 83 vs 44, Snowbound is decisively the brighter choice.

Light green
Pewter Green
Light green
Pewter Green
RAL ClassicClassic
Light green
RAL 6027 · LRV 44

At LRV 44 vs 12, Light green is decisively the brighter choice.

Skimming Stone
Light green
Skimming Stone
Light green
RAL ClassicClassic
Light green
RAL 6027 · LRV 44

At LRV 68 vs 44, Skimming Stone is decisively the brighter choice.

Dix Blue
Light green
Dix Blue
Light green
Farrow & Ball
Dix Blue
LRV 41
RAL ClassicClassic
Light green
RAL 6027 · LRV 44

Light green reads slightly lighter (LRV 44 vs 41), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms.

Calamine
Light green
Calamine
Light green
Farrow & Ball
Calamine
LRV 68
RAL ClassicClassic
Light green
RAL 6027 · LRV 44

Calamine reflects far more light (LRV 68 vs 44), opening up a space where Light green encloses it.

Treron
Light green
Treron
Light green
Farrow & Ball
Treron
LRV 25
RAL ClassicClassic
Light green
RAL 6027 · LRV 44

Light green reflects far more light (LRV 44 vs 25), opening up a space where Treron encloses it.

Vintage Vogue
Light green
Vintage Vogue
Light green
RAL ClassicClassic
Light green
RAL 6027 · LRV 44

At LRV 44 vs 12, Light green is decisively the brighter choice.

Saybrook Sage
Light green
Saybrook Sage
Light green
RAL ClassicClassic
Light green
RAL 6027 · LRV 44

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 45 vs 44), so neither reads brighter in a room.

Light green
Pale Green
Light green
Pale Green
RAL ClassicClassic
Light green
RAL 6027 · LRV 44
RAL ClassicClassic
Pale Green
LRV 31

Light green reflects far more light (LRV 44 vs 31), opening up a space where Pale Green encloses it.

Pine Needle
Light green
Pine Needle
Light green
RAL ClassicClassic
Light green
RAL 6027 · LRV 44

Light green reflects far more light (LRV 44 vs 7), opening up a space where Pine Needle encloses it.

Cement grey
Light green
Cement grey
Light green
RAL ClassicClassic
Cement grey
LRV 24
RAL ClassicClassic
Light green
RAL 6027 · LRV 44

Light green reflects far more light (LRV 44 vs 24), opening up a space where Cement grey encloses it.

Guilford Green
Light green
Guilford Green
Light green
RAL ClassicClassic
Light green
RAL 6027 · LRV 44

Guilford Green reflects far more light (LRV 57 vs 44), opening up a space where Light green encloses it.