Sedate Gray featured
Sherwin-Williams6169

Sedate Gray

Sherwin-Williams's Sedate Gray is a yellow shade whose quieter details emerge through comparison. Its beige, greige and grey, plus 1 more classifications hint at the directions it may take as daylight, lamps and neighboring colors move around it. Because screens flatten both light and texture, sample the paint beside the finishes that will ultimately surround it.

LRV

60.98

Find matches across brands →
Light Reflectance Value
60.98
Light
TemperatureWarm
SaturationMuted

Sedate Gray's Color Strip

Sedate Gray is the first shade on this 7-color strip, the lightest in this coordinated family. Strip 211 puts these related shades in sequence, making it simple to find the tone that suits your room.

Sedate Gray in Rooms

Follow Sedate Gray from one space to another and watch how light, scale and surrounding materials reshape its character. 13 sourced room photos offer a closer look at the color in lived-in settings.

1 Misc Photo

Viewed across 1 misc image in an assortment of spaces that reveals the color outside a single design formula, Sedate Gray (6169) reveals how much color depends on scale, surface and shadow. An LRV of 61.0 lets the color hold its identity across both brighter and more shaded parts of the room.

Sedate Gray Hallway

Hallway walls painted in Sedate Gray create a calm, neutral passage.

@dakota.street.design

1 Kitchen Photo

Against stone, timber, tile and metal finishes, Sedate Gray (6169) may feel quieter, sharper or more atmospheric than the digital swatch alone. An LRV of 61.0 lets the color hold its identity across both brighter and more shaded parts of the room.

Sw 6169 Kitchen

Kitchen walls in Sedate Gray provide a sophisticated neutral backdrop.

@december.songbird

1 Kitchen Cabinets Photo

Viewed across 1 kitchen cabinets image in cabinetry, where color becomes part of the room’s architecture, Sedate Gray (6169) reveals how much color depends on scale, surface and shadow. An LRV of 61.0 lets the color hold its identity across both brighter and more shaded parts of the room.

Sw 6169 Kitchen Cabinets

Kitchen cabinets finished in Sedate Gray offer timeless, understated elegance.

@december.songbird

6 Bedroom Photos

The 6 bedroom images turn a yellow swatch into something more spatial and expressive. Its muted saturation softens the color’s edges, making texture and shadow part of the composition.

Sw 6169 Bedroom

Bedroom walls wrapped in Sedate Gray establish a serene retreat.

@dwellbycheryl

4 Living Room Photos

Across 4 living room images, Sedate Gray (6169) meets the movement from window light to lamplight. Its warm classification can feel inviting beside tactile, natural materials.

Sedate Gray Living Room

Living room walls in Sedate Gray balance warmth and restraint.

@maragottas_photography

Sedate Gray Living Room

Sedate Gray paint on walls creates sophisticated living room depth.

@cb3painting

Sw Sedate Gray Living Room

Accent wall in Sedate Gray defines this living room's character.

@cb3painting

Sherwin Williams Sedate Gray Living Room

Living room painted in Sedate Gray achieves refined, timeless appeal.

@cb3painting

Coordinating Colors

Moderne White
Moderne White
Sedate Gray
Sedate Gray
Moderne White vs Sedate Gray
Sherwin-Williams
Moderne White
6168 · LRV 74
Sherwin-Williams
Sedate Gray
6169 · LRV 61

Moderne White reflects far more light (LRV 74 vs 61), opening up a space where Sedate Gray encloses it.

Cornwall Slate
Cornwall Slate
Sedate Gray
Sedate Gray
Cornwall Slate vs Sedate Gray
Sherwin-Williams
Cornwall Slate
9131 · LRV 29
Sherwin-Williams
Sedate Gray
6169 · LRV 61

Sedate Gray reflects far more light (LRV 61 vs 29), opening up a space where Cornwall Slate encloses it.

Sedate Gray
Sedate Gray
Waterloo
Waterloo
Sedate Gray vs Waterloo
Sherwin-Williams
Sedate Gray
6169 · LRV 61
Sherwin-Williams
Waterloo
9141 · LRV 13

At LRV 61 vs 13, Sedate Gray is decisively the brighter choice.

Trim Color

Moderne White
Moderne White
Sedate Gray
Sedate Gray
Moderne White vs Sedate Gray
Sherwin-Williams
Moderne White
6168 · LRV 74
Sherwin-Williams
Sedate Gray
6169 · LRV 61

Moderne White reflects far more light (LRV 74 vs 61), opening up a space where Sedate Gray encloses it.

Similar Colors

Sedate Gray
Sedate Gray
Useful Gray
Useful Gray
Sedate Gray vs Useful Gray
Sherwin-Williams
Sedate Gray
6169 · LRV 61
Sherwin-Williams
Useful Gray
7050 · LRV 59

With LRVs of 61 and 59, the two reflect almost the same amount of light.

Accolade
Accolade
Sedate Gray
Sedate Gray
Accolade vs Sedate Gray
Sherwin-Williams
Accolade
9516 · LRV 62
Sherwin-Williams
Sedate Gray
6169 · LRV 61

With LRVs of 62 and 61, the two reflect almost the same amount of light.

Sedate Gray
Sedate Gray
Simple Stone
Sedate Gray vs Simple Stone
Sherwin-Williams
Sedate Gray
6169 · LRV 61
Sherwin-Williams
Simple Stone
9521 · LRV 57

Sedate Gray reads slightly lighter (LRV 61 vs 57), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms.

Ancient Marble
Ancient Marble
Sedate Gray
Sedate Gray
Ancient Marble vs Sedate Gray
Sherwin-Williams
Ancient Marble
6162 · LRV 60
Sherwin-Williams
Sedate Gray
6169 · LRV 61

With LRVs of 61 and 60, the two reflect almost the same amount of light.

Gossamer Veil
Gossamer Veil
Sedate Gray
Sedate Gray
Gossamer Veil vs Sedate Gray
Sherwin-Williams
Gossamer Veil
9165 · LRV 62
Sherwin-Williams
Sedate Gray
6169 · LRV 61

With LRVs of 62 and 61, the two reflect almost the same amount of light.

Conservative Gray
Conservative Gray
Sedate Gray
Sedate Gray
Conservative Gray vs Sedate Gray
Sherwin-Williams
Conservative Gray
6183 · LRV 63
Sherwin-Williams
Sedate Gray
6169 · LRV 61

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 63 vs 61), so neither reads brighter in a room.

Dumpling
Dumpling
Sedate Gray
Sedate Gray
Dumpling vs Sedate Gray
Sherwin-Williams
Dumpling
9616 · LRV 64
Sherwin-Williams
Sedate Gray
6169 · LRV 61

With LRVs of 64 and 61, the two reflect almost the same amount of light.

Repose Gray
Repose Gray
Sedate Gray
Sedate Gray
Repose Gray vs Sedate Gray
Sherwin-Williams
Repose Gray
7015 · LRV 58
Sherwin-Williams
Sedate Gray
6169 · LRV 61

With LRVs of 61 and 58, the two reflect almost the same amount of light.

Constellation
Constellation
Sedate Gray
Sedate Gray
Constellation vs Sedate Gray
Sherwin-Williams
Constellation
9629 · LRV 60
Sherwin-Williams
Sedate Gray
6169 · LRV 61

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 61 vs 60), so neither reads brighter in a room.

Agreeable Gray
Agreeable Gray
Sedate Gray
Sedate Gray
Agreeable Gray vs Sedate Gray
Sherwin-Williams
Agreeable Gray
7029 · LRV 60
Sherwin-Williams
Sedate Gray
6169 · LRV 61

With LRVs of 61 and 60, the two reflect almost the same amount of light.

Complementary Colors

Sea Mariner
Sea Mariner
Sedate Gray
Sedate Gray
Sea Mariner vs Sedate Gray
Sherwin-Williams
Sea Mariner
9640 · LRV 7
Sherwin-Williams
Sedate Gray
6169 · LRV 61

Sedate Gray reflects far more light (LRV 61 vs 7), opening up a space where Sea Mariner encloses it.

Sedate Gray
Sedate Gray
Starry Night
Starry Night
Sedate Gray vs Starry Night
Sherwin-Williams
Sedate Gray
6169 · LRV 61
Sherwin-Williams
Starry Night
6540 · LRV 69

Starry Night reads slightly lighter (LRV 69 vs 61), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms.

Sedate Gray
Sedate Gray
Soulful Blue
Soulful Blue
Sedate Gray vs Soulful Blue
Sherwin-Williams
Sedate Gray
6169 · LRV 61
Sherwin-Williams
Soulful Blue
6543 · LRV 20

At LRV 61 vs 20, Sedate Gray is decisively the brighter choice.

Dusty Heather
Dusty Heather
Sedate Gray
Sedate Gray
Dusty Heather vs Sedate Gray
Sherwin-Williams
Dusty Heather
9073 · LRV 28
Sherwin-Williams
Sedate Gray
6169 · LRV 61

At LRV 61 vs 28, Sedate Gray is decisively the brighter choice.

After the Storm
After the Storm
Sedate Gray
Sedate Gray
After the Storm vs Sedate Gray
Sherwin-Williams
After the Storm
9685 · LRV 3
Sherwin-Williams
Sedate Gray
6169 · LRV 61

Sedate Gray reflects far more light (LRV 61 vs 3), opening up a space where After the Storm encloses it.

Lavender Wisp
Sedate Gray
Sedate Gray
Lavender Wisp vs Sedate Gray
Sherwin-Williams
Lavender Wisp
7138 · LRV 83
Sherwin-Williams
Sedate Gray
6169 · LRV 61

At LRV 83 vs 61, Lavender Wisp is decisively the brighter choice.

Charcoal Blue
Charcoal Blue
Sedate Gray
Sedate Gray
Charcoal Blue vs Sedate Gray
Sherwin-Williams
Charcoal Blue
2739 · LRV 6
Sherwin-Williams
Sedate Gray
6169 · LRV 61

Sedate Gray reflects far more light (LRV 61 vs 6), opening up a space where Charcoal Blue encloses it.

Lighter Colors

Natural White
Sedate Gray
Sedate Gray
Natural White vs Sedate Gray
Sherwin-Williams
Natural White
9542 · LRV 83
Sherwin-Williams
Sedate Gray
6169 · LRV 61

At LRV 83 vs 61, Natural White is decisively the brighter choice.

Crushed Ice
Crushed Ice
Sedate Gray
Sedate Gray
Crushed Ice vs Sedate Gray
Sherwin-Williams
Crushed Ice
7647 · LRV 66
Sherwin-Williams
Sedate Gray
6169 · LRV 61

Crushed Ice reads slightly lighter (LRV 66 vs 61), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms.

Repose Gray
Repose Gray
Sedate Gray
Sedate Gray
Repose Gray vs Sedate Gray
Sherwin-Williams
Repose Gray
7015 · LRV 58
Sherwin-Williams
Sedate Gray
6169 · LRV 61

With LRVs of 61 and 58, the two reflect almost the same amount of light.

Sedate Gray
Sedate Gray
Solstice
Sedate Gray vs Solstice
Sherwin-Williams
Sedate Gray
6169 · LRV 61
Sherwin-Williams
Solstice
9571 · LRV 69

Solstice reads slightly lighter (LRV 69 vs 61), a gap that shows most in low-lit rooms.

Conservative Gray
Conservative Gray
Sedate Gray
Sedate Gray
Conservative Gray vs Sedate Gray
Sherwin-Williams
Conservative Gray
6183 · LRV 63
Sherwin-Williams
Sedate Gray
6169 · LRV 61

Their light reflectance is nearly identical (LRV 63 vs 61), so neither reads brighter in a room.

Darker Colors

Colonial Revival Green Stone
Colonial Revival Green Stone
Sedate Gray
Sedate Gray
Colonial Revival Green Stone vs Sedate Gray
Sherwin-Williams
Sedate Gray
6169 · LRV 61

At LRV 61 vs 33, Sedate Gray is decisively the brighter choice.

Sedate Gray
Sedate Gray
Svelte Sage
Svelte Sage
Sedate Gray vs Svelte Sage
Sherwin-Williams
Sedate Gray
6169 · LRV 61
Sherwin-Williams
Svelte Sage
6164 · LRV 41

Sedate Gray reflects far more light (LRV 61 vs 41), opening up a space where Svelte Sage encloses it.

Grassland
Grassland
Sedate Gray
Sedate Gray
Grassland vs Sedate Gray
Sherwin-Williams
Grassland
6163 · LRV 50
Sherwin-Williams
Sedate Gray
6169 · LRV 61

A 11-point LRV gap (61 vs 50) makes Sedate Gray the marginally brighter of the two.

Herbal Wash
Herbal Wash
Sedate Gray
Sedate Gray
Herbal Wash vs Sedate Gray
Sherwin-Williams
Herbal Wash
7739 · LRV 33
Sherwin-Williams
Sedate Gray
6169 · LRV 61

Sedate Gray reflects far more light (LRV 61 vs 33), opening up a space where Herbal Wash encloses it.

Sage
Sage
Sedate Gray
Sedate Gray
Sage vs Sedate Gray
Sherwin-Williams
Sage
2860 · LRV 42
Sherwin-Williams
Sedate Gray
6169 · LRV 61

Sedate Gray reflects far more light (LRV 61 vs 42), opening up a space where Sage encloses it.

Color Codes

RGB209, 205, 191
HSL47° 16% 78%
CMYK0 2 9 18
CIE LabL: 82.4 a: -1.1 b: 7.5
XYZX: 57.53 Y: 60.98 Z: 58.02
Strip211 pos. C1

Manufacturer description

Relaxation abounds with this restful gray. Its soft green undertone brings a tranquil vibe to your space — perfect for open areas.

Attributed to Sherwin-Williams catalog data ↗